JSerra shut out by Harvard-Westlake ace in CIF Division 1 championship game

FULLERTON – JSerra had always found a way to score runs when it needed to this season.

That did not happen Saturday night at Cal State Fullerton.

JSerra was shut out for the first time in a 3-0 loss to Harvard-Westlake in the CIF Southern Section Division 1 championship game.

It was JSerra’s first CIF-SS baseball final.

  • JSerra’s Eric Silva delivers a pitch against JSerra in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship game in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Harvard Westlake George Cooper gets ready to slide into home to score the second run for Harvard Westlake against JSerra in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • JSerraÕsTristan LaMaison fields a bunt by Harvard Westlake in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • JSerra’s Luke Jewett, left, just gets back to second on a pick off attempt as Harvard Westlake David Lozano tries to applies the late tag in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Harvard Westlake Christian Becerra delivers a pitch against JSerra in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship game in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • JSerraÕs Tristan LaMaison fires the ball to first base after fielding a Harvard Westlake bunt in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Harvard Westlake’s George Cooper slides into home to score the second run for Harvard Westlake in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship against JSerra in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • JSerra’s Cody Schrier swings a flies out against Harvard Westlake in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • The Harvard Westlake players celebrate winning the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship against JSerra in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Harvard Westlake starting pitcher Christian Becerra, right, hugs Bennett Markinson as teammates rush in to celebrate winning the the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship against JSerra in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Harvard Westlake players celebrate winning the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship against JSerra in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Harvard Westlake’s Alex Shane, left, and George Cooper, right, celebrate after each scored a run against JSerra in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Harvard Westlake’s Alex Shane, right, celebrates with Jordan Kang after scoring the first run for Harvard Westlake against JSerra in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • The Harvard Westlake team pose for a photo with the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship plaque in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • Harvard Westlake players take a selfie as they celebrate winning the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship against JSerra in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • JSerra pitcher Eric Silva waits for the late throw as Harvard Westlake’s David Lozano takes third in the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

  • JSerra players watch the Harvard Westlake team celebrate winning the CIF-SS Div.1 Baseball Championship in Fullerton on Saturday, June 19, 2021. (Photo by Paul Rodriguez, Contributing Photographer)

of

Expand

All three Harvard-Westlake runs were unearned.

Harvard-Westlake senior right-hander Christian Becerra threw a one-hitter with seven strikeouts and three walks. Becerra, who is 11-1 and went into the game with a 0.17 ERA, continuing a tradition of pitching excellence at the school. Three Harvard-Westlake alums — Lucas Giolito, Max Fried and Jack Flaherty – were MLB starting pitchers on opening day this season.

The Lions (27-7) had lost to Harvard-Westlake (29-4) twice this season, 2-1 and 6-4.

“We knew the game was going to be 2-1, 3-1 something like that,” said JSerra coach Brett Kay. “At the end of the day they beat us three times. They’re a better team. They played better than us.”

JSerra starting pitcher Eric Silva was outstanding, too, limiting the Wolverines to zero earned runs and three hits in his six innings. Tristan LaMaison pitched the seventh inning for the Lions.

It was a Silva throw to his left to first base, instead of to the plate, that was his only consequential mistake. Fielding a bunt in the third inning, Silva threw wide of first, enabling two Wolverines to score on the play.

Silva felt that he was simply outdueled by Becerra, although Silva’s stat line was terrific: no earned runs, three hits allowed, eight strikeouts and two walks over six innings.

“He (Becerra) was just throwing strikes,” said Silva, a hard-throwing right-hander who signed with UCLA. “That was the difference between him and I. Whoever throws the most strikes wins.”

JSerra three times had a runner on second base with one out, in the second, fourth and fifth innings, but it was unable to get them beyond second.

The season continues for JSerra (27-7) and Harvard-Westlake (29-4) next week with the first-ever CIF Southern California Regional for baseball. The regional brackets will be released Sunday.

While some baseball and softball teams will opt out of playing in the regional playoffs because of players leaving to participate in showcases or take part in family vacations, JSerra has committed to competing in the regional.

Kay said he told his players to be proud of being the first JSerra team to play in a CIF championship baseball game.

