SoCal Varsity honors the top fall sports athletes in Southern California

The Southern California News Group honors the top high school athletes for the fall sports with its SoCal Varsity Sports Awards.

SCNG’s team of high school sports reporters have selected the Athletes of the Year and All-SoCal teams in football, girls volleyball, boys water polo, girls tennis, boys and girls cross country and girls golf.

Read all of the stories online (links below) and in a special section that is included in all of SCNG’s newspapers on Sunday, Dec. 22.

SOCAL VARSITY FALL SPORTS AWARDS

Football | Athlete of the Year: Bryce Young, Mater Dei | All-SoCal First Team |

Girls volleyball | Athlete of the Year: Kami Miner, Redondo | All-SoCal First Team |

Boys water polo | Athlete of the Year: Nolan Krutonog, Daily News | All-SoCal First Team |

Girls tennis | Athlete of the Year: Kammi Hance, Peninsula | All-SoCal First Team |

Boys cross country | Athlete of the Year: Nico Young, Newbury Park | All-SoCal First Team |

Girls cross coutnry | Athlete of the Year: Savannah Scriven, Palos Verdes | All-SoCal First Team | 

Girls golf | Athlete of the Year: Caroline Canales, Calabasas | All-SoCal First Team

Read more about SoCal Varsity honors the top fall sports athletes in Southern California This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

2019 Fall All-SoCal Varsity Girls Cross Country: Runner of the Year, First Team

The Southern California News Group honors the region’s top high school athletes for the fall. 


SoCal Varsity Awards section is in the Sunday, Dec. 22 editions of SCNG newspapers.


  • Palos Verdes Division 3 runners Savannah Scriven, left, and Samantha Steman, embrace after finishing their CIF Southern Section Championships race in Riverside, CA on Saturday, November 23, 2019. (Photo by Mindy Schauer, Orange County Register/SCNG)

  • Palos Verdes Division 3 runners Savannah Scriven, left, and Samantha Steman, embrace after finishing their CIF Southern Section Championships race in Riverside, CA on Saturday, November 23, 2019. (Photo by Mindy Schauer, Orange County Register/SCNG)

  • Sound
    The gallery will resume inseconds
  • Palos Verdes High cross country runner Savannah Scriven in Palos Verdes Estates on Monday, Aug. 26, 2019. (Photo by Scott Varley, Daily Breeze/SCNG)

  • Palos Verdes High cross country runners Samantha Steman, left, and Savannah Scriven in Palos Verdes Estates on Monday, Aug. 26, 2019. (Photo by Scott Varley, Daily Breeze/SCNG)

of

Expand

SOCAL VARSITY RUNNER OF THE YEAR 

Name: Savannah Scriven

School: Palos Verdes

Year: Senior

Scriven was a remarkable example of consistency this season, and she saved her best for the most important time of the year.

Scriven finished as the runner-up in Division III at the CIF State Championships in Fresno one week after winning the CIF Southern Section’s Division 3 crown.

Also on Scriven’s resume this season was a Bay League title, a win at the Palos Verdes Invitational and an impressive fourth-place finish at the Clovis Invitational, an event run in October on the same Woodward Park course as the state meet.

Along with fellow senior Samantha Steman, she provided a 1-2 punch that helped Palos Verdes win a Southern Section title in Division 3 before placing fourth in the state meet.

Scriven finished in 17 minutes, 22.5 seconds at state, the No. 6 time for the day for any girl. The week prior, she won CIF-SS Division 3 in 17:28.5, meaning she ran the 5-kilometer state meet faster than the 3-mile section final.

Scriven edged a talented field for Athlete of the Year that included the state Division II runner-up Amber Rios of Colony and Mira Costa sophomore Dalia Frias, who was third in CIF State Division I.

