CIF-SS boys basketball playoffs: Saturday’s scores, championship games info

Scores from the CIF-SS boys basketball playoff games Saturday and the matchups for the championship games.

BOYS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Championship game

Saturday, Feb. 23, at Cal Baptist

Bishop Montgomery vs. Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Saturday

Chino Hills 49, Windward 47

Santa Margarita 50, Harvard-Westlake 45

Championship game

Feb. 23, site and time TBD

Chino Hills vs. Santa Margarita

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Rancho Cucamonga 62, Valencia 59

Mayfair 62, Riverside Notre Dame 55

Championship game

Feb. 23, site and time TBD

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Mayfair

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Saturday

Colony 74, Crescenta Valley 54

La Canada 77, Crean Lutheran 74 (2OT)

Championship game

Feb. 23, site and time TBD

Colony vs. La Canada

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Rolling Hills Prep 64, Oxnard 46

Santa Clarita Christian 52, Highland 50

Championship game

Feb. 23, site and time TBD

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Santa Clarita Christian

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Saturday

Palm Springs 57, Santa Barbara 55

Capistrano Valley Christian 48, Palos Verdes 34

Championship game

Feb. 23, site and time TBD

Palm Springs vs. Capistrano Valley Christian

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Fairmont Prep 55, Silverado 54

Pacifica Christian/Newport Beach 69, Quartz Hill 54

Championship game

Feb. 23, site and time TBD

Fairmont Prep vs. Pacifica Christian/Newport Beach

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Saturday

Burbank Providence 73, Orange Vista 53

Ribet Academy 63, Ontario Christian 48

Championship game

Feb. 23, site and time TBD

Providence vs. Ribet Academy

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Saturday

Santa Clara 51, Hueneme 37

Sage Hill 61, Bassett 51

Championship game

Feb. 23, site and time TBD

Santa Clara vs. Sage Hill

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Saturday

Western Christian 67, New Roads 38

Oakwood 63, Carpinteria 32

Championship game

Feb. 23, site and time TBD

Western Christian vs. Oakwood

Powered by WPeMatico

Buena Park girls water polo claims Division 6 crown with win over West Torrance

  • Buena Park coach Shane LaSortune and the team celebrate beating West Torrance in the CIF-SS Division 6 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday, Feb. 16, 2019.
    (Photo by Michael Fernandez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Buena Park goalie Vanesa Navarrete blocks a shot from West Torrance in the CIF-SS Division 6 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday, Feb. 16, 2019.
    (Photo by Michael Fernandez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Sound
    The gallery will resume inseconds
  • Buena Park’s Jasmine Garcia shoots against West Torrance in the CIF-SS Division 6 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday, Feb. 16, 2019.
    (Photo by Michael Fernandez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Buena Park’s Rawzam Castellon shoots against West Torrance in the CIF-SS Division 6 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday, Feb. 16, 2019.
    (Photo by Michael Fernandez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Buena Park’s Rawzam Castellon scores against West Torrance in the CIF-SS Division 6 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday, Feb. 16, 2019.
    (Photo by Michael Fernandez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Buena Park’s, Rawzam Castellon right, the team and the coach celebrate beating West Torrance in the CIF-SS Division 6 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday, Feb. 16, 2019.
    (Photo by Michael Fernandez, Contributing Photographer)

of

Expand

In the CIF-SS girls water polo Division 6 final on Saturday in Irvine:

Buena Park 8, West Torrance 4: Rawzan Castellon scored four goals to lead the top-seeded Coyotes (24-7), who led 5-2 at halftime and captured their first section title in their first appearance in the finals.

Buena Park also won its first section title in any sport since badminton in 1990.

“It’s crazy because it’s never been done before,” Buena Park senior Veronica Alatorre said of the water polo crown. “It (takes) a lot of discipline because it’s something that you don’t image would happen, but when it happens it just feels so unreal.”

Jasmine Garcia added two goals for Buena Park.