“You guys accomplished some phenomenal things this year,” Kay said he told the Lions. “So many COVID things. Not knowing we’d be playing.

“At least we know we’re alive and we got to play baseball in a great setting, and with a great fan base. It was awesome, and I couldn’t ask for anything more than a win.”

Harvard-Westlake took a 2-0 lead in the third inning. Shane led off with an opposite-field, line-drive single to left field. George Cooper followed with a walk, putting Wolverines on first and second with no outs. Left-handed hitting Jacob Galloway pushed a bunt to his left, Silva fielded it and threw to the right of first base, enabling Shane and Cooper to score for a 2-0 Wolverines lead.

Galloway was thrown out at third base for the inning’s first out, and the next two Harvard-Westlake batters flew out to center field and struck out.

Harvard-Westlake was flawless defensively, with a sprinkling of the spectacular. In the latter category was JSerra’s third out of the third inning – Cody Schrier hit a chopper to Wolverines third baseman Jordan Kang who came in to field it cleanly, made a quick and hard throw to first where Harvard-Westlake’s stretching first baseman Bennett Markinson scooped the skipping baseball.

In the seventh, LaMaison tried to pick off Wolverines baserunner David Lozano at first base. LaMaison’s throw was wide and skipped into foul territory, allowing Lozano to run to third base. Shane hit another opposite-field single to left field, sending in Lozano to make it 3-0.

Read more about JSerra shut out by Harvard-Westlake ace in CIF Division 1 championship game This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS baseball playoffs: Scores from Tuesday’s semifinals, updated schedule

Scores from Tuesday’s CIF-SS baseball semifinals and the updated schedule, including the matchups for the championship games.

CIF-SS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Tuesday

JSerra 11, Ayala 7

Harvard-Westlake 3, Orange Lutheran 2

DIVISION 2

Semifinal, Tuesday

Thousand Oaks 10, Bonita 3

Semifinal, Wednesday, 3:15 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Camarillo

DIVISION 3

Semifinals, Tuesday

Millikan 2, Hart 1

Arlington 7, Palos Verdes 6

DIVISION 4

Semifinals, Tuesday

Rancho Cucamonga 2, Murrieta Mesa 0

Royal 4, Paraclete 1

DIVISION 5

Semifinals, Tuesday

Citrus Valley 14, Laguna Hills 13

Cajon 5, North Torrance 4 (8)

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Tuesday

Elsinore 2, Aquinas 1

Semifinal, Wednesday, 9 a.m.

La Habra at Barstow

DIVISION 7

Semifinals, Tuesday

Arroyo Valley 3, Hesperia Christian 0

Lancaster 13, Western Christian 3

Championships games

Friday, June 18 (at Blair Field) or Saturday, June 19 (at Cal State Fullerton)

Division 1: 1 JSerra vs. Harvard-Westlake

Division 2: 1 Thousand Oaks vs. TBD

Division 3: Millikan vs. Arlington

Division 4: Rancho Cucamonga vs. Royal

Division 5: Citrus Valley vs. Cajon

Division 6: Elsinore vs. TBD

Division 7: Arroyo Valley vs. Lancaster

Read more about CIF-SS baseball playoffs: Scores from Tuesday’s semifinals, updated schedule This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS baseball playoffs: Friday’s scores, schedule for semifinals Tuesday, June 15

The scores from Friday’s CIF-SS baseball quarterfinals and the updated schedule for the semifinals on Tuesday, June 15.

CIF-SS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

(Semifinals start at 3:15 p.m.)

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals

JSerra 7, Yucaipa 1

Ayala 7, Corona 3

Orange Lutheran 2, Bishop Amat 1 (8)

Harvard-Westlake 11, Cypress 4

Semifinals, Tuesday, June 15

JSerra at Ayala

Orange Lutheran at Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals

Thousand Oaks 12, San Dimas 1

Bonita at Los Alamitos (Saturday, 11 a.m.)