2019 All-SoCal Varsity Team

Lily Albert, Jr., South Torrance

Maribel Aguilar, Sr., Serrano

Mia Barnett, Jr., Village Christian

Liesel Blau, Fr., St. Margaret’s

Mackenzie Browne, Fr., Riverside North

Ryley Burns, So., Linfield Christian

Hana Catsimanes, Sr., San Clemente

Mia Chavez, So., Chino

Maddie Coles, So, Claremont

Carly Corsinita, Sr., Capistrano Valley

Audrey Dang, Sr., Great Oak

Isabella Duarte, So., Saugus

Aishling Fabian, Fr., Great Oak

Makayla Fick, Sr., Vista Murrieta

Hannah Fredericks, Jr., Saugus

Dalia Frias, So., Mira Costa

Kelli Gaffney, Fr., Great Oak

Tori Gaitan, Sr., Great Oak

Danielle Gee, Sr., Yucaipa

Tiani Goeson, So., Serrano

Hailey Golman, Sr., Newbury Park

Arianna Griffiths, Sr., Great Oak

Angie Gushue, Jr., Claremont

Sophia Gutierrez, Jr., Orange Lutheran

Emma Hadley, So., Anaheim Canyon

Ailish Hawkins, Fr., Newbury Park

Fiona Hawkins, Jr., Newbury Park

Hailey Kirsch, Sr., Valencia

Kimberly Lima, Sr., Rancho Verde

Kasey Lynd, So., El Toro

Allura Markow, Fr., Dana Hills

Sam McDonnell, So., Newbury Park

Clara Meade, Sr., Tesoro

Diane Molina, Sr., Costa Mesa

Aubrie Nex, Sr., Great Oak

Siena Palicke, Jr., Yorba Linda

Amber Rios, Jr., Colony

Jessie Rose, Jr., Laguna Beach

Hailey Rutter, Sr., Saugus

Kendall Saeger, Jr., Santa Margarita

Savannah Scriven, Sr., Palos Verdes

Azalea Segura-Mora, Sr., Claremont

Brianne Smith, Fr., Quartz Hill

Samantha Steman, Sr., Palos Verdes

Audrey Suarez, Jr., Mayfield

Divine Torza, So., Great Oak

Samantha Ulloa, Sr., Serrano

Jill Walker, Jr., Simi Valley

Jadyn Zdanavage, Fr., Portola


The Southern California News Group features the region’s top high school athletes in the fall sports in a special section, SoCal Varsity Sports Awards. The section can be found in your local SCNG paper’s Sunday, Dec. 22 edition and online. (Image: cover of the SoCal Varsity Sports Awards section)

SoCal Varsity Awards section is in the Sunday, Dec. 22 editions of your local SCNG newspaper.


About the section: The award winners and teams were selected by the high school sports reporters for the Southern California News Group, which includes the Orange County Register, L.A. Daily News, Riverside Press-Enterprise, San Gabriel Valley Tribune, Pasadena Star News, Daily Breeze, Long Beach Press-Telegram, Daily Bulletin, San Bernardino Sun, Whittier Daily News and Redlands Daily Facts.

Read more about 2019 Fall All-SoCal Varsity Girls Cross Country: Runner of the Year, First Team This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Capistrano Valley’s Carly Corsinita fulfills goal of racing at Foot Locker nationals

Capistrano Valley’s Carly Corsinita experienced plenty of success during the cross country season but she had one final goal to achieve on Dec. 14.

The senior competed at the 41st Foot Locker national championships at Balboa Park in San Diego, a meet she aimed to reach since her sophomore year.

The lone Orange County runner in the prestigious race, the Oregon-bound Corsinita represented the Western region of the United States and finished 34th out of 40 girls with a time of 18 minutes, 48.6 seconds on the 5,000 meter course.

“It was definitely a really tough course,” Corsinita said in a phone interview from San Diego after the race. “I just wanted to give it the best I could. … I can’t be disappointed.”

Corsinita said she began aiming for the Foot Locker nationals after her teammate Alyssa Bautista qualified for the meet in 2017.

Corsinita won the South Coast League title and went on to finish fifth in the CIF-SS Division 2 finals in Riverside and 14th at the CIF State championships in Fresno., She qualified for nationals with a seventh-place finish at the Western regionals at Mt. SAC with a 17:10.2.

