CIF-SS girls soccer quarterfinals: Tuesday’s scores, schedule for Saturday’s semifinals

Scores from Tuesday’s CIF-SS girls soccer quarterfinals and the schedule for Saturday’s semifinals.

GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

Quarterfinals

DIVISION 1

Harvard-Westlake 6, Temecula Valley 3

Santiago/Corona 2, Los Alamitos 0

Villa Park 1, Upland 0

Pacifica 1, Mater Dei 1 (Pacifica advances on PKs, 5-4)

Semifinals, Saturday, May 22

Santiago/Corona at Harvard-Westlake

Pacifica at Villa Park

DIVISION 2

Claremont 0, Etiwanda 0 (Claremont advances on PKs, 3-1)

La Mirada 4, South Torrance 0

Saugus 1, Sunny Hills 0

Downey 4, South Hills 1

Semifinals, Saturday, May 22

Claremont at La Mirada

Downey at Saugus

DIVISION 3

Alta Loma 2, Redlands East Valley 2 (Alta Loma advances on PKs, 3-0)

Crescenta Valley 1, Buena 0

King 2, Santa Monica 1

Marymount 2, Sonora 0

Semifinals, Saturday, May 22

Crescenta Valley at Alta Loma

Marymount at King

DIVISION 4

San Dimas 4, Burroughs/Burbank 0

Shadow Hills 1, Costa Mesa 0

El Segundo 1, Temescal Canyon 0

St. Margaret’s 3, Valley Christian/Cerritos 0

Semifinals, Saturday, May 22

Shadow Hills at San Dimas

St. Margaret’s at El Segundo

DIVISION 5

South Pasadena 3, Sage Hill 1

San Marcos 3, Pasadena Marshall 3 (San Marcos advances on PKs, 5-3)

Western Christian 4, Archer 1

Semifinals, Saturday, May 22

South Pasadena at San Marcos

Western Christian vs. TBD

DIVISION 6

Linfield Christian 2, Cate 0

Desert Mirage 3, Summit 1

Da Vinci 2, Sierra Vista 1

St. Bonaventure 2, Montebello 1

Semifinals, Saturday, May 22

Linfield Christian at Desert Mirage

St. Bonaventure at Da Vinci

DIVISION 7

Elsinore 2, Arrowhead Christian 2 (Elsinore advances on PKs, 4-1)

Mary Star 2, St. Monica 1

Desert Hot Springs 2, Garey 1

Canyon Springs 1, Academy for Academic Excellence 0

Semifinals, Saturday, May 22

Mary Star at Elsinore

Canyon Springs at Desert Hot Springs

Read more about CIF-SS girls soccer quarterfinals: Tuesday’s scores, schedule for Saturday’s semifinals This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS boys soccer playoffs: Thursday’s scores, updated schedule for second round

Scores from the CIF-SS boys soccer playoff games Thursday and the updated schedule for the second round on Saturday, May 15.

CIF-SS BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s results

First round

DIVISION 1

Millikan 2, Newport Harbor 0

Mira Costa 2, Santa Margarita 1

Los Alamitos 0, San Clemente 0 (Los Alamitos wins PKs, 6-5)

North Torrance 4, Notre Dame/SO 2

Santa Ana Valley 2, Tesoro 0

Godinez 6, Paramount 1

JSerra 4, University 0

Loyola 8, Santa Ana 0

Santa Barbara 2, Palos Verdes 1

Edison 2, Mater Dei 1

Capistrano Valley 3, Century 0

Downey 2, Harvard-Westlake 1

Anaheim 3, Mission Viejo 2

Long Beach Poly 3, Channel Islands 2

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Millikan at Cathedral

Mira Costa at Los Alamitos

Santa Ana Valley at North Torrance

Godinez at JSerra

Loyola at Santa Barbara

Edison at Capistrano Valley

Downey at Anaheim

Long Beach Poly at Servite

DIVISION 2

Pacifica/Oxnard 1, Dos Pueblos 0

Warren 1, Woodbridge 1 (Warren wins PKs, 4-2)

