Sunny Hills athletic director Jon Caffrey accepts new ‘challenge’ as assistant principal at Fullerton


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


The diverse high school athletics career of Jon Caffrey has made another turn.

Sunny Hills’ successful athletic director and former football coach has left the Freeway League school and accepted an assistant principal post at nearby Fullerton, he confirmed Thursday.

Caffrey, 48, will oversee athletics, ASB and discipline at Fullerton.

“It’s always difficult to leave something that’s been home,” he said of Sunny Hills. “But I’m excited for this new challenge.”

As Sunny Hills’ athletic director the past six years, Caffrey replaced the legendary Ralph Trigsted and guided some of the best coaches in Orange County.

Six of Caffrey’s coaches earned Orange County Register coach of the year honors. They were: Pete Karavedas (football), Jae Byun (girls basketball), Keith Nighswonger (girls water polo), Arlie Kearney (baseball), Mike Schade (boys soccer) and Jeff Gordon (girls soccer).

Sunny Hills also won multiple CIF-SS titles and one CIF State SoCal crown during Caffrey’s tenure.

This past season, the Lancers’ football team captured its first section title since 1992. The boys and girls soccer teams have also claimed titles in recent years.

Byun led the girls basketball team to the SoCal regional title and a trip to the state championships three seasons ago.

“He has done an amazing job at Sunny Hills,” Karavedas said of Caffrey, who also coached softball for two years at the school.

Interestingly, Caffrey coached Karavedas (Calvary Chapel/Downey) and Byun (Sunny Hills) in high school and then mentored them into top coaches.

Caffrey arrived at Sunny Hills in 2009 to coach football. He previously coached football at Whittier Christian, the program his father Tom led to three section championships.

Sunny Hills has not announced a new athletic director.

Read more about Sunny Hills athletic director Jon Caffrey accepts new ‘challenge’ as assistant principal at Fullerton This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Coaches: Send OCVarsity your winter all-league teams

OCVarsity is asking the Orange County coaches and athletic directors to email their winter all-league teams to preps@ocregister.com.

Please email complete lists by Monday, March 23 and include the words ALL-LEAGUE TEAM in the email header. We’ll begin publishing the all-league teams on Tuesday, March 24.

Read more about Coaches: Send OCVarsity your winter all-league teams This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Saturday’s scores from the CIF Southern California Regional soccer championships


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


Scores from the boys and girls soccer championship games in the CIF Southern California Regional.

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday

Division I

Cathedral 4, Loyola 1

Division II

La Habra 4, St. John Bosco 2

Division III

Corona Santiago 2, Bakersfield Garces 2 (Santiago wins title on PKs, 8-7)

Division IV

Bellflower declared champion after Pasadena Marshall was removed for ineligible player.

Division V

Ganesha 3, Brentwood 0

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday

Division I

Upland 3, JSerra 2

Division II

Oak Hills 2, La Mirada 0

Division III

Oxnard 2, Chaminade 1

Division IV

Torrance 0, Bloomington 0 (Torrance wins title on PKs, 5-4)

Division V

Gabrielino 4, Ontario Christian 0

Read more about Saturday’s scores from the CIF Southern California Regional soccer championships This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF SoCal soccer regional playoffs: Thursday’s scores, updated schedule


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


Scores from Thursday’s boys and girls soccer games in the CIF Southern California Regional playoffs.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL PLAYOFFS

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

Cathedral 1, Servite 1 (Cathedral advances on PKs, 4-2)

Loyola 1, San Diego Torrey Pines 1 (Loyola advances on PKs, 7-6)

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Cathedral at Loyola

DIVISION II

St. John Bosco 1, Channel Islands 0

La Habra 3, Santa Maria 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

La Habra at St. John Bosco

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Thursday

Corona Santiago 4, Hart 0

Bakersfield Garces 3, Norwalk 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Bakersfield Garces

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Thursday

Pasadena Marshall 4, Oak Hills 1

Bellflower 1, Hesperia 1 (Bellflower advances on PKs, 5-4)

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall at Bellflower

DIVISION V

Semifinals, Thursday

Ganesha 5, San Diego Kearny 0

Brentwood 2, Foothill Tech 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Brentwood at Ganesha

 

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

JSerra 2, Mira Costa 2 (JSerra advances on PKs, 3-1)

Upland 3, San Diego Cathedral 2

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

JSerra at Upland

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Thursday

La Mirada 1, Palisades 0

Oak Hills 1, Chula Vista Eastlake 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

La Mirada at Oak Hills

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Thursday

Chaminade 2, Palos Verdes 1 (OT)