After her final high school cross country race, Corsinita planned to celebrate with an ice cream sundae.

“It’s been a good season,” she said.

Powered by WPeMatico

Laguna Beach’s Logan Brooks loses a shoe, but still finishes sixth in Woodbridge Classic sweepstakes race


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


CORONA — Logan Brooks of Laguna Beach lost a shoe about a mile into the Bob Day Sweepstakes Race, the premier event of the Woodbridge Cross Country Classic on Saturday night at the SilverLakes Sports Complex.

But even running with one shoe in a race that featured some of the nation’s top runners, Brooks was unfazed, and he went on to finish in sixth place, setting a personal best of 14 minutes, 24.7.

Brooks had the best finish in the race among the nearly dozen runners from Orange County.

Capistrano Valley’s Sean Robertson finished 26th, and Brooks’ teammate, Mateo Bianchi, was 28th.

Nico Young of Newbury Park, arguably the top runner in the country, won in 13:39.7, 25 seconds ahead of teammate Jace Aschbrenner, who was second.

“I feel quite ecstatic,” Brooks said. “I came into this race looking to PR, but I had no idea it was going to be like this. Somebody behind just kind of flat-tired me, so it made (the shoe) loose and it popped off. The pavement hurt a little bit, but other than that there was all this adrenaline so I didn’t even notice it.”

Laguna Beach coach Scott Wittkop said Brooks and Bianchi were battling colds most of the week, so he wasn’t sure what to expect.

“They both PR’d and this is kind of their opening race of the season,” Wittkop said. “They had a couple of races, but they were controlled races. This is the first time we kind of let them go.”

Several county runners logged fast times in the girls’ sweepstakes race.

San Clemente’s Hanna Catsimanes and Emma Hadley of Canyon finished 14th and 15th, respectively and were tops among Orange County runners.

Both runners turned in PRs, however Catsimanes went into the race with higher expectations.

“Right from the start, I felt kind of flat,” said Catsimanes, who finished in 16:49.7. “In the second mile I just fell apart. I just felt myself slowing down. It was a good test to see where I’m at right now.”

Corie Smith of Buchanan of Clovis won the girls sweepstakes race in 16:04.8.

Santa Ana’s Maria Hernandez finished 24th (17:02.9), Capistrano Valley’s Carly Corsinita finished 29th (17:06.9) and Diane Molina of Costa Mesa was 38th (17:19.3).

Beckman finished fourth as a team in the Rated Varsity girls race, the premier team event of the meet.

The Mission Viejo, San Clemente and Laguna Beach girls teams finished eighth, ninth and 10th, respectively, in the race.

Read more about Laguna Beach’s Logan Brooks loses a shoe, but still finishes sixth in Woodbridge Classic sweepstakes race This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

SoCal Varsity Awards: Great Oak’s Tori Gaitan tops the All-Varsity Girls Cross Country Team

  • Great Oak’s Tori Gaitan places 1st. in the Division 1 girl’s CIF State cross county championships at Woodward Park in Fresno on Saturday, November 24, 2018. Great Oak won the team championship (Photo by Terry Pierson, The Press-Enterprise/SCNG)

  • Great Oak’s Tori Gaitan #571 leads team mate Fatima Cortes #569 and the rest of the runners in the Division 1 girl’s CIF State cross county championships at Woodward Park in Fresno on Saturday, November 24, 2018. Great Oak won the team championship (Photo by Terry Pierson, The Press-Enterprise/SCNG)

  • Sound
    The gallery will resume inseconds
  • Great Oak’s Tori Gaitan wins the race as Great Oak wins the Southwestern League cross country championships at Galway Downs in Temecula on Wednesday, October 31, 2018. (Photo by Terry Pierson, The Press-Enterprise/SCNG)

  • Great Oak’s Tori Gaitan (947) leads the pack during the CIF Southern Section Division 1 Girls cross country championships at Riverside Cross Country Course in Riverside Saturday, November 17, 2018. Photo by FRANK BELLINO, Contributing Photographer.

of

Expand

The Southern California News Group honors the region’s top fall sports athletes:


SoCal Varsity Awards special section is in Sunday’s edition of your local SCNG newspaper.