St. Francis 1, El Dorado 0

Aliso Niguel 2, Laguna Beach 0

Arlington 3, Redlands East Valley 0

Norwalk 3, Saddleback 0

San Marcos 3, Oxnard 0

Hart 1, Lakewood 0

Tustin 3, Camarillo 3 (Tustin wins PKs, 4-3)

Huntington Beach 5, Estancia 1

Fullerton 3, Bellflower 2

Foothill 2, Long Beach Wilson 1 (OT)

Bell Gardens 4, Katella 0

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Pacifica/Oxnard at Valencia

St. Francis at Warren

Arlington at Aliso Niguel

San Marcos at Norwalk

Hart at Santiago/GG

Huntington Beach at Tustin

Fullerton at Foothill

Bell Gardens at Santiago/Corona

DIVISION 3

Westminster 3, Esperanza 0

Westlake 1, Oak Park 0

La Mirada 2, Northwood 1 (OT)

Sonora 2, California 1 (OT)

West Torrance 3, Hueneme 0

Buena 4, Leuzinger 0

Montebello 3, Canyon 0

Villa Park 4, Santa Fe 1

Oaks Christian 3, Los Amigos 1

Beckman 3, Schurr 2

Valley View 3, Corona 0

Lynwood 2, El Rancho 0

Valencia 3, Moorpark 0

Agoura 3, Alta Loma 1

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Westminster at Norte Vista

La Mirada at Westlake

Sonora at West Torrance

Montebello at Buena

Villa Park at Oaks Christian

Beckman at Valley View

Valencia at Lynwood

Agoura at Salesian

DIVISION 4

Desert Hot Springs 2, Riverside Poly 1

Beverly Hills 1, Animo Leadership 0

Cajon 4, Oak Hills 3

Arroyo Valley 5, Vista Murrieta 0

Santa Monica 3, Calabasas 1

Fillmore 3, South Torrance 1

Ganesha 1, King 1 (Ganesha wins PKs, 6-5)

Pasadena 2, Troy 1 (OT)

Montclair 3, La Serna 0

Ayala 5, Bishop Amat 1

Fontana 5, Los Osos 1

Nogales 2, Santa Paula 0

Chaparral 1, Carter 0

Desert Mirage 3, Damien 2

Eastvale Roosevelt 5, Crescenta Valley 1

Palmdale 6, Sierra Vista 2

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Beverly Hills at Desert Hot Springs

Arroyo Valley at Cajon

Fillmore at Santa Monica

Pasadena at Ganesha

Ayala at Montclair

Nogales at Fontana

Desert Mirage at Chaparral

Eastvale Roosevelt at Palmdale

DIVISION 5

Mountain View 4, Tahquitz 0

Grand Terrace 2, La Salle 2 (Grand Terrace wins PKs, 5-3)

Rancho Mirage 1, Murrieta Valley 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 3, Foothill Tech 1

Palm Springs 4, Chino 0

Crean Lutheran 3, St. Margaret’s 0

Upland 3, Eisenhower 0

Baldwin Park 2, Diamond Bar 1

Granite Hills 2, Quartz Hill 0

La Canada 3, Rubidoux 1

Dunn 4, West Ranch 2

Diamond Ranch 1, Sultana 1 (Diamond Ranch wins PKs, 3-2)

Artesia 0, Cate 0 (Artesia wins PKs, 5-4)

Eastside 2, Beaumont 1

Bloomington 3, Garey 0

Citrus Hill 1, Riverside North 0

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Mountain View at Grand Terrace

Cerritos Valley Christian at Rancho Mirage

Palm Springs at Crean Lutheran

Upland at Baldwin Park

Granite Hills at La Canada

Dunn at Diamond Ranch

Artesia at Eastside

Bloomington at Citrus Hill

DIVISION 6

Northview 2, Nuview Bridge 0

Vista del Lago 4, Fairmont Prep 0

Cornerstone Christian 3, Lakeside 3 (Cornerstone Christian wins PKs, 5-4)