Oxnard 1, Chula Vista Otay Ranch 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Oxnard at Chaminade

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Thursday

Bloomington 2, Vista Rancho Buena Vista 0

Torrance 0, Los Angeles CES 0 (Torrance advances on PKs, 4-1)

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Torrance at Bloomington

DIVISION V

Semifinals, Thursday

Gabrielino 6, Santa Clara 0

Ontario Christian 2, Linfield Christian 1 (OT)

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Gabrielino

Read more about CIF SoCal soccer regional playoffs: Thursday’s scores, updated schedule This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS soccer playoffs: Scores from Saturday’s semifinals, matchups for the finals


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


Scores from Saturday’s CIF-SS boys soccer and girls soccer playoff games and the updated matchups for the championship games.

CIF-SS BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Saturday, semifinals

DIVISION 1

Servite 0, Cathedral 0 (Servite wins on PKs, 3-2)

Loyola 3, Mission Viejo 0

DIVISION 2

Channel Islands 1, La Habra 0

St. John Bosco 1, Oxnard Pacifica 0

DIVISION 3

North Torrance 4, Hart 3 (OT)

Redlands East Valley 1, Corona Santiago 0

DIVISION 4

Hesperia 1, Norte Vista 1 (Hesperia wins on PKs, 5-4)

Bellflower 2, Culver City 1

DIVISION 5

Pasadena Marshall 3. Desert Hot Springs 1

Oak Hills 1, Ayala 0

DIVISION 6

Dunn 2, Brentwood 0

Ganesha 3, Pasadena Poly 0

DIVISION 7

Oakwood 3, St. Bonaventure 1 (OT)

Foothill Tech 5, Woodcrest Christian 1

Championship games

Friday, Feb. 28 or Saturday, Feb. 29

(Dates, times and sites are TBD)

Division 1: Loyola at Servite

Division 2: Channel Islands at St. John Bosco

Division 3: Redlands East Valley at North Torrance

Division 4: Bellflower at Hesperia

Division 5: Pasadena Marshall at Oak Hills

Division 6: Dunn at Ganesha

Division 7: Oakwood at Foothill Tech

 

CIF-SS GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Saturday, semifinals

DIVISION 1

Upland 2, Edison 0

Corona Santiago 2, JSerra 0

DIVISION 2

Mira Costa 1, La Mirada 0

Oak Hills 3, Capistrano Valley 0

DIVISION 3

South Torrance 0, Palos Verdes 0 (South wins on PKs, 4-3)

Chaminade 1, Oxnard 1 (Chaminade advances on penalties, 3-2)

DIVISION 4

Torrance 4, Santa Paula 0

Bloomington 1, Sierra Canyon 0

DIVISION 5

Beaumont 3, Rowland 3 (Beaumont advances on penalties, 5-4)

Charter Oak 1, Cerritos Valley Christian 0 (OT)

DIVISION 6

Gabrielino 3, Arroyo Valley 0

Ontario Christian 2, Shadow Hills 1

DIVISION 7

Santa Clara 2, Fairmont Prep 0

Linfield Christian 1, Loara 0

Championship games

Friday, Feb. 28 or Saturday, Feb. 29

(Dates, times and sites are TBD)

Division 1: Upland at Corona Santiago

Division 2: Oak Hills at Mira Costa

Division 3: South Torrance at Chaminade

Division 4: Torrance at Bloomington

Division 5: Charter Oak at Beaumont

Division 6: Ontario Christian at Gabrielino

Division 7: Santa Clara at Linfield Christian

 

Read more about CIF-SS soccer playoffs: Scores from Saturday’s semifinals, matchups for the finals This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS girls soccer playoffs: Wednesday’s quarterfinals scores, updated schedule


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


Scores from Wednesday’s CIF-SS girls soccer playoff games and the updated schedule.

CIF-SS GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Upland 2, Harvard-Westlake 1 (OT)

Edison 1, Long Beach Poly 0

Corona Santiago 2, Villa Park 0

JSerra 2, Los Alamitos 0

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Edison at Upland

JSerra at Corona Santiago

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Mira Costa 3, Woodbridge 0

La Mirada 1, Yorba Linda 0

Oak Hills 1, Claremont 0

Capistrano Valley 3, Marina 1

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Mira Costa at La Mirada

Capistrano Valley at Oak Hills

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

South Torrance 4, Flintridge Prep 1

Palos Verdes 2, La Serna 0

Oxnard 2, Etiwanda 2 (Oxnard advances on PKs, 5-3)