GIRLS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Name: Tori Gaitan

School: Great Oak

Year: Junior

Season recap: Tori Gaitan enjoyed a banner season this fall that included championships in Division 1 at both the CIF Southern Section and CIF State Championships.

FALL SOCAL VARSITY AWARDS: FOOTBALLGIRLS VOLLEYBALL | BOYS WATER POLO | GIRLS TENNIS | BOYS CROSS COUNTRY | GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY | GIRLS GOLF

Gaitan outlegged Walnut’s Chloe Arriaga to win the section title on Nov. 17 at Riverside in 16 minutes, 42.2 seconds. A week later, she helped lead Great Oak’s girls to their seventh consecutive state team title with a time of 17:19.4 on the 5-kilometer course at Woodward Park in Fresno.

Gaitan defeated a competitive field that included Meagen Lowe (Clovis Buchanan), Chloe Arriaga (Walnut), Carlie Dorostkar (Canyon Crest Academy) and league-rival Devyn Candaele of Vista Murrieta.

Gaitan became the Wolfpack’s second girls individual state champ, joining Destiny Collins who did it in 2015. And the Wolfpack needed every point she earned, too, as they narrowly defeated Vista Murrieta 79-83 to win the crown.

“I’m grateful to these girls that they gave it all they got,” Gaitan said afterward. “Every point counted.”

The Wolfpack advanced to the Nike Cross Nationals meet in Portland, where Gaitan placed 18th in 17:33 as Great Oak finished eighth nationally.

– Landon Negri 

•  •  •     •  •  •     •  •  •     •  •  •     •  •  •

ALL-VARSITY TEAM

Sofia Abrego, Granada Hills, Fr.

Maribel Aguilar, Serrano, Jr.

Chloe Arriaga, Walnut, Sr.

Emma Arriaga, Walnut, Sr.

Mia Barnett, Village Christian, So.

Morgan Calcagnie, Mission Viejo, Sr.

Devyn Candaele, Vista Murrieta, Fr.

Hana Catsimanes, San Clemente, Jr.

Maddie Coles, Claremont, Fr.

Carly Corsinita, Capistrano Valley, Jr.

Audrey Dang, Great Oak, Jr.

Jacqueline Duarte, Chino Hills, So.

Ashley Faller, Fountain Valley, Sr.

Alexis Fernandez, West Ranch, Fr.

Jicel Fernandez Ramirez, Sr., El Camino Real

Dalia Frias, Mira Costa, Fr.

Tori Gaitan, Great Oak, Jr.

Tiani Goeson, Serrano, Fr.

Emma Hadley, Anaheim Canyon, Fr.

Paige Haynes, Vista Murrieta, Sr.

Maria Hernandez, Santa Ana, Jr.

Emma Hicken, Mission Viejo, Sr.

Kelli Hines, Mission Viejo, Sr.

Kaia Hoak, Big Bear, Sr.

Sydney Hwang, Claremont, Sr.

Cynthia Martin, Chaparral, Sr.

Diane Molina, Costa Mesa, Jr.

Aubrie Nex, Great Oak, Jr.

Julia Pearson, Saugus, So.

Kalinda Reynolds, Claremont, Sr.

Daniela Quintero, Harvard-Westlake, Fr.

Natalia Quintero, Harvard-Westlake, So.

Mikaela Ramirez, Ayala, Sr.

Amber Rios, Colony, So.

Azalea Segura Mora, Claremont, Jr.

Savannah Scriven, Palos Verdes, Jr.

Rebecca Schultz, Jr., Westlake

Sarah Shulze, Oak Park, Sr.

Audrey Suarez, Mayfield, So.

Jill Walker, Simi Valley, Sr.