Temple City 2, Los Altos 0

Pasadena Poly 4, Verbum Dei 2

Da Vinci 4, Bassett 0

Palmdale Aerospace 2, Sage Hill 1

Linfield Christian 2, Hemet 1

Crossroads 2, South Hills 0

San Jacinto 3, Indian Springs 1

Orange Vista 8, Ontario Christian 2

Flintridge Prep 2, Adelanto 1

Aquinas 2, Pioneer 0

Arroyo 5, Heritage 2

Tarbut V’Torah 2, Samueli 1

Charter Oak 1, Monrovia 0

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Vista del Lago at Northview

Temple City at Cornerstone Christian

Pasadena Poly at Da Vinci

Palmdale Aerospace at Linfield Christian

San Jacinto at Crossroads

Orange Vista at Flintridge Prep

Arroyo at Aquinas

Tarbut V’Torah at Charter Oak

DIVISION 7

Rosemead 1, Int’l School of L.A. 0

Paraclete 1, Buckley 0

Whitney 3, de Toledo 2

Windward 6, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 3

West Covina 2, Vasquez 0

Mary Star 6, Holy Martyrs 0

Duarte 5, Desert Christian/BD 0

Pilibos 2, Rowland 1

Maranatha 3, Pacifica Christian/Santa Monica 0

Riverside Prep 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 0

Whittier Christian 4, San Jacinto Valley Academy 1

Waldorf OC 4, Lucerne Valley 0

St. Monica 2, Milken 1

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Rosemead at University Prep

Paraclete at Apple Valley

Whitney at Windward

Mary Star at West Covina

Pilibos at Duarte

Riverside Prep at Maranatha

Waldorf OC at Whittier Christian

St. Monica at Sierra Canyon

Read more about CIF-SS boys soccer playoffs: Thursday’s scores, updated schedule for second round This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Sunny Hills athletic director Jon Caffrey accepts new ‘challenge’ as assistant principal at Fullerton


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


The diverse high school athletics career of Jon Caffrey has made another turn.

Sunny Hills’ successful athletic director and former football coach has left the Freeway League school and accepted an assistant principal post at nearby Fullerton, he confirmed Thursday.

Caffrey, 48, will oversee athletics, ASB and discipline at Fullerton.

“It’s always difficult to leave something that’s been home,” he said of Sunny Hills. “But I’m excited for this new challenge.”

As Sunny Hills’ athletic director the past six years, Caffrey replaced the legendary Ralph Trigsted and guided some of the best coaches in Orange County.

Six of Caffrey’s coaches earned Orange County Register coach of the year honors. They were: Pete Karavedas (football), Jae Byun (girls basketball), Keith Nighswonger (girls water polo), Arlie Kearney (baseball), Mike Schade (boys soccer) and Jeff Gordon (girls soccer).

Sunny Hills also won multiple CIF-SS titles and one CIF State SoCal crown during Caffrey’s tenure.

This past season, the Lancers’ football team captured its first section title since 1992. The boys and girls soccer teams have also claimed titles in recent years.

Byun led the girls basketball team to the SoCal regional title and a trip to the state championships three seasons ago.

“He has done an amazing job at Sunny Hills,” Karavedas said of Caffrey, who also coached softball for two years at the school.

Interestingly, Caffrey coached Karavedas (Calvary Chapel/Downey) and Byun (Sunny Hills) in high school and then mentored them into top coaches.

Caffrey arrived at Sunny Hills in 2009 to coach football. He previously coached football at Whittier Christian, the program his father Tom led to three section championships.

Sunny Hills has not announced a new athletic director.

Read more about Sunny Hills athletic director Jon Caffrey accepts new ‘challenge’ as assistant principal at Fullerton This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Coaches: Send OCVarsity your winter all-league teams

OCVarsity is asking the Orange County coaches and athletic directors to email their winter all-league teams to preps@ocregister.com.

Please email complete lists by Monday, March 23 and include the words ALL-LEAGUE TEAM in the email header. We’ll begin publishing the all-league teams on Tuesday, March 24.

Read more about Coaches: Send OCVarsity your winter all-league teams This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Saturday’s scores from the CIF Southern California Regional soccer championships


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


Scores from the boys and girls soccer championship games in the CIF Southern California Regional.