Camarillo 6, Yorba Linda 5

Trabuco Hills 2, Sierra Canyon 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, June 15

Thousand Oaks at TBD

Trabuco Hills at Camarillo

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals

Hart 3, Calabasas 2 (8)

Millikan 9, Saugus 0

Palos Verdes 2, Fountain Valley 1

Arlington 6, Capistrano Valley Christian 5

Semifinals, Tuesday, June 15

Hart at Millikan

Arlington at Palos Verdes

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals

Murrieta Mesa 6, Monrovia 2

Rancho Cucamonga 4, Downey 0

Royal 3, Charter Oak 2

Paraclete 3, Heritage 0

Semifinals, Tuesday, June 15

Murrieta Mesa at Rancho Cucamonga

Paraclete at Royal

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals

Citrus Valley 7, Sultana 3

Laguna Hills 4, Crean Lutheran 2

Cajon 4, Malibu 3

North Torrance 6, Hemet 4

Semifinals, Tuesday, June 15

Laguna Hills at Citrus Valley

North Torrance at Cajon

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals

Aquinas 1, Buena 0

Elsinore 5, South Pasadena 3

Barstow 6, Calvary Chapel/SA 4

La Habra 11, Linfield Christian 1

Semifinals, Tuesday, June 15

Aquinas at Elsinore

La Habra at Barstow

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals

Hesperia Christian 9, Temecula Prep 2

Arroyo Valley 13, Milken 5

Lancaster 12, Tarbut V’Torah 3

Western Christian 16, Vasquez 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, June 15

Hesperia Christian at Arroyo Valley

Western Christian at Lancaster

Read more about CIF-SS baseball playoffs: Friday’s scores, schedule for semifinals Tuesday, June 15 This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS baseball playoffs: Scores from Thursday’s first-round games, schedule for Friday, June 4

Scores from Thursday’s CIF-SS baseball playoff games and the schedule for games Friday, June 4 and next week.

CIF-SS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

First round results

Chaminade at Capistrano Valley (Friday)

Yucaipa 15, Vista Murrieta 4

Damien 2, South Hills 0

Huntington Beach 1, Santa Margarita 0 (8)

Corona 13, Redondo 4

Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 4, Crescenta Valley 0

Ayala 3, Beckman 2

Orange Lutheran 11, Aliso Niguel 0

Mira Costa 4, Foothill 3

La Mirada 3, West Ranch 0

St. Bonaventure at Bishop Amat (Friday)

King 7, Servite 2

Cypress 7, Temecula Valley 2

Arcadia 7, Dana Hills 5

Harvard-Westlake 9, Temescal Canyon 0

Second round, Tuesday, June 8

TBD at JSerra

Damien at Yucaipa

Huntington Beach at Corona

Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks at Ayala

Mira Costa at Orange Lutheran

La Mirada at TBD

King at Cypress

Harvard-Westlake at Arcadia

DIVISION 2

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Moorpark at Thousand Oaks

Marina at Mission Viejo

Dos Pueblos at Maranatha

Santa Fe at San Dimas

Los Alamitos at Pacifica

El Dorado at Paloma Valley

Bonita at La Quinta

Simi Valley at Ocean View

Yorba Linda at Villa Park

Alemany at Rio Mesa

La Canada at Camarillo

Northview at Corona del Mar

Oak Hills at Quartz Hill

Canyon Springs at Trabuco Hills

Gahr at Long Beach Poly

Summit at Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 3

First round results

Lakewood 10, Los Osos 3

Calabasas 7, Pasadena Poly 0

Millikan 6, Mary Star 1

Redlands East Valley 9, Carter 3

Saugus at Santa Barbara (Friday)