 

Read more about Buena Park girls water polo claims Division 6 crown with win over West Torrance This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Dana Hills girls water polo stays positive after loss in CIF Division 4 final

  • Dana Hills goalkeeper Kaylyn Pierce tries to stop a penalty shot from La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dana Hills Lucy Kao fires off an arcing shot to score a goal against La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Sound
    The gallery will resume inseconds
  • Dana Hills goalkeeper Kaylyn Pierce blocks a shot on goal from La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • The Dana Hills team gathers together for a post-game cheer after losing to La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dana Hills Lucy Kao is covered closely by La QuintaÕs Lauren Oliver as she passes the ball during the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • The Dana Hills girls water polo team pose with the second place trophy after losing to La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dana Hills goalkeeper Kaylyn Pierce makes a stop on a shot on goal from La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dana Hills fans show their spirit during the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Kaden Likins cheers the Dana Hills girls water polo team as they play against La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dana Hills goalkeeper Kaylyn Pierce stretches up to block an arcing shot from La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dana Hills fans cheer a goal against La Quinta during the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dana Hills Ashley Bellavia, center, is double teamed by La Quinta players in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dana Hills goalkeeper Kaylyn Pierce canÕt stop this shot from La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dana HillsÕ Sara Kate Bescanceney cranks up to pass the ball against La Quinta in the CIF-SS Division 4 girls water polo championship game at Woollett Aquatics Center in Irvine Saturday.
    in Irvine on Saturday, February 16, 2019. (Photo by Sam Gangwer, Contributing Photographer)

of

Expand

IRVINE Dana Hills’ girls water polo team felt the sting of losing in the CIF-SS finals Saturday night but found a few helpful and well-earned remedies.

After an 11-8 loss against top-seeded La Quinta of La Quinta in the Division 4, Dana Hills coach Carrie Pierce focused on how the No. 2 Dolphins pushed the one-loss Blackhawks (29-1) at the Woollett Aquatics Center.

Dana Hills trailed 8-7 going into the fourth period.

“That was (one of) the closest games they’ve had,” Pierce said of La Quinta, which dominated its Desert Empire League.

Pierce also noted the progress her team made in reaching its first section final. Her squad includes her sister, Long Beach State-bound goalie Kaylyn Pierce.

“It’s been a four-year journey with her and I couldn’t ask for a better team,” Coach Pierce said. “I took over four years ago so this is that first group of girls that I coached.

“I couldn’t be prouder to be sitting in this moment. … That’s what I told them, ‘You guys have so much to be proud of.’ “

Senior Lauren Bellavia paced Dana Hills with six goals, including a strike late in the third that trimmed La Quinta’s lead to 8-7.

Dana Hills finished the season 22-10.

Read more about Dana Hills girls water polo stays positive after loss in CIF Division 4 final This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS girls soccer playoffs: Saturday’s scores, finals pairings

Scores from Saturday’s CIF-SS girls soccer semifinals and the pairings for the Feb. 22-23 finals (TBA).

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Semifinals Saturday

JSerra 3, Villa Park 1

Los Alamitos 3, Harvard-Westlake 0

Final, Feb. 22 or 23

JSerra vs. Los Alamitos

DIVISION 2

Semifinals Saturday

Mira Costa 3, Vista Murrieta 1

Sunny Hills 0, Long Beach Poly 0 (Sunny Hills wins on PKs 4-3)

Final, Feb. 22 or 23

Sunny Hills vs. Mira Costa

DIVISION 3

Semifinals Saturday

Oak Hills 1, Culver City 0

Flintridge Sacred Heart 1, Downey 0

Final, Feb. 22 or 23

Oak Hills vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart

DIVISION 4

Semifinals Saturday

La Salle 1, Palm Desert 0

St. Margaret’s 1, Hemet 0

Final, Feb. 22 or 23

St. Margaret’s vs. La Salle

DIVISION 5

Semifinals Saturday

Westridge 1, Costa Mesa 0

Los Amigos 3, Coachella Valley 0

Final, Feb. 22 or 23

Westridge vs. Los Amigos

DIVISION 6

Semifinals Saturday

South El Monte 3, Jurupa Valley 1

Arrowhead Christian 5, Ontario Christian 1

Final, Feb. 22 or 23

South El Monte vs. Arrowhead Christian

DIVISION 7

Semifinals Saturday

Notre Dame/Riverside 3, Marshall 2

Desert Mirage 2, Vasquez 1

Final, Feb. 22 or 23

Notre Dame/Riverside vs. Desert Mirage

 