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday

Division I

Cathedral 4, Loyola 1

Division II

La Habra 4, St. John Bosco 2

Division III

Corona Santiago 2, Bakersfield Garces 2 (Santiago wins title on PKs, 8-7)

Division IV

Bellflower declared champion after Pasadena Marshall was removed for ineligible player.

Division V

Ganesha 3, Brentwood 0

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday

Division I

Upland 3, JSerra 2

Division II

Oak Hills 2, La Mirada 0

Division III

Oxnard 2, Chaminade 1

Division IV

Torrance 0, Bloomington 0 (Torrance wins title on PKs, 5-4)

Division V

Gabrielino 4, Ontario Christian 0

Read more about Saturday’s scores from the CIF Southern California Regional soccer championships This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF SoCal soccer regional playoffs: Thursday’s scores, updated schedule


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


Scores from Thursday’s boys and girls soccer games in the CIF Southern California Regional playoffs.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL PLAYOFFS

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

Cathedral 1, Servite 1 (Cathedral advances on PKs, 4-2)

Loyola 1, San Diego Torrey Pines 1 (Loyola advances on PKs, 7-6)

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Cathedral at Loyola

DIVISION II

St. John Bosco 1, Channel Islands 0

La Habra 3, Santa Maria 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

La Habra at St. John Bosco

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Thursday

Corona Santiago 4, Hart 0

Bakersfield Garces 3, Norwalk 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Bakersfield Garces

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Thursday

Pasadena Marshall 4, Oak Hills 1

Bellflower 1, Hesperia 1 (Bellflower advances on PKs, 5-4)

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall at Bellflower

DIVISION V

Semifinals, Thursday

Ganesha 5, San Diego Kearny 0

Brentwood 2, Foothill Tech 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Brentwood at Ganesha

 

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Thursday

JSerra 2, Mira Costa 2 (JSerra advances on PKs, 3-1)

Upland 3, San Diego Cathedral 2

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

JSerra at Upland

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Thursday

La Mirada 1, Palisades 0

Oak Hills 1, Chula Vista Eastlake 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

La Mirada at Oak Hills

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Thursday

Chaminade 2, Palos Verdes 1 (OT)

Oxnard 1, Chula Vista Otay Ranch 0

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Oxnard at Chaminade

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Thursday

Bloomington 2, Vista Rancho Buena Vista 0

Torrance 0, Los Angeles CES 0 (Torrance advances on PKs, 4-1)

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Torrance at Bloomington

DIVISION V

Semifinals, Thursday

Gabrielino 6, Santa Clara 0

Ontario Christian 2, Linfield Christian 1 (OT)

Championship game

Saturday, 4 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Gabrielino

Read more about CIF SoCal soccer regional playoffs: Thursday’s scores, updated schedule This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS soccer playoffs: Scores from Saturday’s semifinals, matchups for the finals


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


Scores from Saturday’s CIF-SS boys soccer and girls soccer playoff games and the updated matchups for the championship games.

CIF-SS BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Saturday, semifinals

DIVISION 1

Servite 0, Cathedral 0 (Servite wins on PKs, 3-2)

Loyola 3, Mission Viejo 0

DIVISION 2

Channel Islands 1, La Habra 0

St. John Bosco 1, Oxnard Pacifica 0

DIVISION 3

North Torrance 4, Hart 3 (OT)

Redlands East Valley 1, Corona Santiago 0

DIVISION 4

Hesperia 1, Norte Vista 1 (Hesperia wins on PKs, 5-4)

Bellflower 2, Culver City 1

DIVISION 5

Pasadena Marshall 3. Desert Hot Springs 1

Oak Hills 1, Ayala 0

DIVISION 6

Dunn 2, Brentwood 0

Ganesha 3, Pasadena Poly 0

DIVISION 7

Oakwood 3, St. Bonaventure 1 (OT)

Foothill Tech 5, Woodcrest Christian 1

Championship games

Friday, Feb. 28 or Saturday, Feb. 29

(Dates, times and sites are TBD)

Division 1: Loyola at Servite

Division 2: Channel Islands at St. John Bosco

Division 3: Redlands East Valley at North Torrance

Division 4: Bellflower at Hesperia

Division 5: Pasadena Marshall at Oak Hills

Division 6: Dunn at Ganesha

Division 7: Oakwood at Foothill Tech

 