Chino Hills 6, Irvine 2

Fountain Valley 6, Don Lugo 5

Palos Verdes 7, West Torrance 5

Ontario Christian 10, La Salle 7

Arlington 8, Tahquitz 6

Capistrano Valley Christian 9, Grand Terrace 0

Second round, Tuesday, June 8

Cerritos at Hart

Lakewood at Calabasas

Millikan at Torrance

TBD at Redlands East Valley

Chino Hills at Fountain Valley

Palos Verdes at Sonora

Ontario Christian at Arlington

Capistrano Valley Christian at Warren

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

California at Murrieta Mesa

Woodcrest Christian at Xavier Prep

Alhambra at Monrovia

Village Christian at Grace Brethren

Culver City at La Sierra

Rancho Cucamonga at El Modena

Valley View at Kaiser

Downey at Westlake

Royal at Nogales

El Rancho at Montebello

Charter Oak at Los Altos

Fullerton at Woodbridge

Corona Centennial at Loara

Heritage 3, Segerstrom 1

Salesian at La Serna

Oxnard at Paraclete

DIVISION 5

First round results

Citrus Valley 16, St. Margaret’s 6

Highland 9, Santa Paula 8

San Marcos 6, Claremont 4

Sultana 22, Orange Vista 6

Laguna Hills 3, Citrus Hill 2

Walnut 7, Garey 0

St. Anthony 4, Oxford Academy 2

Crean Lutheran 13, Century 4

Malibu 5, Burroughs/Burbank 2

Savanna 6, Indio 4

Schurr 10, Pomona 9

Cajon 12, Adelanto 8

Hemet 4, Serrano 1

Burbank 11, Sierra Vista 3

Flintridge Prep 8, Ventura 6

Mayfair at North Torrance (Friday)

Second round, Tuesday

Citrus Valley at Highland

San Marcos at Sultana

Walnut at Laguna Hills

St. Anthony at Crean Lutheran

Malibu at Savanna

Cajon at Schurr

Burbank at Hemet

TBD vs. Flintridge Prep

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Chaffey at Aquinas

Orange at La Quinta/W

Knight at de Toledo

Buena at Foothill Tech

Elsinore 1, Bloomington 0 (10) (Thursday)

Ontario at Excelsior

South Pasadena at Jurupa Valley

Viewpoint vs. Trinity Classical

University Prep at Ramona

Anaheim at Calvary Chapel

West Valley at Pasadena Marshall

Barstow at Cerritos Valley Christian

Linfield Christian at Colton

Carpinteria at Beverly Hills

Santa Ana at Bishop Montgomery

Rim of the World at La Habra

DIVISION 7

First round results

Santa Clarita Christian vs. Cornerstone Christian/W (Friday)

Los Amigos vs. Temecula Prep at Rancho Christian (Friday)

Pioneer vs. La Verne Lutheran (Friday)

Indian Springs 9, Desert Hot Springs 4

Arroyo Valley 22, Cobalt 0

Milken 6, Da Vinci 4

Lancaster Desert Christian 10, Villanova Prep 9

Tarbut V’Torah 9, Banning 4

Lancaster at Ojai Valley (Friday)

Gabrielino 14, Academy for Careers & Exploration 0

Western Christian 5, Lennox Academy 1

Verbum Dei 5, Hawthorne 2

Santa Rosa Academy 8, Desert Mirage 1

Vasquez 16, Mountain View 5

Read more about CIF-SS baseball playoffs: Scores from Thursday’s first-round games, schedule for Friday, June 4 This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Gage Jump dominates for JSerra, sets up exciting Trinity League baseball finale with Orange Lutheran

ORANGE — The pitcher that JSerra coach Brett Kay refers to as the “best we’ve ever had in our program,” took the  mound on Tuesday for the Lions’ biggest game of the season.

With a dozen or so scouts aiming radar guns in his direction, and the Trinity League title at stake, Gage Jump responded by allowing one hit and striking out 13 over 5 2/3 innings to lead the Lions to a 2-0 victory over Orange Lutheran at Hart Park.

The outing was the longest of the season for Jump, who was pitching on seven days’ rest.

“Everybody saw that his performance tonight was absolutely electric,” Kay said. “In a big-time environment in a big-time game, I’d take him against anybody in the country.”

The Lancers (26-3, 13-1) and Lions (23-6, 13-1), ranked No.1 and No. 2 in the county, respectively, are tied for first place and will close out the regular season Wednesday with a 6 p.m. game at JSerra High School.

The teams split the first two games of their three-game series this week and the winner will capture the league title outright, while the loser enters the playoffs as the league’s second-place team.

Jump (7-0), who has a scholarship to play at UCLA, had a no-hitter going through 5 1/3 innings before No. 2 hitter JJ Robles singled sharply to center for the Lancers’ first hit.

The left-hander struck out the next batter and was then taken out of the game.

Tristan Lamaison came in and retired all four batters he faced to secure the victory.