 

Read more about CIF-SS girls soccer playoffs: Saturday’s scores, finals pairings This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Prukop leads Mater Dei basketball to victory in rematch with St. John Bosco

BELLFLOWER – Aidan Prukop scored 29 points to lead the way as  Mater Dei avenged a loss to St. John Bosco last month in league play with an 81-69 triumph in the Open Division boys basketball playoffs Friday at St. John Bosco High.

The Monarchs (27-4), who lost to the Braves 77-74 in a Trinity League game on Jan. 18, had four starers score in double figures in the rematch that wrapped up pool play in the Open Division.

Mater Dei won two of its three games in Pool A, but No. 1 seed Sierra Canyon went 3-0, including a win over the Monarchs, to earn the chance to face Bishop Montgomery, the winner of Pool B, in the Open Division championship game Saturday, Feb. 23 at Cal Baptist University in Riverside.

Even if Sierra Canyon had lost Friday and tied Mater Dei for the best record in Pool A, it  would have advanced to the final because it won the head-to-head matchup with the Monarchs, which is the first tiebreaker.

The Monarchs’ season will continue in the CIF Southern California Regional playoffs, which start Feb. 26. The regional pairings will be announced Feb. 24.

St. John Bosco (21-9) went 0-3 in pool play, but also qualified for the regional playoffs by being selected for the CIF-SS Open Division.

Prukop made seven 3-pointers to pace the Monarchs, while Wilhelm Breidenbach added 19 points, and Devin Askew and Harrison Hornery had 10 points apiece.

Bosco was led by Chris James who scored 20 points. Jeremiah Paulcontributed 14 points off the bench and Josh Camper finished with 10 points.

The game began with the teams trading shots from behind the arc, but Bosco couldn’t keep pace with Mater Dei. The Monarchs were able to control the glass and stop the Braves from obtaining second chance opportunities.

Prukop was a factor on the offensive end from the start as the junior knocked down three shots from 3-point range in the opening quarter to help Mater Dei earn a 26-18 lead.

Bosco tried to get back in the game with timely contributions from Paul and Nick Ainsworth but Mater Dei answered each scoring spurt with a run of their own.

Prukop scored 14 of his 29 in the third quarter as the Monarchs lead ballooned to 20 points, adeficit which the Braves were unable to overcome.

Read more about Prukop leads Mater Dei basketball to victory in rematch with St. John Bosco This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed. Santa Ana Shredding Service

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS girls basketball playoffs: Friday’s scores, matchups for the championship games

Scores from the CIF-SS girls basketball playoffs Friday and the updated schedule.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play

Saturday, 7 p.m.

POOL A

Bishop Montgomery (2-0) at Sierra Canyon (2-0)

Troy (0-2) at Redondo (0-2)

POOL B

Windward (2-0) at Etiwanda (1-1)

Rosary (0-2) at Mater Dei (1-1)

Championship game, Feb. 23

At Cal Baptist, time TBD

Pool A winner vs. Pool B winner

 

DIVISION 1

Semifinals

Chaminade 70, Keppel 46

King 49, Long Beach Poly 37

Championship game, Feb. 23

Time and site, TBD

Chaminade vs. King

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals

Rolling Hills Prep 47, Eastvale Roosevelt 45

Orange Lutheran 44, Village Christian 31

Championship game, Feb. 23

Time and site, TBD

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Orange Lutheran

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals

Lakeside 60, Flintridge Prep 51

Oxford Academy 60, Santa Margarita 29

Championship game, Feb. 23

Time and site, TBD

Lakeside vs. Oxford Academy

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals

Santiago/Corona 68, Brentwood 60

Crossroads 53, Cathedral City 50

Championship game, Feb. 23

Time and site, TBD

Santiago/Corona vs. Crossroads

 

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals

Mayfair 59, St. Bonaventure 47

Diamond Ranch 54, Oxnard 53

Championship game, Feb. 23

Time and site, TBD

Mayfair vs. Diamond Ranch

 

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals

Oak Park 49, Ramona 43

Northview 54, Maranatha 43

Championship game, Feb. 23

Time and site, TBD

Oak Park vs. Northview

 

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals

Santa Fe 64, Crean Lutheran 48

Hillcrest 66, Anaheim 59

Championship game, Feb. 23

Time and site, TBD

Santa Fe vs. Hillcrest

 

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals

Linfield Christian 54, Mary Star 27

Montclair 49, Pasadena Marshall 42

Championship game, Feb. 23

Time and site, TBD

Linfield Christian vs. Montclair

 

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals

Bloomington Christian 53, Western Christian 52

Bishop Conaty-Loretto 57, Saddleback 47

Championship game, Feb. 23

Time and site, TBD

Bloomington Christian vs. Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Read more about CIF-SS girls basketball playoffs: Friday’s scores, matchups for the championship games This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS boys soccer playoffs: Wednesday’s scores, Saturday’s semifinals schedule

Scores from Wednesday’s CIF-SS boys soccer quarterfinals and the schedule for Saturday’s semifinals.

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Edison 2, Loyola 1 (OT)

San Clemente 3, Santa Ana 0

Mater Dei 2, Long Beach Wilson 1 (OT)

Cathedral 1, Mission Viejo 1 (Cathedral wins on PKs 4-2)

Semifinals, Saturday, Feb. 16

Edison at San Clemente

Mater Dei at Cathedral

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Arlington 1, San Marcos 0 (OT)

Godinez 2, Lynwood 1

Riverside Poly 2, Newbury Park 2 (Poly wins on PKs 3-0)

Long Beach Cabrillo 4, Fountain Valley 1

Semifinals, Saturday, Feb. 16

Arlington at Godinez

Long Beach Cabrillo at Riverside Poly

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

West Torrance 1, Salesian 0

La Habra 4, Dos Pueblos 0

Alta Loma 1, Simi Valley 0

El Segundo 6, Chaffey 2

Semifinals, Saturday, Feb. 16

West Torrance at La Habra

El Segundo at Alta Loma

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Troy 1, Damien 0

Valley View 3, Montclair 0

Rialto 4, Eastside 2

Tustin 2, Colton 1

Semifinals, Saturday, Feb. 16

Troy at Valley View

Tustin at Rialto

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Desert Hot Springs 3, Hesperia 0

Sierra Vista 4, Baldwin Park 0

Nogales 1, Arroyo 0

St. Margaret’s 2, Summit 0

Semifinals, Saturday, Feb. 16

Desert Hot Springs at Sierra Vista

St. Margaret’s at Nogales

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Hacienda Heights Wilson 2, Campbell Hall 1

La Puente 2, Santa Clara 1

Pasadena Marshall 3, Nuview Bridge 2 (OT)

Rancho Mirage 4, Pacific 0

Semifinals, Saturday, Feb. 16

Hacienda Heights Wilson at La Puente

Rancho Mirage at Pasadena Marshall

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

San Dimas 1, de Toledo 0

Bishop Diego 4, Vasquez 2

Thacher 2, Woodcrest Christian 1

Linfield Christian 2, Cobalt 1

Semifinals, Saturday, Feb. 16

San Dimas at Bishop Diego

Thacher at Linfield Christian

Read more about CIF-SS boys soccer playoffs: Wednesday’s scores, Saturday’s semifinals schedule This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Villa Park starts strong, but Mayfair surges to victory in Division 2AA basketball playoffs

VILLA PARK – Josh Christopher scored 41 points to lead Mayfair to a 74-66 win over Villa Park in the second round of the CIF-SS Division 2AA playoffs Tuesday at Villa Park High.