Chaminade 7, Diamond Bar 0

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

South Torrance at Palos Verdes

Oxnard at Chaminade

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Torrance 2, Hemet 1

Santa Paula 0, Patriot 0 (Santa Paula advances on PKs, 5-4)

Bloomington 1, Arcadia 0

Sierra Canyon 3, Hacienda Heights Wilson 0

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Santa Paula at Torrance

Sierra Canyon at Bloomington

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Beaumont 2, San Dimas 1 (OT)

Rowland 1, Archer 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 2, Temple City 1

Charter Oak 1, California 1 (Charter Oak advances on PKs, 5-4)

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Rowland at Beaumont

Cerritos Valley Christian at Charter Oak

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Gabrielino 4, Rancho Verde 0

Arroyo Valley 2, Riverside North 0

Ontario Christian 1, Pasadena Marshall 0

Shadow Hills 2, Coachella Valley 0

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Arroyo Valley at Gabrielino

Shadow Hills at Ontario Christian

DIVISION 7

Second round, Monday

Milken 3, Santa Clarita Christian 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Santa Clara 2, Milken 2 (Santa Clara advances on PKs, 4-3)

Fairmont Prep 2, Garey 2 (Fairmont Prep advances on PKs)

Linfield Christian 3, Thacher 1

Loara 2, Ganesha 1

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Fairmont Prep at Santa Clara

Loara at Linfield Christian

 

Read more about CIF-SS girls soccer playoffs: Wednesday’s quarterfinals scores, updated schedule This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

JSerra boys soccer routs Mater Dei to grab share of Trinity League title


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO — When the JSerra boys soccer team hit a rough patch during the middle of league play, they had to make a decision, Lions coach Erik Kirsch said.

JSerra could have easily given up on the season at that point, or it could rely on the team’s senior leadership to get back in the win column, the coach said.

The Lions chose the latter and put an exclamation point on their season with a 5-0 Trinity League victory over Mater Dei on Wednesday at JSerra High School. Senior captains Max Carvalho and Carson Kendall led the Lions with two goals each.

With the victory, the Lions (12-3-1, 6-3-1) earned a share of first place alongside the Monarchs (15-4-1, 6-3-1), who were looking to win the league title outright.

“We had two games (against) Santa Margarita and Mater Dei where they took it to us,” Kirsch said. “The team turned around at that point and had to choose between sticking together and fighting through it and getting to the next level, or just leaving the season and hanging up the boots.”

The league title is the first for Kirsch in his five years guiding the Lions.

JSerra had come close to scoring on several occasions in the opening minutes Wednesday and finally broke through in the 22nd minute, with Sean Metague throwing in to Carvalho, who dribbled past a defender and then scored from a wide angle to give the Lions the lead.

The Lions’ second goal came in the 34th minute and was also off of a throw in. This time it was Nicolai Dejbakhish throwing in to Creighton Braun, who scored to make it 2-0.

The Lions made it 3-0 before halftime on Kendall’s perfectly hit chip shot over the keeper and into the net.

Kendall added his second goal midway through the second half and Carvalho got his second off a free kick.

Mater Dei defeated the Lions in their first league meeting on Jan. 22. The Lions then lost to Santa Margarita before finishing the regular season with three victories and a tie.

“You could feel their energy the entire game,” Mater Dei coach Sean Ganey said. “The first time we played them it was 4-0 and they came for vengeance for sure. We came into the game knowing we were guaranteed a piece of the league championship. We weren’t going to take chancres with yellow cards or anything like that. We made sure we kept our lineup intact for next week.”

The CIF-SS playoff pairings will be released Saturday morning.

Read more about JSerra boys soccer routs Mater Dei to grab share of Trinity League title This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS boys soccer polls, Jan. 21


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


The CIF-SS boys soccer polls were released Tuesday, Jan. 21.

BOYS SOCCER

(Selected by the CIF-SS Boys Soccer Advisory Committee)