“I wanted the ball,” Jump said. “I was really excited.”

Orange Lutheran starter Connor Patty was also superb, as he allowed two hits and struck out four over five innings.

The Lancers, who beat the Lions 8-2 on Monday night, had a 17-game winning streak snapped by Tuesday’s loss.

The teams took a scoreless tie into the sixth. The Lions loaded the bases with a walk, a single and a two-out error. David Horn then came through with an infield single on a close play at first to score Eric Silva from third with the game’s first run.

With the bases still loaded, pinch-hitter Connor Saccullo walked, allowing Jump to score from third base.

Eric Silva will take the mound for the Lions on Wednesday, Kay said.

Silva pitched a no-hitter in a 7-0 victory against Santa Margarita on May 5.

Read more about Gage Jump dominates for JSerra, sets up exciting Trinity League baseball finale with Orange Lutheran This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

2019-20 athletes & coaches of the year, All-County teams, Outstanding Seniors

A look back at the OCVarsity award winners for the 2019-20 high school sports season.

Athletes and coaches of the year and All-County teams were selected for the fall and winter sports. For the spring sports, which had their season cut short by COVID-19, the Register chose an Outstanding Senior for each sport.

OCVarsity 2020 Athletes & Coaches of the Year page

FALL SPORTS

FOOTBALL

Offensive Player of the Year: Bryce Young, Mater Dei

Defensive Player of the Year: Clark Phillips III, La Habra

Coach of the Year: Nick Karavedas, Sunny Hills

All-County team: First Team Offense

All-County team: First Team Defense

All-County teams: Second Team and Third Team

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year: Mia Tuaniga, Mater Dei

Coach of the Year: Isaac Owens, Esperanza

All-County team

BOYS CROSS COUNTY

Runner of the Year: Anthony Grover, JSerra

Coach of the Year: Craig Dunn, Dana Hills

All-County team

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Runner of the Year: Carly Corsinita, Capistrano Valley

Coach of the Year: Ken Chai, El Toro

All-County team

GIRLS GOLF

Golfer of the Year: Sherilyn Villaneuva, Troy

Coach of the Year: Bruce Loman, Sage Hill

All-County team

GIRLS TENNIS

Player of the Year: Kaytlin Taylor, Huntington Beach

Coach of the Year: Natasha Schottland, Portola

All-County team

BOYS WATER POLO

Player of the Year: Tanner Pulice, Corona del Mar

Coach of the Year: Logan Powell, San Clemente

All-County team

 

WINTER SPORTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the Year: Devin Askew, Mater Dei

Coach of the Year: D’Cean Bryant, Fountain Valley

All-County team

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of the Year: Asia Avinger, Rosary

Coach of the Year: Jimmy Valverde, Esperanza

All-County team

BOYS SOCCER

Player of the Year: Uriel Sanchez, Servite

Coach of the Year: Jon Spencer, Servite

All-County team

GIRLS SOCCER

Player of the Year: Samantha Williams, JSerra

Coach of the Year: Pat Rossi, Los Alamitos

All-County team

GIRLS WATER POLO

Player of the Year: Emma Lineback, Laguna Beach

Coach of the Year: Rory Bevins, Rosary

All-County team

BOYS WRESTLING

Wrestler of the Year: Aaron Nagao, Esperanza

Coach of the Year: Dane Valdez, Calvary Chapel

All-County team

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wrestler of the Year: Aine Drury, Westminster

All-County team

 

SPRING SPORTS

Outstanding Seniors

Baseball: Jonny Long, Orange

Softball: Madi Simon, Beckman

Boys Swimming: Ryan Abdollahi, Dana Hills

Girls Swimming: Ella Ristic,  Santa Margarita

Boys Track & Field: Isaac Korn, Trabuco Hills

Girls Track & Field: Sophia Hartwell, Orange Lutheran

Boys Volleyball: Niko Colburn, Huntington Beach

Boys Tennis: Jake Huarte, Mater Dei

Boys Golf: Taehoon Song, Anaheim Discovery Christian

Boys Lacrosse: Andrew Cumming, Foothill

Girls Lacrosse: Ashley Stokes, Foothill

Read more about 2019-20 athletes & coaches of the year, All-County teams, Outstanding Seniors This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

OCVarsity 2020 Athletes of the Year special section

The Register wraps up a year of excellence in high school sports by selecting the Orange County Athletes of the Year.