The game featured a battle between two of the top players in the area, Christopher for Mayfair and Julien Franklin of Villa Park. Franklin, an Oregon State signee, finished with 36 points.

“Going up against a top player, a guy who is committed to the Pac 12, I went in with the mindset to just win the game, beat him on his home floor and get the W,” Christopher said.

“We matched up with him from the get-go,” Mayfair coach Tony Davis said. “He (Christopher) knew that we were counting on him to take over on both ends of the floor for us in this hostile environment.”

Mayfair (23-6) struggled early in the game and trailed by 11 points in the second quarter. Christopher scored 13 points in the second quarter and was instrumental in giving the Monsoons a two-point lead at halftime.

“Even at the beginning of the game, when we were trying to find our legs, he kept us there,” Davis said of Christopher. “At different points of the game, when we made runs and pushes, he was the one leading. I told the team to refocus and dig and recommit to each other.”

Mayfair led by one at the start of the fourth quarter and scored off of two turnovers to get some breathing room and quiet the loud Villa Park student section.

Christopher stole the ball and passed it across the court to Michael Ofoegbu who dunked to give the Monsoons a seven-point lead. Ofoegbu scored 12 of his 16 points in the fourth quarter.

Villa Park (24-4) turned the ball over four times in the fourth quarter and struggled to get quality shots. Ricky Schroeder, who scored 16 points and had eight rebounds for Villa Park, fouled out early in the fourth quarter and the Spartans only made four field goal attempts in the frame.

“I think after we got our legs, they struggled to get the looks that they wanted,” Davis said. “We kind of locked in and knew where they wanted to go with the ball.”

Mayfair will play Orange Lutheran in the quarterfinals Thursday. Orange Lutheran beat Campbell Hall in their second-round game Tuesday,

The Monsoons lost to the Lancers’ Trinity League foes, JSerra and Mater Dei, this season. Orange Lutheran beat JSerra on Jan. 18 and fell to Mater Dei in its regular-season finale.

Read more about Villa Park starts strong, but Mayfair surges to victory in Division 2AA basketball playoffs This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS girls basketball playoffs: Saturday’s scores, updated schedule for quarterfinals

Scores from the CIF-SS girls basketball playoff games Saturday and the updated schedule for the quarterfinals.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Pool play, Saturday

POOL A

Sierra Canyon 68, Troy 41

Bishop Montgomery 68, Redondo 61

POOL B

Etiwanda 51, Rosary 39

Windward 53, Mater Dei 49

Wednesday, Feb. 13, 7 p.m.

POOL A

Redondo (0-1) at Sierra Canyon (1-0)

Troy (0-1) at Bishop Montgomery (1-0)

POOL B

Mater Dei (0-1) at Etiwanda (1-0)

Rosary (0-1) at Windward (1-0)

Saturday, Feb. 16, 7 p.m.

POOL A

Bishop Montgomery at Sierra Canyon

Troy at Redondo

POOL B

Windward at Etiwanda

Rosary at Mater Dei

DIVISION 1

Second round, Saturday

Serra 70, Aliso Niguel 46

Keppel 55, Corona Centennial 52

Chaminade 67, JSerra 49

Valley View 48, Ventura 38

Long Beach Poly 55, Lynwood 47

Harvard-Westlake 47, Esperanza 42

Riverside North 53, Camarillo 38

King 70, Alemany 37

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Serra at Keppel

Chaminade at Valley View

Long Beach Poly at Harvard-Westlake

King at Riverside North

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Saturday

Rolling Hills Prep 67, University 41

Warren 46, Los Altos 45

Huntington Beach 35, Crescenta Valley 34

Eastvale Roosevelt 75, Cajon 40

Millikan 65, Walnut 53

Orange Lutheran 43, Orangewood Academy 40

Leuzinger 62, Pasadena 46

Village Christian 45, North Torrance 42

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Warren at Rolling Hills Prep

Eastvale Roosevelt at Huntington Beach

Millikan at Orange Lutheran

Leuzinger at Village Christian

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Saturday

Lakeside 54, Bonita 42

Foothill Tech 48, El Dorado 32

Flintridge Prep 59, Arroyo Valley 47

Chino Hills 37, Arcadia 33

Palos Verdes 38, Saugus 35

Santa Margarita 47, Marlborough 40

Oxford Academy 45, El Rancho 34

St. Mary’s Academy 75, Tustin 55

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Foothill Tech

Chino Hills at Flintridge Prep

Palos Verdes at Santa Margarita

St. Mary’s Academy at Oxford Academy

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Saturday

Brentwood 70, San Jacinto 40

Ridgecrest Burroughs 82, Twentynine Palms 78

Knight 37, Covina 33

Corona Santiago 59, Colony 50

Whittier Christian 41, Claremont 32

Crossroads 63, South Torrance 62

Cerritos 49, Peninsula 39

Cathedral City 65, Murrieta Mesa 53

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Brentwood

Knight at Santiago/Corona

Crossroads at Whittier Christian

Cerritos at Cathedral City

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Saturday

St. Bonaventure 74, Gabrielino 56

Laguna Hills 54, Don Lugo 48

El Segundo 40, Irvine 34

Mayfair 59, Hueneme 52

Oxnard 50, Santa Monica 40

San Juan Hills 53, Pioneer 39

Diamond Ranch 60, La Quinta 49

Patriot 59, San Dimas 51 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at St. Bonaventure

Mayfair at El Segundo

San Juan Hills at Oxnard

Diamond Ranch at Patriot

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Saturday

Rosemead 53, Barstow 33

Ramona 37, Burbank Providence 30

Whitney 43, La Serna 39

Oak Park 78, Workman 44

Maranatha 50, Paloma Valley 47

Sultana 62, Compton 49

Dominguez 51, CAMS 43

Northview 55, Fountain Valley 42

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Ramona

Oak Park at Whitney

Maranatha at Sultana

Northview at Dominguez

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Saturday

Crean Lutheran 73, Inglewood 57

Garey 66, Orange Vista 56

Holy Martyrs 43, Santiago/GG 35

Santa Fe 58, Xavier Prep 40

St. Genevieve 41, Moreno Valley 38

Anaheim 59, Ontario Christian 40

Bassett 45, Pilibos 37

Hillcrest 45, Big Bear 34

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Garey at Crean Lutheran

Holy Martyrs at Santa Fe

St. Genevieve at Anaheim

Bassett at Hillcrest

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Saturday

Linfield Christian 65, Hesperia Christian 28

Kaiser 55, Coastal Christian 32

Mesa Grande Academy 40, Wildwood 33

Mary Star 61, Rancho Christian 58 (OT)

Rio Hondo Prep 61, Santa Paula 41

Pasadena Marshall 48, Thacher 28

Montclair 65, Coast Union 39

Costa Mesa 54, Riverside Prep 38

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Linfield Christian

Mary Star at Mesa Grande Academy

Pasadena Marshall at Rio Hondo Prep

Costa Mesa at Montclair

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Saturday

Bloomington Christian 54, Santa Rosa Academy 14

Shalhevet 50, Samueli 39

Trinity Classical 32, Nuview Bridge 23

Western Christian 72, La Reina 60

Cobalt 55, Villanova Prep 53

Bishop Conaty-Loretto 66, Santa Maria Valley Christian 19

Saddleback 46, CSDR 24

Second round

Feb. 11, Monday, 6:30 p.m.

Milken at Calvary Murrieta

Quarterfinals

Feb. 13, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Christian at Shalhevet

Trinity Classical at Western Christian

Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Cobalt

TBD at Saddleback

Read more about CIF-SS girls basketball playoffs: Saturday’s scores, updated schedule for quarterfinals This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS girls soccer playoffs: Friday’s scores, updated quarterfinals schedule

Scores from the CIF-SS girls soccer playoff games Friday and the updated schedule for the quarterfinals.

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Friday

Second round

JSerra 2, Millikan 1

San Juan Hills 1, Troy 0

Trabuco Hills 2, Aliso Niguel 1

Villa Park 3, Esperanza 0

Cypress 2, Upland 1

Harvard-Westlake 0, Corona Santiago 0 (Harvard-Westlake wins on PKs 5-4)

Newport Harbor 1, Santa Margarita 0

Los Alamitos 6, Hart 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12

JSerra at San Juan Hills

Villa Park at Trabuco Hills

Cypress at Harvard-Westlake

Los Alamitos at Newport Harbor

 

DIVISION 2

Friday

Second round

Moorpark 2, Flintridge Prep 1

Mira Costa 2, Bishop Amat 1

Vista Murrieta 3, Warren 0

Camarillo 3, University 0

Ventura 4, Glendora 1

Long Beach Poly 3, Eastvale Roosevelt 1

Newbury Park 0, Redondo 0 (Newbury Park wins on PKs 4-2)

Sunny Hills 2, Rosary 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12 

Mira Costa at Moorpark

Vista Murrieta at Camarillo

Ventura at Long Beach Poly

Newbury Park at Sunny Hills

 

DIVISION 3

Friday

Second round

Oak Hills 2, Sierra Canyon 1

La Serna 2, Diamond Bar 1

West Torrance 2, Oxnard 0

Culver City 1, Alta Loma 0

Downey 1, Bishop Montgomery 0

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 2, Apple Valley 0

Flintridge Sacred Heart 4, Serrano 1

South Torrance 2, Brea Olinda 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12

La Serna at Oak Hills

Culver City at West Torrance

Downey at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Flintridge Sacred Heart at South Torrance

 

DIVISION 4

Friday

Second round

Palm Desert 2, Cerritos 1 (OT)

Granite Hills 2, Pasadena Poly 2 (Granite Hills wins on PKs 4-2)

La Salle 4, Montclair 2

Windward 1, Ocean View 0

Hemet 4, Burbank Burroughs 2

Kennedy 2, Bloomington 0

Beverly Hills 1, Patriot 0

St. Margaret’s 2, Los Altos 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Granite Hills at Palm Desert

La Salle at Windward

Kennedy at Hemet

Beverly Hills at St. Margaret’s

 

DIVISION 5

Friday

Second round

Costa Mesa 0, Temple City 0 (Costa Mesa wins on PKs 5-3)

Hillcrest 1, Santiago/GG 0

Katella 1, Sage Hill 0 (OT)

Westridge 2, Cathedral City 1

Los Amigos 1, Grand Terrace 0

San Dimas 1, Whittier 0

Coachella Valley 1, Hacienda Heights Wilson 0

Ontario 4, St. Anthony 1

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Hillcrest at Costa Mesa

Katella at Westridge

Los Amigos at San Dimas

Ontario at Coachella Valley

 

DIVISION 6

Friday

Second round

Montebello 3, University Prep 0

South El Monte 1, San Gorgonio 0

Archer 1, Nordhoff 1 (Archer wins on PKs 4-2)

Jurupa Valley 1, Palmdale Aerospace 0

Ontario Christian 4, Pomona Catholic 2

Webb 1, Colton 0 (OT)

Arrowhead Christian 3, Nuview Bridge 2 (OT)

San Jacinto 1, Fillmore 0 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Montebello at South El Monte

Archer at Jurupa Valley

Ontario Christian at Webb

San Jacinto at Arrowhead Christian

 

DIVISION 7

Friday

Second round

Riverside Notre Dame 1, Cate 0

St. Bonaventure 4, Mary Star 0

St. Mary’s Academy 4, Calvary Murrieta 0

Pasadena Marshall 4, Milken 0

Desert Mirage 5, Capistrano Valley Christian 2

Big Bear 2, Ramona Convent 1

Desert Hot Springs 2, Santa Clara 1

Vasquez 1, Oakwood 0

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Riverside Notre Dame at St. Bonaventure

Pasadena Marshall at St. Mary’s Academy

Big Bear at Desert Mirage

Vasquez at Desert Hot Springs

Read more about CIF-SS girls soccer playoffs: Friday’s scores, updated quarterfinals schedule This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed. Santa Ana Shredding Service

Powered by WPeMatico