•  •  •     •  •  •     •  •  •     •  •  •     •  •  •

FALL SOCAL VARSITY AWARDS: FOOTBALLGIRLS VOLLEYBALL | BOYS WATER POLO | GIRLS TENNIS | BOYS CROSS COUNTRY | GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY | GIRLS GOLF

SOCAL VARSITY SPECIAL SECTION


SoCal Varsity Awards special section is in Sunday’s edition of your local SCNG newspaper.


About the section: The award winners and teams were selected by the high school sports reporters for the Southern California News Group, which includes the Orange County Register, L.A. Daily News, Riverside Press-Enterprise, San Gabriel Valley Tribune, Pasadena Star News, Daily Breeze, Long Beach Press-Telegram, Daily Bulletin, San Bernardino Sun, Whittier Daily News and Redlands Daily Facts.

Read more about SoCal Varsity Awards: Great Oak’s Tori Gaitan tops the All-Varsity Girls Cross Country Team This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Orange County Cross Country Championships: boys and girls results

Results from the Orange County Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Oct. 14.

Orange County Championships
At Oak Canyon Park, 3-mile course

BOYS
Sweepstakes
Team results: 1. Dana Hills 79, 2. El Toro 105, 3. Mission Viejo 149. 4. Trabuco Hills 185, 5. Valencia 190
Individual results: 1. Grover, JSerra, 14:45, 2. Landgraf, Dana Hills, 14:48, 3. Chavez, Mission Viejo, 14:55, 4. Vargas, El Toro, 14:57, 5. Fuller, Dana Hills, 14:58, 6. McKenna, Aliso Niguel, 14:59, 7. Garcia, Newport Harbor, 15:00, 8. Herold, JSerra, 15:05, 9. Frisone, Valencia, 15:07, 10. Dodd, El Toro, 15:10
Division 2
Team results: 1. Woodbridge 51, 2. Beckman 108, 3. Fountain Valley 117, 4. San Clemente 129, 5. Marina 133
Individual results: 1. Prado, Fountain Valley, 15:40, 2. Mitchel, Huntington Beach, 15:46, 3. Sutherland, Marina, 15:51, 4. Terefe, Woodbridge, 15:56, 5. Ahmed, Woodbridge, 16:02, 6. Lasting, San Juan Hills, 16:06, 7. Tadros, Fountain Valley, 16:11.7, 8. Alcerro, Villa Park, 16:11.8, 9. Choi, Woodbridge, 16:11.9, 10. Sech, San Clemente, 16:16

Girls
Sweepstakes
Team results: 1. El Toro 81, 2. Capistrano Valley 85, 3. Mission Viejo 117, 4. Dana Hills 123, 5. Fountain Valley 125
Individual results: 1. Herberg, Capistrano Valley, 17:16, 2. Leonard, Canyon, 17:24, 3. Hines, Mission Viejo, 17:41, 4. Messineo, El Toro, 17:53, 5. Johnson, Mission Viejo, 17:55, 6. Neuville, El Toro, 18:02, 7. Hall, Foothill, 18:04, 8. Sanacore, Los Alamitos, 18:11, 9. Faller, Fountain Valley, 18:12, 10. Bautista, Capistrano Valley, 18:12
Division 2
Team results: 1. Valencia 143, 2. Segerstrom 148, 3. Aliso Niguel 149, 4. JSerra 158, 5. Beckman 160
Individual results: 1. Hernandez, Santa Ana, 18:43, 2. Lowengrub, University, 18:49, 3. Schuerger, Aliso Niguel, 18:56.4, 4. Peterson, Villa Park, 18:56.8, 5. Silvar, Segerstrom, 18:58, 6. Jeon, Valencia, 18:59, 7. Paredes, Sunny Hills, 19:02, 8. Dorff, Edison, 19:06, 9. Silengo, Kennedy, 19:08, 10. Avendano, Godinez, 19:09

Powered by WPeMatico

Orange County scores and players stats for Friday: 10-13-17

This is where you can find the scores and stats for the Orange County high school games on Friday, Oct. 13.