CIF-SS GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Saturday, semifinals

DIVISION 1

Upland 2, Edison 0

Corona Santiago 2, JSerra 0

DIVISION 2

Mira Costa 1, La Mirada 0

Oak Hills 3, Capistrano Valley 0

DIVISION 3

South Torrance 0, Palos Verdes 0 (South wins on PKs, 4-3)

Chaminade 1, Oxnard 1 (Chaminade advances on penalties, 3-2)

DIVISION 4

Torrance 4, Santa Paula 0

Bloomington 1, Sierra Canyon 0

DIVISION 5

Beaumont 3, Rowland 3 (Beaumont advances on penalties, 5-4)

Charter Oak 1, Cerritos Valley Christian 0 (OT)

DIVISION 6

Gabrielino 3, Arroyo Valley 0

Ontario Christian 2, Shadow Hills 1

DIVISION 7

Santa Clara 2, Fairmont Prep 0

Linfield Christian 1, Loara 0

Championship games

Friday, Feb. 28 or Saturday, Feb. 29

(Dates, times and sites are TBD)

Division 1: Upland at Corona Santiago

Division 2: Oak Hills at Mira Costa

Division 3: South Torrance at Chaminade

Division 4: Torrance at Bloomington

Division 5: Charter Oak at Beaumont

Division 6: Ontario Christian at Gabrielino

Division 7: Santa Clara at Linfield Christian

 

Read more about CIF-SS soccer playoffs: Scores from Saturday’s semifinals, matchups for the finals This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS girls soccer playoffs: Wednesday’s quarterfinals scores, updated schedule


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


Scores from Wednesday’s CIF-SS girls soccer playoff games and the updated schedule.

CIF-SS GIRLS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Upland 2, Harvard-Westlake 1 (OT)

Edison 1, Long Beach Poly 0

Corona Santiago 2, Villa Park 0

JSerra 2, Los Alamitos 0

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Edison at Upland

JSerra at Corona Santiago

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Mira Costa 3, Woodbridge 0

La Mirada 1, Yorba Linda 0

Oak Hills 1, Claremont 0

Capistrano Valley 3, Marina 1

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Mira Costa at La Mirada

Capistrano Valley at Oak Hills

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

South Torrance 4, Flintridge Prep 1

Palos Verdes 2, La Serna 0

Oxnard 2, Etiwanda 2 (Oxnard advances on PKs, 5-3)

Chaminade 7, Diamond Bar 0

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

South Torrance at Palos Verdes

Oxnard at Chaminade

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Torrance 2, Hemet 1

Santa Paula 0, Patriot 0 (Santa Paula advances on PKs, 5-4)

Bloomington 1, Arcadia 0

Sierra Canyon 3, Hacienda Heights Wilson 0

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Santa Paula at Torrance

Sierra Canyon at Bloomington

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Beaumont 2, San Dimas 1 (OT)

Rowland 1, Archer 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 2, Temple City 1

Charter Oak 1, California 1 (Charter Oak advances on PKs, 5-4)

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Rowland at Beaumont

Cerritos Valley Christian at Charter Oak

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Gabrielino 4, Rancho Verde 0

Arroyo Valley 2, Riverside North 0

Ontario Christian 1, Pasadena Marshall 0

Shadow Hills 2, Coachella Valley 0

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Arroyo Valley at Gabrielino

Shadow Hills at Ontario Christian

DIVISION 7

Second round, Monday

Milken 3, Santa Clarita Christian 0

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Santa Clara 2, Milken 2 (Santa Clara advances on PKs, 4-3)

Fairmont Prep 2, Garey 2 (Fairmont Prep advances on PKs)

Linfield Christian 3, Thacher 1

Loara 2, Ganesha 1

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m. or 5 p.m.

Fairmont Prep at Santa Clara

Loara at Linfield Christian

 

Read more about CIF-SS girls soccer playoffs: Wednesday’s quarterfinals scores, updated schedule This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

JSerra boys soccer routs Mater Dei to grab share of Trinity League title


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO — When the JSerra boys soccer team hit a rough patch during the middle of league play, they had to make a decision, Lions coach Erik Kirsch said.