DIVISION 1

1. San Clemente

2. Cathedral

3. Loyola

4. Palos Verdes

5. Mater Dei

6. Santa Barbara

7. Santa Ana

8. Paramount

9. Millikan

10T. JSerra

10T. Godinez

DIVISION 2

1. Simi Valley

2. Dos Pueblos

3. Channel Islands

4. St. John Bosco

5. Alrington

6. Santiago/GG

7. Fullerton

8. Brea Olinda

9. Sunny Hills

10T. La Habra

10T. Long Beach Poly

DIVISION 3

1. Tustin

2. Redlands East Valley

3. Norwalk

4. Hart

5. Peninsula

6. Chaffey

7. Oxnard

8. Bell Gardens

9. Valley View

10. Damien

DIVISION 4

1. Hesperia

2. Schurr

3. Canyon/Anaheim

4. Sierra Vista

5. Desert Mirage

6. Bellflower

7. La Mirada

8. Cajon

9. Culver City

10T. Kennedy

10T. Pasadena

DIVISION 5

1. Granite Hills

2. Nogales

3. Coachella Valley

4. Baldwin Park

5. Oak Hills

6. Ayala

7. Rancho Cucamonga

8. La Canada

9. Eisenhower

10T. Chapparal

10T. Anino Leadership

DIVISION 6

1. Brentwood

2. Silverado

3. Ganesha

4. Dunn

5. Pomona

6. Temple City

7. Crossroads

8. Aquinas

9. St. Genevieve

10. Indio

DIVISION 7

1. Linfield Christian

2. Calif. Military Academy

3. Northview

4. Foothill Tech

5. Paraclete

6. Woodcrest Christian

7. St. Anthony

8. St. Bonaventure

9. Lennox

10. Rowland

Powered by WPeMatico

Orange County schedule for Saturday’s basketball and soccer regionals

The schedule for Saturday’s boys and girls soccer and boys and girls basketball regional games.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONALS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Semifinals

OPEN DIVISION

Centennial of Corona at Mater Dei, 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

Santa Margarita at Etiwanda, 6 p.m.

DIVISION III

La Jolla Country Day at Fairmont Prep, 6 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Semifinals

OPEN DIVISION

Mater Dei at Clovis West of Fresno, 6 p.m.

DIVISION I

Troy at Rosary, 6 p.m.

DIVISION V

Anaheim at Madison of San Diego, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Championships

DIVISION I

Cathedral at San Clemente, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Sierra Vista at Troy, 3 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Championships

DIVISION I

Los Alamitos at JSerra, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

St. Margaret’s at La Salle, 3 p.m.

 

Read more about Orange County schedule for Saturday’s basketball and soccer regionals This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF SoCal boys and girls soccer regionals: Thursday’s scores, pairings and schedule for the finals

Scores from Thursday’s games and the updated pairings and schedule for the CIF Southern California Regionals for boys and girls soccer.

CIF SOCAL REGIONALS 

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

San Clemente 4, Birmingham 0

Cathedral 2, Torrey Pines 1

Championship, Saturday, March 2

3 Cathedral at 1 San Clemente, 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Thursday

San Diego Westview 2, Arlington 1

Long Beach Cabrillo 7, San Fernando 0

Championship, Saturday, March 2

4 San Diego Westview at 2 Long Beach Cabrillo, 5 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Thursday

El Segundo 1, Alta Loma 0

West Torrance 2, La Habra 2 (West advances on PKs 3-2)

Championship, Saturday, March 2

2 West Torrance at 1 El Segundo, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Thursday

Sierra Vista 5, Rialto 2

Troy 1, Bakersfield Foothill 0

Championship, Saturday, March 2

4 Sierra Vista at 3 Troy, 3 p.m.

DIVISION V

Semifinals, Thursday

Bakersfield Garces 4, San Dimas 1

Pasadena Marshall 2, La Puente 1 (OT)

Championship, Saturday, March 2

2 Pasadena Marshall at 1 Bakersfield Garces, 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

JSerra 3, San Diego Our Lady of Peace 1

Los Alamitos 1, Harvard-Westlake 0

Championship, Saturday, March 2

2 Los Alamitos at 1 JSerra, 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Thursday

Santee West Hills 1, Sunny Hills 0 (OT)

Mira Costa 4, Long Beach Poly 2

Championship, Saturday, March 2

4 Santee West Hills at 2 Mira Costa, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Thursday

Culver City 1, Oak Hills 1 (Culver City advances on penalties, 4-3)

Flintridge Sacred Heart 3, El Cajon Grossmont 2

Championship, Saturday, March 2

5 Culver City at 2 Flintridge Sacred Heart. 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Thursday

La Salle 1, Westridge 1 (La Salle advances on PKs 4-3)

St. Margaret’s 0, San Diego County Ramona 0 (St. Margaret’s advances on PKs 6-5)

Championship, Saturday, March 2

St. Margaret’s at 1 La Salle, 3 p.m.

DIVISION V

Semifinals, Thursday

South El Monte 1, Arvin 0

Desert Mirage 3, Riverside Notre Dame 2

Championships, Saturday, March 2

3 Desert Mirage at 1 South El Monte, 4 p.m.

Powered by WPeMatico