Orange County boys water polo Top 10 (10-23-17)

The latest O.C. rankings through Oct. 23, 2017

BOYS WATER POLO TOP 10

1. Mater Dei

2. Orange Lutheran

3. Santa Margarita

4. Huntington Beach

5. Newport Harbor

6. Foothill

7. Corona del Mar

8. Laguna Beach

9. Los Alamitos

10. San Clemente

Read more about Orange County boys water polo Top 10 (10-23-17) This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Day 1 scores, quarterfinalists from Steve Pal Memorial boys water polo tournament

Day 1 scores from the Steve Pal Memorial boys water polo tournament:

At Beckman
Santiago/Corona 9, Northwood 8
Palos Verdes 9, South Pasadena 5
Beckman 6, San Marcos 3
Laguna Beach 16, La Canada 5
Palos Verdes 12, Santiago/Corona 7
Northwood 10, South Pasadena 6
Laguna Beach 15, Beckman 7
San Marcos 11, La Canada 1

Group winners: Laguna Beach, Palos Verdes

At Villa Park
Villa Park 13, Claremont 5
La Serna 15, Temescal Canyon 5
Damien 13, Rio Mesa 8
Ayala 10, Clovis North 8
La Serna 15, Villa Park 8
Temescal Canyon 16, Claremont 11
Damien 12, Ayala 10

Clovis North 7, Rio Mesa 5

Group winners: Damien, La Serna

At Esperanza
Santa Barbara 11, Esperanza 6
Dana Hills 12, Flintridge Prep 4
Canyon Crest 10, Servite 8
Mira Costa 11, Cerritos 3
Dana Hills 11, Santa Barbara 7
Esperanza 10, Flintridge Prep 3
Mira Costa 13, Canyon Crest 5
Servite 13. Cerritos 9

Group winners: Dana Hills, Mira Costa

At Yorba Linda
La Jolla 11, Yorba Linda 7
Redlands East Valley 12, Moorpark 2
Righetti 12, Notre Dame 7
De La Salle 12, Vista Murrieta 2
Redlands East Valley 6, La Jolla 3
Moorpark 5, Yorba Linda 0
De La Salle 10, Righetti 7
Vista Murietta 15, Notre Dame 9

Group winners: De La Salle, REV

Read more about Day 1 scores, quarterfinalists from Steve Pal Memorial boys water polo tournament This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed. Tustin Shredding Service near me

Powered by WPeMatico

O.C. boys water polo Top 10

BOYS WATER POLO
O.C. Top 10
Oct. 16, 2017

1. Mater Dei

2. Orange Lutheran

3. Huntington Beach

4. Newport Harbor

5. Santa Margarita

6. Foothill

7. Corona del Mar

8. Laguna Beach

9. Aliso Niguel

10. Los Alamitos

Other: San Clemente

Read more about O.C. boys water polo Top 10 This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Day 2 scores, final standings from S and R Sport tournament

BOYS WATER POLO

Day 2 scores

S and R Sport tournament

At Woollett Aquatics Center

Left Pool

Miramonte 10, Coronado 9

Bellarmine 12, Jesuit 8

Sacred Heart Prep 14, CdM 8

Foothill 10, Newport Harbor 7

Jesuit 9, Coronado 8 (7th-place)

Miramonte 8, Bellarmine 7 (5th)

Newport Harbor 16, CdM 15 OT (3rd)

Sacred Heart Prep 13, Foothill 6 (championship)

Right Pool

Mater Dei B 16, Irvine 7

Davis 5, Clovis West 4

Acalanes 13, San Clemente 7

Los Al 8, Long Beach Wilson 3

Clovis West 12, Irvine 8 (15th place)

Mater Dei B 14, Davis 4 (13th)

LB Wilson 21, Irvine B 3 (11th)

Los Alamitos 8, San Clemente 7 (9th)

 

 

Powered by WPeMatico

Saturday’s semifinal schedule at the Villa Park Classic

BOYS WATER POLO

Villa Park Classic

At Villa Park

Menlo-Atherton vs,. La Serna, 10 a.m.

Aliso Niguel vs. Rio Americano, 11 a.m.

Final, 3 p.m.

Third-place: 2 p.m.

Read more about Saturday’s semifinal schedule at the Villa Park Classic This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed. Mission Viejo Shredding Service

Powered by WPeMatico

Friday’s South Coast Tournament quarterfinal scores, semifinal schedule

Friday at the South Coast water polo tournament:

Quarterfinals

At Costa Mesa

Orange Lutheran 8, Loyola 7

At Foothill

Mater Dei 9, Foothill 1

At Newport Harbor

Newport Harbor 9, Santa Margarita 8 (OT)

At CdM

Huntington Beach 10, Harvard-Westlake 6

Saturday’s semifinals at Newport

10:40 a.m. Orange Lutheran-Huntington Beach

11:45 a.m. Mater Dei-Newport Harbor

Championship at 4:05 p.m.

Powered by WPeMatico