JSerra could have easily given up on the season at that point, or it could rely on the team’s senior leadership to get back in the win column, the coach said.

The Lions chose the latter and put an exclamation point on their season with a 5-0 Trinity League victory over Mater Dei on Wednesday at JSerra High School. Senior captains Max Carvalho and Carson Kendall led the Lions with two goals each.

With the victory, the Lions (12-3-1, 6-3-1) earned a share of first place alongside the Monarchs (15-4-1, 6-3-1), who were looking to win the league title outright.

“We had two games (against) Santa Margarita and Mater Dei where they took it to us,” Kirsch said. “The team turned around at that point and had to choose between sticking together and fighting through it and getting to the next level, or just leaving the season and hanging up the boots.”

The league title is the first for Kirsch in his five years guiding the Lions.

JSerra had come close to scoring on several occasions in the opening minutes Wednesday and finally broke through in the 22nd minute, with Sean Metague throwing in to Carvalho, who dribbled past a defender and then scored from a wide angle to give the Lions the lead.

The Lions’ second goal came in the 34th minute and was also off of a throw in. This time it was Nicolai Dejbakhish throwing in to Creighton Braun, who scored to make it 2-0.

The Lions made it 3-0 before halftime on Kendall’s perfectly hit chip shot over the keeper and into the net.

Kendall added his second goal midway through the second half and Carvalho got his second off a free kick.

Mater Dei defeated the Lions in their first league meeting on Jan. 22. The Lions then lost to Santa Margarita before finishing the regular season with three victories and a tie.

“You could feel their energy the entire game,” Mater Dei coach Sean Ganey said. “The first time we played them it was 4-0 and they came for vengeance for sure. We came into the game knowing we were guaranteed a piece of the league championship. We weren’t going to take chancres with yellow cards or anything like that. We made sure we kept our lineup intact for next week.”

The CIF-SS playoff pairings will be released Saturday morning.

Read more about JSerra boys soccer routs Mater Dei to grab share of Trinity League title This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS boys soccer polls, Jan. 21


Support our high school sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber. Subscribe now


The CIF-SS boys soccer polls were released Tuesday, Jan. 21.

BOYS SOCCER

(Selected by the CIF-SS Boys Soccer Advisory Committee)

DIVISION 1

1. San Clemente

2. Cathedral

3. Loyola

4. Palos Verdes

5. Mater Dei

6. Santa Barbara

7. Santa Ana

8. Paramount

9. Millikan

10T. JSerra

10T. Godinez

DIVISION 2

1. Simi Valley

2. Dos Pueblos

3. Channel Islands

4. St. John Bosco

5. Alrington

6. Santiago/GG

7. Fullerton

8. Brea Olinda

9. Sunny Hills

10T. La Habra

10T. Long Beach Poly

DIVISION 3

1. Tustin

2. Redlands East Valley

3. Norwalk

4. Hart

5. Peninsula

6. Chaffey

7. Oxnard

8. Bell Gardens

9. Valley View

10. Damien

DIVISION 4

1. Hesperia

2. Schurr

3. Canyon/Anaheim

4. Sierra Vista

5. Desert Mirage

6. Bellflower

7. La Mirada

8. Cajon

9. Culver City

10T. Kennedy

10T. Pasadena

DIVISION 5

1. Granite Hills

2. Nogales

3. Coachella Valley

4. Baldwin Park

5. Oak Hills

6. Ayala

7. Rancho Cucamonga

8. La Canada

9. Eisenhower

10T. Chapparal

10T. Anino Leadership

DIVISION 6

1. Brentwood

2. Silverado

3. Ganesha

4. Dunn

5. Pomona

6. Temple City

7. Crossroads

8. Aquinas

9. St. Genevieve

10. Indio

DIVISION 7

1. Linfield Christian

2. Calif. Military Academy

3. Northview

4. Foothill Tech

5. Paraclete

6. Woodcrest Christian

7. St. Anthony

8. St. Bonaventure

9. Lennox

10. Rowland

Powered by WPeMatico