GIRLS GOLF

GIRLS TENNIS
Corona del Mar 16, Beckman 2

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
JSerra def. Orange Lutheran, 18-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-20.

BOYS WATER POLO
Savanna 13, Estancia 12
Goals: (Sav) Hunt 10, Martinez, Nguyen, Vasquez. Saves: Fish (Sav) 12.
Segerstrom 14, Loara 1
Goals: (Loa) Orozco.

 

Powered by WPeMatico

Woodbridge Classic: Sweepstakes and Rate races results (boys and girls)

The results from the Woodbridge Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 16.

WOODBRIDGE CLASSIC
At SilverLakes Sports Complex, Norco
3-mile course

Boys Sweepstakes
Team results: 1. Great Oak 83, 2. Desert Vista (AZ) 118, 3. Dublin 168, 4. Long Beach Poly 179, 5. Southlake Carroll (TX) 197, 6. El Toro 222
Individual results: 1. Hazell, El Camino Real, 13:59, 2. Opsahl, Redlands East Valley, 14:01, 3. Ramos, Rubidoux, 14:03, 4. Schroeder, Dublin, 14:09, 5. Carvajal, Great Oak, 14:20

Boys Rated
Team results: 1. Centaurus (CO) 119, 2. Maria Carillo (NC) 187, 3. Adolfo Camarillo 187, 4. Buchanan/Clovis 201, 5. Thousand Oaks 209, 6. Canyon 218
Individual results: 1. Mendez, Monache, 14:20, 2. Court, Mira Costa, 14;25, 3. Villa, Vista Murrieta, 14:31, 4. Brown, Centaurus, 14:42, 5. O’Malley, Centaurus, 14:44

Girls Sweepstakes
Team results: 1. Buchanan/Clovis 92, 2. Great Oak 116, 3. Serrano 171, 4. Southlake Carroll (TX) 195, 5. Vista Murrieta 215
Individual results: 1. Smith, Buchanan, 15:58, 2. Lowe, Buchanan, 15:59, 3. Herberg, Capistrano Valley, 16:00, 4. McConnell, Peak to Peak, 16:01, 5. Leonard, Canyon, 16:05

Girls Rated
Team results: 1. Southlake Carroll (TX) 141, 2. Palos Verdes 162, 3. Maria Carrillo (NC) 174, 4. Homestead 189, 5. Great Oak 207
Individual results: 1. Catena, Palos Verdes, 16:55, 2. Teresa, Coronado, 16;55, 3. Quintero, Harvard-Westlake, 15:56, 4. Geldean, Centaurus, 17:00, 5. Hall, Foothill, 17:08

Powered by WPeMatico

Orange County high school schedule: Saturday, Sept. 16

The Orange County high school schedule for Saturday, Sept. 16.

Football
Oak Grove vs. La Habra at Mission Viejo High, 1:30 p.m., Mater Dei vs. Bergen Catholic at Mission Viejo High, 7:30 p.m.

Cross country
Woodvridge Invitational (Canyon, Brea Olinda, Northwood)

Girls tennis
First Serve Tournament (El Dorado, Yorba Linda)

Girls volleyball
Whittier Tournament (Troy, Segerstrom, Westminster), Durango Classic (Villa Park, Mater Dei), Camarillo Tournament (Woodbridge), Valley Christian/Bellflow Tournament (Brea Olinda, El Modena, Sonora), Las Vegas Tournament (El Dorado), Kennedy Tournament (Valencia), Orange at Rancho Alamitos

Boys water polo
Jaguar Classic at Segerstrom (San Juan Hills, Woodbridge), Chino Hills Tournament (La Habra, Brea Olinda, Pacifica), Western Tournament (Godinez), Servite Tournament (University, Beckman, Capistrano Valley, Irvine)

Read more about Orange County high school schedule: Saturday, Sept. 16 This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed. Santa Ana Shredding Service

Powered by WPeMatico