The honorees are featured in a special section that includes lists of all of the athletes and coaches who received OCVarsity honors in 2019-20. The section is included in Sunday’s edition of the Register.

There is also an interactive online version of the section that can be found here.

A link to our page for the 2020 OCVaristy Athlete & Coach Awards.

This year, because of COVID-19, the Register couldn’t host its annual banquet for all of the year’s award winners, but the OCVarsity staff congratulates the honorees, including Rosary’s Asia Avinger, who received the Trinity League Athlete of the Year award from the Roman Catholic Diocese of Orange.

 

To read the individual stories, click on the athlete names below.

Male Athlete of the Year

Bryce Young, Mater Dei


Mater Dei High quarterback Bryce Young announced his commitment to attend Alabama on social media on Sunday, Sept. 22, 2019. (Photo by Jeff Gritchen, Orange County Register/SCNG)

 

Female Athlete of the Year

Asia Avinger, Rosary


Rosary’s Asia Avinger is one of the Orange County Register’s 2020 Athletes of the Year. The San Clemente High School athlete committed to play basketball at San Diego State. Photographed in Anaheim, CA on Thursday, May 14, 2020. (Photo by Paul Bersebach, Orange County Register/SCNG)

 

Male Outstanding Competitor

Lance Keneley, Mission Viejo


Mission Viejo High School’s Lance Keneley is one of the Orange County Register’s 2020 Athletes of the Year. Keneley has committed to play football at Stanford. Photographed in Anaheim, CA on Thursday, May 14, 2020. (Photo by Paul Bersebach, Orange County Register/SCNG)

Female Outstanding Competitor

Ella Gardiner, San Clemente


San Clemente athlete Ella Gardiner is one of the Orange County Register’s 2020 Athletes of the Year. Gardiner excelled in basketball and volleyball.  Photographed in Anaheim, CA on Thursday, May 14, 2020. (Photo by Paul Bersebach, Orange County Register/SCNG)

Read more about OCVarsity 2020 Athletes of the Year special section This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Foothill baseball names assistant Chris Price to replace Vince Brown as coach

Foothill’s baseball program has found a replacement for its acclaimed coach.

The Knights announced Tuesday the hiring of assistant Chris Price to replace Vince Brown, who recently retired as Foothill’s coach.

Price served as an assistant at Foothill the past six seasons.

His resume also includes working as an assistant under legendary Capistrano Valley coach Bob Zamora.

“He could not have had better mentors than Zamora and Brown,” Foothill athletic director Doug Case said of Price, who also teaches at Foothill. “We are truly fortunate to have him accept the position as head baseball coach at Foothill.”

Brown, 60, retired after 24 seasons as a head coach in Orange County to create more time to watch his sons play. His career record was 442-187 with 14 league titles

Read more about Foothill baseball names assistant Chris Price to replace Vince Brown as coach This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Orange Coast League baseball coaches pick ‘Dream Team’ to honor players from shortened season


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


Orange Coast League baseball coaches have selected a “Dream Team” to honor the best players from their season cut short by the coronavirus crisis.

“We came together as a league and wanted to honor our boys in some way,” Orange baseball coach George Chace said an e-mail Friday. “Their hard work deserves recognition.”

Following the idea of baseball coaches in the Sunset Conference, Chace said the Orange Coast players were nominated by their coaches based on their performance this spring.

Here’s the Orange Coast’s 2020 Dream Team:

Jonathon Long Orange Sr INF/P

Andy Mendoza Orange Sr P/DH

Jason Miranda Orange Sr OF

Bryan Zaragoza Orange Jr INF/P

Simon Link Orange Jr LHP

Jake Covey Estancia Sr P

Garrett Palme Estancia Sr C

Nick Peralez Estancia Sr SS

Troy Huber Estancia Sr OF

Dillon Manchester Estancia Sr P/1B

Vince Tinajero Santa Ana Sr P/C

Emilio Castaneda Santa Ana Sr P/3B

Kevin Gomez Santa Ana Sr OF

Guz Zapata Santa Ana Sr P/1B

Joey Gonzalez Santa Ana Sr P

Johnathan Brown Calvary Chapel Sr RHP/3B

Brock Hiatt Calvary Chapel Sr OF

Ezra Olivares Calvary Chapel Jr SS/RHP

Chris Berry Calvary Chapel Sr 2B

Michael Randazzo Calvary Chapel Sr 3B/1B

Riley Mitchell Costa Mesa Sr SS/OF/P

JoJo Regalado Costa Mesa Sr P/C

Kyle Anderson Costa Mesa Jr INF

Chris Hall Costa Mesa Jr P/OF

Luis Munoz Costa Mesa So INF

Alonso Contreras Saddleback Sr P/C/SS

Miquel Avina Saddleback Sr C/1B

Diego Chavez Saddleback Sr 3B

Gabriel Perez Saddleback Fr SS/OF

Juan Jimenez Saddleback So 1B

RELATED

Sunset Conference baseball coaches select Dream Team

Read more about Orange Coast League baseball coaches pick ‘Dream Team’ to honor players from shortened season This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Sunset Conference baseball coaches select ‘Dream Team’ to honor players from abbreviated season

The spring sports season might have been cut short by the novel coronavirus crisis but baseball coaches from the Sunset Conference didn’t want their players to lose out on recognition as well.

So on Monday, they announced their selections for the conference’s “Dream Team”, the top four or five baseball players from each school.

“While no Surf or Wave League games were played,” Marina baseball coach Toby Hess wrote in an e-mail, “statistics, achievements, and victories were accrued by our teams in several non-league games.  The coaches collaborated on choosing the Sunset Conference Coaches’  2020 Dream Team.”

Here are the selections by the coaches:

Surf League

Jake Brooks – Sr – P/3B/1B (Fountain Valley)

Sebastian Murillo – Sr – SS (Fountain Valley)

Cole Wentz – Sr – 3B/OF/P (Fountain Valley)

Noah Karliner – Sr – 1B/ P (Fountain Valley)

Tito Sanchez – Sr – 2B (Fountain Valley)

Jake Vogel senior cf (HB Oilers)

Jag Burden senior of (HB Oilers)

Joe Yost senior inf (HB Oilers)

Blake Penso junior C/1b (HB Oilers)

Shane Stafford junior lhp/of (HB Oilers)

Jared Anderson, SR, OF (Los Alamitos)

Zach Locke, SR, P (Los Alamitos)

Evan Leibl, SR, OF/C (Los Alamitos)

John Newman, SR, OF/C (Los Alamitos)

Luke Destefano, 1b, 12th (Edison)

Tyler Weaver, IF, 12th (Edison)

Dominic Laney, P, 12th (Edison)

Ryan Ruiz, OF, 12th (Edison)

Zach Garber, P, 12th (Edison)

Wave League

Charlie Pillsbury Sr-2B (Laguna Beach)

Nolan Smith -Sr-CF (Laguna Beach)

Aiden Booth-SR-C (Laguna Beach)

Aiden Kidd-Sr-P/1B (Laguna Beach)

Eric Silva-Jr-SS/P (Laguna Beach)

Kieran Sidebotham – Senior SS (CDM)

Blake Butcher – Junior 3B (CDM)

Keller Strauss – Junior P/DH (CDM)

Nico DiFerdinando – Junior C/OF (CDM)

Charlie Mannon – Sophomore CF (CDM)

Jack Bibb Sr. P/OF (Newport Harbor)

Kyle Binford Sr. 2B/P (Newport Harbor)

Logan Pence Sr. P (Newport Harbor)

Braham Duncan Sr. 1B/P (Newport Harbor)

Chase Greer Sr. C/OF (Newport Harbor)

Rocco Peppi – Senior – Shortstop (Marina)

David Mashburn – Junior – Catcher (Marina)

Lucas Iorgulesecu – Junior – Infielder (Marina)

Trevor Lanksbury – Junior – Pitcher (Marina)

Chad Lux – Junior – Pitcher (Marina)

Read more about Sunset Conference baseball coaches select ‘Dream Team’ to honor players from abbreviated season This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico