CIF-SS boys tennis playoffs: Schedule and pairings for the opening rounds

The CIF-SS boys tennis playoff pairings were released Monday, May 17.

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 3 p.m.

Mira Costa at University

Woodbridge at Peninsula

Corona del Mar at Calabasas

Fountain Valley at Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Arcadia

Etiwanda at Valencia

Yorba Linda at San Marino

Pasadena Poly at Newbury Park

Brentwood, bye

Rancho Cucamonga at Great Oak

Ayala at Palm Desert

Loyola, bye

Claremont, bye

Oak Park at Sage Hill

Westlake at West Ranch

Northwood at Walnut

Ventura at San Marcos

Valencia at La Canada

Cypress at San Clemente

Foothill, bye

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Portola at Aliso Niguel

Windward at Burbank

Temple City at Troy

South Torrance at Dos Pueblos

Santa Margarita at Xavier Prep

Santa Barbara at Simi Valley

Cerritos at Trabuco Hills

Los Osos, bye

Canyon at Bolsa Grande

St. Margaret’s at Camarillo

Tesoro at Laguna Beach

Palm Springs at King

Culver City at Redlands East Valley

Crescenta Valley at West Torrance

St. Francis at San Juan Hills

Hart at Viewpoint

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Servite, bye

Mayfair at Cate

Temecula Valley at La Serna

Santiago/Corona at Redlands

Rowland at Sunny Hills

El Dorado at Arroyo

Nordhoff at Rio Mesa

Bonita at Buckley

Villa Park, bye

Crean Lutheran at Carpinteria

Canyon Springs at Arlington

Westminster La Quinta at JSerra

Long Beach Poly at Torrance

Vista Murrieta at Diamond Bar

Whitney at Milken

Marina, bye

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Millikan, bye

Santa Fe at San Gabriel

Rancho Alamitos at San Dimas

Paloma Valley at Serrano

de Toledo at Bishop Montgomery

Pasadena Marshall at Warren

Villanova Prep at Quartz Hill

Fairmont Prep at Oxford Academy

Coachella Valley at Arrowhead Christian

Gahr at Magnolia

Charter Oak at La Mirada

Centennial at Jurupa Valley

Buena Park at Montclair

Garden Grove at Keppel

Twentynine Palms at Silverado

Patriot at Riverside Poly

DIVISION 5

Wild-card round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A: Montebello at Whittier

B: Bishop Amat at Downey

C: Palmdale at Barstow

D: Desert Mirage at Apple Valley

E: Knight at Westminster

F: Chino at Rancho Verde

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner WC A at Riverside North

Estancia at Norte Vista

Covina at Ocean View

Winner WC B at Valley View

Beaumont at Summit

Chaffey at Duarte

Temescal Canyon at Yucca Valley

Winner WC C at Burroughs/Ridgecrest

Heritage at Rim of the World

Winner WC D at Aquinas

Moreno Valley at Garey

Winner WC E at Costa Mesa

Edgewood at Rosemead

Winner WC F at Granite Hills

La Salle at Lancaster

Channel Islands at Foothill Tech

Read more about CIF-SS boys tennis playoffs: Schedule and pairings for the opening rounds This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Fountain Valley basketball finishes off Marina to clinch share of league title

FOUNTAIN VALLEY — With an important victory in reach during the final quarter of a Wave League matchup, Aden Casarez put the game away for good for Fountain Valley’s boys basketball team.

The junior hit four 3-pointers in the final quarter to lead the No. 7-ranked Barons to a 71-52 victory over Marina on Friday night at Fountain Valley High.

The victory gave the Barons a share of the Wave League title, their first league championship since the 2012-13 season. They will be outright league champs if they beat Corona del Mar on Tuesday, May 18.

“That’s what he’s here for,” Fountain Valley guard Roddie Anderson said of Casarez, who finished with 15 points. “He’s a shooter and we all trust him. We just wait for him to knock it down every time.”


Fountain Valley’s Roddie Anderson had a game-high 20 points and six rebounds in a victory over Marina on Friday, May 14 that clinched a share of the Wave League title. (Photo by Manny Alvarez, Contributor)

While Casarez had the hot hand for Fountain Valley (10-2, 4-0 in league), it was Anderson who had a game-high 20 points and six rebounds.

The Barons had several comfortable leads in the game, but Marina (9-7, 2-2) kept racing back thanks to Eric Hodgkins’ 17 points.

“It’s always tough when they have guys who are fast that get under you,” Fountain Valley coach D’Cean Bryant said. “It’s really tough to stop them at the rim. The biggest thing is if we get to the rim, stay at the rim and make them finish over the top.

“For the shooters in the corners, we have to take that away. I think we did a decent job, but we have to get better at transition at defending the action and contain the guys on one side of the floor.”

Postgame interview with Fountain Valley coach D’Cean Bryant as the Barons are a step closer from the Wave League Title! @ocvarsity @FVHS_Athletics @fvasb @FVHSBsktBall pic.twitter.com/lgyGUE0hAZ

— Manny Alvarez (@MAlvarez02) May 15, 2021

AJ Robinson scored 10 points and had five assists for the Vikings, and Kyle Magdangal added eight points to go with five rebounds. Robert Aguirre added seven points and six assists.

JJ Grey scored 10 points for Fountain Valley, and Jeremiah Davis added six points and five steals. Preston Amarillo added six points and five assists for the Barons.

“We have to keep our momentum on defense,” Casarez said. “I think the last two games we have been getting at it on defense. That’s what we have been working on. If we get working on it against the Sea Kings, I think we’re good.”

Postgame interview with Aden Casarez of Fountain Valley. 15 points, all of them 3-pointers to give the Barons the win!@ocvarsity @FVHS_Athletics @fvasb @FVHSBsktBall pic.twitter.com/GU1s9H9psp

— Manny Alvarez (@MAlvarez02) May 15, 2021

Postgame interview with Roddie Anderson as Fountain Valley is one step closer to the Wave League Title!@ocvarsity @FVHS_Athletics @FVHSBsktBall @fvasb pic.twitter.com/CWWDkEoIis

— Manny Alvarez (@MAlvarez02) May 15, 2021

Read more about Fountain Valley basketball finishes off Marina to clinch share of league title This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Foothill basketball knocks off Canyon to clinch share of Crestview League title

TUSTIN — Foothill’s boys basketball team erased an early 11-point deficit and used Cruz Billings’ fourth-quarter performance to defeat Canyon 67-60 Friday night at Foothill High.

In his second season, Foothill coach Yousof Etemadi has the Knights (17-3, 4-1) on top of the Crestview League with one league game remaining.

“This is great for our program and great for our kids.” Etemadi said. “This is huge, we get a share of it (league) tonight, at least, but we still have work to do with Villa Park.”

Foothill wins! The Knights defeat Canyon 67-60 and take a giant step towards the league championship, the school’s first since 2015. @ocvarsity @foothillbball_ pic.twitter.com/jShFb6tQeu

— David Delgado🇪🇨 (@DavidDelgado_OC) May 15, 2021

Foothill, ranked No. 16 in Orange County, can clinch an outright league championship if it beats No. 15 Villa Park (3-2 in league) on Thursday, May 20. The Spartans won the first league matchup with the Knights, 73-54.

Foothill and No. 14 Canyon (13-5, 3-2) entered the fourth tied 46-46, and then Billings left his imprint on the game.

The 5-foot-8 point guard scored 11 of his team-high 15 points in the decisive quarter. When the Knights needed a basket, the junior delivered time and time again.

“He’s the smallest guy on the court with the biggest heart,” Etemadi said of his team’s point guard.

Foothill got 14 points from Colin Holt and Jacob Horton added 12 points including a 3-pointer that gave the Knights a 52-51 lead early in the fourth.

There were seven lead changes in the final quarter with the Knights getting timely contributions from Trevor Telson and Carlo Billings.

The Comanches were led by Cody Jones, who scored a game-high 16 points. Jaden Goodall added 12 points and Tyler Howard finished with 10 points.

Canyon opened the game in control, using its 2-3 zone to race out to a 16-8 advantage. Every Comanche starter scored in the opening quarter, but Horton ended the quarter with five points to bring Foothill within four, 18-14.

“Teams have been zoning us all year, it took us a little bit to warm up tonight,” Etemadi said.

Holt played a large role in Foothill’s efforts. He found spots in the paint where he could knock down shots, which helped chip away at Canyon’s lead.

“He was amazing tonight, he saved us offensively,” Etemadi said of Holt.

Austin Overn and Barrett Lehnertz were also key figures as the Knights pulled within one point in the second quarter after falling behind 29-18.

The Knights’ bench scored 30 points, which, Etemadi noted, was not unusual for the team.

“The good thing about this team is we don’t have just one ‘guy’,” he said, “we have a bunch of different guys that step up every night.”

Read more about Foothill basketball knocks off Canyon to clinch share of Crestview League title This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

CIF-SS boys soccer playoffs: Thursday’s scores, updated schedule for second round

Scores from the CIF-SS boys soccer playoff games Thursday and the updated schedule for the second round on Saturday, May 15.

CIF-SS BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Thursday’s results

First round

DIVISION 1

Millikan 2, Newport Harbor 0

Mira Costa 2, Santa Margarita 1

Los Alamitos 0, San Clemente 0 (Los Alamitos wins PKs, 6-5)

North Torrance 4, Notre Dame/SO 2

Santa Ana Valley 2, Tesoro 0

Godinez 6, Paramount 1

JSerra 4, University 0

Loyola 8, Santa Ana 0

Santa Barbara 2, Palos Verdes 1

Edison 2, Mater Dei 1

Capistrano Valley 3, Century 0

Downey 2, Harvard-Westlake 1

Anaheim 3, Mission Viejo 2

Long Beach Poly 3, Channel Islands 2

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Millikan at Cathedral

Mira Costa at Los Alamitos

Santa Ana Valley at North Torrance

Godinez at JSerra

Loyola at Santa Barbara

Edison at Capistrano Valley

Downey at Anaheim

Long Beach Poly at Servite

DIVISION 2

Pacifica/Oxnard 1, Dos Pueblos 0

Warren 1, Woodbridge 1 (Warren wins PKs, 4-2)

St. Francis 1, El Dorado 0

Aliso Niguel 2, Laguna Beach 0

Arlington 3, Redlands East Valley 0

Norwalk 3, Saddleback 0

San Marcos 3, Oxnard 0

Hart 1, Lakewood 0

Tustin 3, Camarillo 3 (Tustin wins PKs, 4-3)

Huntington Beach 5, Estancia 1

Fullerton 3, Bellflower 2

Foothill 2, Long Beach Wilson 1 (OT)

Bell Gardens 4, Katella 0

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Pacifica/Oxnard at Valencia

St. Francis at Warren

Arlington at Aliso Niguel

San Marcos at Norwalk

Hart at Santiago/GG

Huntington Beach at Tustin

Fullerton at Foothill

Bell Gardens at Santiago/Corona

DIVISION 3

Westminster 3, Esperanza 0

Westlake 1, Oak Park 0

La Mirada 2, Northwood 1 (OT)

Sonora 2, California 1 (OT)

West Torrance 3, Hueneme 0

Buena 4, Leuzinger 0

Montebello 3, Canyon 0

Villa Park 4, Santa Fe 1

Oaks Christian 3, Los Amigos 1

Beckman 3, Schurr 2

Valley View 3, Corona 0

Lynwood 2, El Rancho 0

Valencia 3, Moorpark 0

Agoura 3, Alta Loma 1

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Westminster at Norte Vista

La Mirada at Westlake

Sonora at West Torrance

Montebello at Buena

Villa Park at Oaks Christian

Beckman at Valley View

Valencia at Lynwood

Agoura at Salesian

DIVISION 4

Desert Hot Springs 2, Riverside Poly 1

Beverly Hills 1, Animo Leadership 0

Cajon 4, Oak Hills 3

Arroyo Valley 5, Vista Murrieta 0

Santa Monica 3, Calabasas 1

Fillmore 3, South Torrance 1

Ganesha 1, King 1 (Ganesha wins PKs, 6-5)

Pasadena 2, Troy 1 (OT)

Montclair 3, La Serna 0

Ayala 5, Bishop Amat 1

Fontana 5, Los Osos 1

Nogales 2, Santa Paula 0

Chaparral 1, Carter 0

Desert Mirage 3, Damien 2

Eastvale Roosevelt 5, Crescenta Valley 1

Palmdale 6, Sierra Vista 2

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Beverly Hills at Desert Hot Springs

Arroyo Valley at Cajon

Fillmore at Santa Monica

Pasadena at Ganesha

Ayala at Montclair

Nogales at Fontana

Desert Mirage at Chaparral

Eastvale Roosevelt at Palmdale

DIVISION 5

Mountain View 4, Tahquitz 0

Grand Terrace 2, La Salle 2 (Grand Terrace wins PKs, 5-3)

Rancho Mirage 1, Murrieta Valley 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 3, Foothill Tech 1

Palm Springs 4, Chino 0

Crean Lutheran 3, St. Margaret’s 0

Upland 3, Eisenhower 0

Baldwin Park 2, Diamond Bar 1

Granite Hills 2, Quartz Hill 0

La Canada 3, Rubidoux 1

Dunn 4, West Ranch 2

Diamond Ranch 1, Sultana 1 (Diamond Ranch wins PKs, 3-2)

Artesia 0, Cate 0 (Artesia wins PKs, 5-4)

Eastside 2, Beaumont 1

Bloomington 3, Garey 0

Citrus Hill 1, Riverside North 0

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Mountain View at Grand Terrace

Cerritos Valley Christian at Rancho Mirage

Palm Springs at Crean Lutheran

Upland at Baldwin Park

Granite Hills at La Canada

Dunn at Diamond Ranch

Artesia at Eastside

Bloomington at Citrus Hill

DIVISION 6

Northview 2, Nuview Bridge 0

Vista del Lago 4, Fairmont Prep 0

Cornerstone Christian 3, Lakeside 3 (Cornerstone Christian wins PKs, 5-4)

Temple City 2, Los Altos 0

Pasadena Poly 4, Verbum Dei 2

Da Vinci 4, Bassett 0

Palmdale Aerospace 2, Sage Hill 1

Linfield Christian 2, Hemet 1

Crossroads 2, South Hills 0

San Jacinto 3, Indian Springs 1

Orange Vista 8, Ontario Christian 2

Flintridge Prep 2, Adelanto 1

Aquinas 2, Pioneer 0

Arroyo 5, Heritage 2

Tarbut V’Torah 2, Samueli 1

Charter Oak 1, Monrovia 0

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Vista del Lago at Northview

Temple City at Cornerstone Christian

Pasadena Poly at Da Vinci

Palmdale Aerospace at Linfield Christian

San Jacinto at Crossroads

Orange Vista at Flintridge Prep

Arroyo at Aquinas

Tarbut V’Torah at Charter Oak

DIVISION 7

Rosemead 1, Int’l School of L.A. 0

Paraclete 1, Buckley 0

Whitney 3, de Toledo 2

Windward 6, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 3

West Covina 2, Vasquez 0

Mary Star 6, Holy Martyrs 0

Duarte 5, Desert Christian/BD 0

Pilibos 2, Rowland 1

Maranatha 3, Pacifica Christian/Santa Monica 0

Riverside Prep 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 0

Whittier Christian 4, San Jacinto Valley Academy 1

Waldorf OC 4, Lucerne Valley 0

St. Monica 2, Milken 1

Second round, Saturday

(Game times TBD)

Rosemead at University Prep

Paraclete at Apple Valley

Whitney at Windward

Mary Star at West Covina

Pilibos at Duarte

Riverside Prep at Maranatha

Waldorf OC at Whittier Christian

St. Monica at Sierra Canyon

Read more about CIF-SS boys soccer playoffs: Thursday’s scores, updated schedule for second round This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Girls basketball: Hannah Stines’ late 3-pointer lifts Orangewood Academy past Sage Hill

NEWPORT COAST — Sage Hill High’s up-and-coming girls basketball team played another tough opponent down to the wire on Wednesday, May 12.

Hannah Stines of Orangewood Academy made sure the Lightning remain in search of a breakthrough victory.

The guard sank a 3-pointer with about a minute left in the fourth quarter to help lift visiting No. 2 Orangewood Academy past No. 7 Sage Hill 57-53 in the teams’ first of consecutive games in the San Joaquin League.

First-place Orangewood Academy (9-3, 5-1) plays host to third-place Sage Hill (12-4, 3-2) again on Thursday, May 13.

Stines’ 3-pointer gave the Spartans a 55-50 lead and answered a 3-pointer by Sage Hill junior guard Isabel Gomez, who made her shot after a slick, pump-fake and side-step from the wing.

Here’s the dagger 3 from Hannah Stines of @OASpartans, maybe the best junior in the county at this pt pic.twitter.com/jNm2W5wsPF

— Dan Albano (@ocvarsityguy) May 13, 2021

Stines added two free throws with 24.5 seconds left and a steal at half court as time expired. The junior finished with a game-high 22 points and added 13 rebounds and six assists.

Orangewood Academy senior center Aixchel Hernandez, playing with a broken nose, supported Stines with a season-high 18 points.

Sage Hill trailed 50-39 early in the fourth quarter before surging to the finish. Freshman guard Zoie Lamkin sparked the surge with consecutive field goals and scored 10 of her 12 points in the period. Center Emily Elliott led Sage Hill with 17 points.

Freshman forward Emily Eadie and Gomez added 11 and 10 points, respectively.

Sage Hill, playing without two, key freshmen due to injuries, led 30-28 at halftime but Orangewood outscored the Lightning 18-4 in the third to take the lead. The Lightning also have narrow losses to Sierra Canyon and Fairmont Prep.

 

Read more about Girls basketball: Hannah Stines’ late 3-pointer lifts Orangewood Academy past Sage Hill This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Foothill boys lacrosse holds off St. Margaret’s to win regular-season showdown

SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO — Foothill’s boys lacrosse team withstood a late rally from St. Margaret’s to beat the Tartans 9-8 Tuesday for the first time since 2017.

The two programs have been the best in Orange County recently and have met in the last two Orange County Championship games.

Foothill (8-2) had a 9-4 lead with seven minutes remaining in the game before St. Margaret’s (11-2) went on a scoring run. Seth Forstot and Owen Binder each scored for the Tartans in a nine-second span to cut the lead to three.

Shortly after, a Foothill defender was flagged for an illegal body check which was ruled a two-minute, unreleasable penalty. Kai Todd and Riley Chester scored when the Tartans had the man advantage to cut the lead to one.

“We challenged our guys down by five to finish the game and not give up,” St. Margaret’s coach Brian Kelly said. “I couldn’t be more proud of how our guys finished.”

Foothill was dominant before the fourth quarter and held St. Margaret’s scoreless for over 30 minutes of game time. Goalie Joey Garcia, who was recently named Orange County boys athlete of the week, had 16 saves.

“He’s a big part of us,” Foothill coach John Fox said of his Utah-committed goalie. “He’s a quarterback out there and saves our behind a ton. They (St. Margaret’s) had some chances at the end and Joey stepped up and made the saves.”

“Tip of the hat to their goalie,” Kelly said of Garcia. “He made a lot of saves early that kept us from breaking the game open.”

The Foothill defense led by Josh Anderson, Adam Oman and Easton Jellerson forced turnovers throughout the game and made St. Margaret’s take difficult shots.

Kenny Seiler scored four goals for the Knights and Easton Babb added two. Sophomore Luke Fox had a goal and an assist for Foothill.

Tempers flared a bit in the second half between the two teams. Both teams had unsportsmanlike conduct penalties called on them and there was some dialogue between the two coaching staffs.

“It’s so much fun playing St. Margaret’s,” Fox said. “They are a great team with great coaches, and even though both teams got a little fired up during the game, I think we are all friends after the final whistle.”

This is the first season that the playoffs will be played under the CIF umbrella in lacrosse. Foothill is ranked fourth in the latest CIF-SS polls and St. Margaret’s is ranked third.

Like many past seasons, there is a good chance the two teams will see each other again in the playoffs, which begin May 25.

“It’s a great win for the program. We let a few slip away against these guys the past couple years,” Fox said. “It was real important for these seniors to get a chance to get a win against St. Margaret’s.”

Read more about Foothill boys lacrosse holds off St. Margaret’s to win regular-season showdown This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

JSerra girls relay, Servite’s Max Thomas leave their mark on Arcadia Invitational

ARCADIA – Many times over many years, the season’s best high school track and field performance in the nation happens at the Arcadia Invitational.

JSerra’s girls distance medley relay team turned in such a performance Saturday at the prestigious meet at Arcadia High.

The Lions’ foursome of sophomores Anastasia Snodgrass and Hanna Barmettler, junior Ashlee Gallegos and Georgia Jeanneret finished their race in 11 minutes, 54.43 seconds, the fastest time in the nation this year. The top mark in the nation had been 11:57.81 by Jesuit of Portland, Oregon, last month.

It is the eighth-fastest time in Orange County history. Corona del Mar set the county record in 2006 at 11:34.65.

  • Sara Pettinger of Mission Viejo competes in the shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Jada Gatlin of Mission Viejo competes in the women’s triple jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Max Thomas of Servite wins the 200 meter dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Adam Garrison of Fountain Valley sits on the track after an injury in the men’s pole vault event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Josh Jornadal of JSerra competes in the mens long jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Patrick Izelyamu Jr., right, of Chaminade wins the 100 meter Dash Invitational as Servite???s Max Thomas finished second during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Sara Pettinger of Mission Viejo competes in the shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Max Thomas of Servite wins the 200 meter dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Sara Pettinger of Mission Viejo competes in the shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Patrick Izelyamu Jr. of Chaminade wins the 100 meter Dash Invitational as Servite???s Max Thomas finished second during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

of

Expand

The distance medley covers 4000 meters – a 1,200-meter first leg that was run by Snodgrass followed by a 400-meter leg run by Barmettler then the 800 meters run by Gallegos before Jeanneret finished it with her 1,600 meters.

JSerra track coach Chase Frazier spent months analyzing the Lions’ track and field athletes before he decided Snodgrass, Barmettler, Gallegos and Jeanneret could be a special “DMR” team.

“I started thinking about the DMR probably in September,” said Frazier, who as the coach at Mission Viejo in 2019 when that school’s DMR team had the second-fastest time in the event at 11:38.25. “I started thinking about a log of different things like where their strengths are as a team, who I have running where.”

JSerra won the distance medley at 11:54.43 – fastest time in the USA this season and the eighth fastest time in Orange County history- today at the Arcadia Invitational @ocvarsity @ocvarsityguy pic.twitter.com/zWSFGaqNrI

— Steve Fryer (@SteveFryer) May 9, 2021

He also had to think about how to keep the four fresh. They ran events in a Trinity League dual meet on Thursday. They won the 4×800 relay during Friday night’s relays at the Arcadia Invitational.

“We didn’t expect to do this well,” Snodgrass said. “It was an amazing experience. I’m so glad I got to experience it with these girls.”

Servite junior Max Thomas had an outstanding meet. He won the 200 and finished second in the 100.

Thomas took the 200 in 21.37, more than a half second faster than his previous season best of 21.91. Jeremiah Walker of Fresno Central was second at 21.50.

Thomas said the 200 went exactly as planned.

“What I really wanted to do was make up the stagger (start) fast and come off the turn hard and that would set me up for the whole race,” he said. “I made up the stagger, I came off the turn and from that point on it was just give it everything I had left.”

His 100 time of 10.58 bettered his previous personal best of 10.76. The 100 winner was Patrick Izelmayu Jr. of Chaminade.

🚨 School Record, Again! 🚨

Two hours after breaking the Servite record in the 100, Max Thomas ‘22 does it again breaking the school record in the 200 running a state-best 21.37 at the Arcadia Invitational‼@ocvarsity @SteveFryer @latsondheimer @C_Morrissette @PrepCalTrack pic.twitter.com/yJaPPjQU0S

— Servite Athletics (@ServiteSports) May 9, 2021

An anticipated sprints dual between Thomas and Mater Dei’s Domani Jackson did not occur. Jackson did not participate in the meet because tightness in his legs that followed his sprints in a Trinity League dual meet Thursday against St. John Bosco.

Mission Viejo senior Sara Pettinger, Orange County’s best girls shot put and discus athlete this track and field season, finished second in the shot put with a mark of 42 feet, 10 inches and was third in the discus at 150-5. Both marks were shy of her season bests of 44-3 in the shot put and 155-10 in the discus, both of which were the top marks in the CIF Southern Section going into Arcadia.

Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks junior Hope Gordon bested Pettinger in the shot put with her throw of 45-7.25. Gordon had also thrown 44-3 earlier this season.

Pettinger expected great competition at Arcadia. Outside of CIF sectional and state championships, the Arcadia Invitational annually is the most prestigious meet in California.

“I’m happy how I performed,” Pettinger, a senior who signed with Cal, said of her shot put result. “I thought I did well, I stayed level headed and didn’t let anything really affect me. She (Gordon) caught a good one and that’s how the game works.”

The girls 800 had to be restarted twice because of early collisions that knocked down Orange County runners. Santa Margarita’s McKenna Bradley was the first to go down. On the first restart it was Fountain Valley’s Kaho Cichon who hit the track.

Race officials decided to separate the 14 runners into two alleys to make sure the third attempt at starting the 800 would be successful.

Bradley and Cichon were able to continue, with Bradley finishing 10th in the 14-runner field and Cichon finishing fourth. Cichon’s time of 2:13.29 was three seconds behind the 2:10.61 of winner Mia Chavez of Chino.

Cichon had scrapes on her right elbow and on both knees. She said getting her mind refocused was not easy.

“I was a little shocked,” said Cichon, a junior. “But then I realized I’ve got to get out harder because everyone else is going to get out harder or they’ll start falling, too. So mentally I prepared myself to get out harder.”

Cichon was pleased with the results.

“I’m pretty sure I ‘PR’d’ in this race,” said Cichon, who did so – her previous best was 2:14.35. “That was my goal coming into Arcadia. I think I could have done a little better, but I’m just so grateful I got to run against these amazing people.”

PHOTOS FROM ARCADIA INVITATIONAL

  • Long Beach Poly reacts after winning the 4×100 meter relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Chino’s Mia Chavez wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Delany Crawford of Upland runs the final leg as Upland wins the 4×100 meter relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Mia Barnett, left, of Crescenta Valley high fives Sophia Nordenholz of Albany after winning the 3200 Meter Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Idara Ibekwe of JW North collapses at the end of the 400 meter Dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Ugonna Ikejiofor of Downey competes in the discus during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Kai Graves-Blanks, right hugs teammate Delany Crawford of Upland after winning the 4×100 meter relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Taylor of Johnson of Long Beach Poly runs the final leg as Long Beach Poly wins the 4×100 meter relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Adam Garrison of Fountain Valley sits on the track after an injury in the men’s pole vault event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Long Beach Poly’s Jade McDonald competes in the long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Colin Sahlman of Newbury Park, left, places first as his teammate Lex Young wins second place in the men’s 3200 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Ellaney Matarese of La Canada in the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Jadsyn Marshall of St. Mary???s wins the 300 Meter Hurdles Invitational as Delaney Crawford of Upland finished second during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Audrey Suarez of Mayfield wins the 1 Mile Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Marcell Mitchell-Francis of Long Beach Wilson runs the last leg as they win the 4×400 Meter Relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Cherish Washington-Logan of Lakewood competes in the shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Mia Barnett of Crescenta Valley wins the 3200 Meter Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Antonio Abrego of Golden Valley wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Taylor of Johnson of Long Beach Poly runs the final leg as Long Beach Poly wins the 4×100 meter relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • A few people look on during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Chino???s Mia Chavez wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Reign Redmond, third from right, of Carson wins the 100 meter Dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Mia Barnett of Crescenta Valley wins the women’s 3200 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Long Beach Poly’s Jade McDonald competes in the long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Antonio Abrego of Golden Valley wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Aaron Sahlman of Newbury Park wins the Mile Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Delany Crawford of Upland runs the final leg as Upland wins the 4×100 meter relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Delaney Crawford of Upland falls as he finished second during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Megan Humphries of Golden Valley competes in the women’s high jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Long Beach Poly’s Jade McDonald competes in the long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Arielle McKenzie of La Canada finished second in the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Aaron Sahlman of Newbury Park wins the men’s 1 mile run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Delany Crawford of Upland runs the final leg as Upland wins the 4×100 meter relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Chino???s Mia Chavez wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Long Beach Poly’s Lauren Reed competes in the long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Jadsyn Marshall of St. Mary’s wins the 300 Meter Hurdles Invitational as Delaney Crawford of Upland finished second during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Julia Richey of Newbury Park competes in the shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Carlita Coleman of Vista Murrieta competes in the shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Keylen Dixkens of Long Beach Poly finished fourth in the 110 meter Hurdles Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Ajah Anderson, left, of Upland finished fourth in the 100 meter Hurdles Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Long Beach Poly’s Zharia Taylor competes in the long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Long Beach Poly’s Lauren Reed competes in the long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Colin Sahlman of Newbury Park, left, places first as his teammate Lex Young wins second place in the men’s 3200 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • The start of the boys 100 meter Dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • The 1 Mile Run Rising Stars during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Long Beach Poly’s Lauren Reed competes in the long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Reign Redmond, right, of Carson celebrates with teammate Kyla Blockett after winning the 100 meter Dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Sara Pettinger of Mission Viejo competes in the shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Max Thomas of Servite wins the 200 meter dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Long Beach Poly’s Zharia Taylor competes in the long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Brandon Benson competes in the mens triple jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Marcell Mitchell-Francis of Long Beach Wilson runs the last leg as they win the 4×400 Meter Relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Kai Graves-Blanks, right hugs teammate Delany Crawford of Upland after winning the 4×100 meter relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Patrick Izelyamu Jr., right, of Chaminade wins the 100 meter Dash Invitational as Servite???s Max Thomas finished second during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Arielle McKenzie of La Canada finished second in the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Arielle McKenzie of La Canada finished second in the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • The 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Long Beach Poly’s Zharia Taylor competes in the long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Marcell Mitchell-Francis of Long Beach Wilson runs the last leg as they win the 4×400 Meter Relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Camryn O’Bannon of St. John Bosco competes in the mens triple jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Chino???s Mia Chavez wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Patrick Izelyamu Jr. of Chaminade wins the 100 meter Dash Invitational as Servite???s Max Thomas finished second during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • The 1 Mile Run Rising Stars during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Sara Pettinger of Mission Viejo competes in the shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Chino???s Mia Chavez wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Runners at the start of the mens 3200 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Ugonna Ikejiofor of Downey competes in the discus during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Antonio Abrego of Golden Valley wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Arielle McKenzie of La Canada finished second in the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Antonio Abrego of Golden Valley wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Jadsyn Marshall, right, of St. Mary???s wins the 300 Meter Hurdles Invitational as Delaney Crawford (not pictured) of Upland finished second during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Asjah Atkinson of St. Anthonys, right, wins first place, as Jade McDonald of Upland, left, wins fourth place in the women’s 100 meter hurdles during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Terrell Johnson of Clovis passes the baton to teammate in Jeremiah Walker in the men’s 4×100 meter relay invitational event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Antonio Abrego of Golden Valley wins the 800 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Sara Pettinger of Mission Viejo competes in the shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Camryn O’Bannon of St. John Bosco competes in the men’s triple jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Idara Ibekwe of JW North, left, along with Sadia Green of Wilson competes in the 400 meter Dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • The 1 Mile Run Rising Stars during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Idara Ibekwe of JW North, left, along with Sadia Green of Wilson competes in the 400 meter Dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Runners during the start of the men’s 1 mile run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • The 1 Mile Run Rising Stars during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • The 1 Mile Run Rising Stars during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Terrance Sweetman of South Pasadena competes in the mens triple jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Christopher Buck of Whitney competes in the mens shot put event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Ajah Anderson, left, of Upland finished fourth behind the winner Asjah Atkinson, right, of St. Anthony in the 100 meter Hurdles Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Reign Redmond of Carson, left, Alyssa Thompson of Harvard Westlake, center, and Shelby Richmond of Thousand Oaks compete in the women’s 100 meter dash event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Ariana Gonzalez of Ayla competes in the women’s high jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • High School teams look on during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Runners compete in the mens 110 meter hurdles invitational event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Jailen Burrell of Upland competes in the mens long jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Kennedy Johnson of Glendora competes in the women’s triple jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Andrew Trottier of Liberty competes in mens shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Jason Thompson of Harvard Westlake competes in the men’s triple jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Runners compete in the women’s 800 meter run invitational event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Josh Jornadal of JSerra competes in the mens long jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Terrance Whitney of South Pasadena competes in the mens triple jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Miguel Orozco of Long Beach Poly competes in the mens long jump during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Runners compete in the men’s 800 meter run invitational event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Cade Moran of Murrieta Mesa competes in mens shot put event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Dalia Frias of Mira Costa competes in the 3200 Meter Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Kennedy Johnson of Glendora competes in the women’s triple jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Alyssa Perkins competes in the women’s triple jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Runners compete in the women’s 100 meter dash invitational event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Competes in the xxx event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Jada Gatlin of Mission Viejo competes in the women’s triple jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Competes in the xxx event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Simone Smith of Upland competes in the women’s triple jump event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Cade Moran of Murrieta Mesa competes in mens shot put event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Andrew Trottier of Liberty competes in mens shot put during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Ellaney Matarese of La Canada, center, competes in the women’s 800 meter run invitational event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Paige Sommers of Westlake finishes with a vault of 13??? 9??? in the Pole Vault during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Competes in the xxx event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Max Thomas of Servite wins the 200 meter dash Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Audrey Suarez of Mayfield wins the 1 Mile Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Competes in the xxx event during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Audrey Suarez of Mayfield wins the 1 Mile Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Rowan FitzGerald of Crescenta Valley competes in the Mile Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Lindsay Michels of South Pasadena competes in the 3200 Meter Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Mia Barnett of Crescenta Valley wins the 3200 Meter Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Mia Barnett of Crescenta Valley wins the 3200 Meter Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Dalia Frias of Mira Costa competes in the 3200 Meter Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Mia Barnett of Crescenta Valley wins the 3200 Meter Run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Marcell Mitchell-Francis of Long Beach Wilson runs the last leg as they win the 4×400 Meter Relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Makayla Browne of JW North runs the last leg as they win the 4×400 Meter Relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Marcell Mitchell-Francis of Long Beach Wilson runs the last leg as they win the 4×400 Meter Relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Makayla Browne of JW North runs the last leg as they win the 4×400 Meter Relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Makayla Browne of JW North runs the last leg as they win the 4×400 Meter Relay Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Austin Montez of Great Oak runs the final leg as they win the Distance Medley Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Keith Birmingham, Pasadena Star-News/ SCNG)

  • Aaron Sahlman of Newbury Park wins the men’s 1 mile run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Mia Barnett of Crescenta Valley wins the women’s 3200 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Runners compete in the men’s distance medley during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Runners at the start of the mens 3200 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Aaron Sahlman of Newbury Park wins the men’s 1 mile run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Runners compete in the mens 3200 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Aaron Sahlman of Newbury Park wins the men’s 1 mile run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Runners during the start of the men’s 1 mile run Invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Runners compete in the men’s distance medley during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

  • Runners compete in the mens 3200 meter run invitational during the Arcadia Invitational at Arcadia High School in Arcadia on Saturday, May 8, 2021. (Photo by Libby Cline-Birmingham, Contributing Photographer)

of

Expand

Read more about JSerra girls relay, Servite’s Max Thomas leave their mark on Arcadia Invitational This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Santa Margarita basketball loses to St. John Bosco in another battle to the end

BELLFLOWER — The Santa Margarita boys basketball team wound up on the wrong end of another hard-fought, down-to-the-wire contest with St. John Bosco on Friday night.

Last month, the Eagles won such a contest, defeating the Braves by three points in overtime.

But in the league rematch Friday, the Braves made the decisive adjustments in the second half and rallied to beat the visiting Eagles 56-48 and force a tie for second place in the Trinity League behind Mater Dei.

The Eagles (9-2 overall, 4-2 in league), who are ranked No. 2 in Orange County, had the lead at halftime. Though they struggled against the Braves’ stifling, full-court press in the second half, they were ahead 43-39 with about five minutes left in the game.

The Braves (13-2) then used a 7-0 run that lasted a little more than a minute to take the lead for good.

“I thought we played at a high level,” Santa Margarita coach Justin Bell said. “Bosco competed at a high level. It was one of those games where whoever made a couple plays down the stretch was going to win, and Bosco made a couple plays down the stretch.”

Santa Margarita got off to a quick start thanks to Luke Turner (14 points, seven rebounds) and held a 24-23 lead at the break. But the Braves, who lost to the Eagles 61-58 in overtime on April 21, tried a new tactic in the second half — a full-court press — and it created all kinds of problems for their visitors.

“They’re really hard to play,” St. John Bosco coach Matt Dunn said. “Their style is such a contrasting style. Most of the first game and that first half (tonight) was more of us playing their style.

“We challenged our guys at halftime to try and get the game to our style, and I thought we did a heck of a job of doing that. … Our guys made some huge plays down the stretch, we made free throws down the stretch, and I’m just really proud of them.”

Postgame interview with St. John Bosco coach Matt Dunn as the Braves get revenge with a victory over Santa Margarita.@ocvarsity @sjbathletics @bosco_tribe @BoscoBasketball @SteveFryer pic.twitter.com/vRjDmMljuC

— Manny Alvarez (@MAlvarez02) May 8, 2021

The Braves pulled out the win despite losing Jeremiah Nyarko for the majority of the second half because of a leg injury. Nyarko ended the night with 11 points, but Lemaj Lewis stepped in and led the Braves with 17 points, four rebounds and four assists.

“Our team is so deep,” Lewis said. “We have a lot of returners and a lot of chemistry. We enjoy playing for each other. We have that next-in-line mentality throughout the whole season.”


St. John Bosco’s Lemaj Lewis had a team-high 17 points in a victory over Santa Margarita on Friday, May 7. (Photo by Manny Alvarez)

The Braves’ Christian Estrada helped out with 12 points and five rebounds, and Scotty Washington chipped in 12 points.

Santa Margarita made a late push to try to retake the lead, but the Braves held on by making their free throws down the stretch.

Colby Barnes added 14 points for Santa Margarita, and Rockwell Reynolds contributed nine points.

Read more about Santa Margarita basketball loses to St. John Bosco in another battle to the end This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed. Tustin Shredding Service near me

Powered by WPeMatico

Troy girls basketball tops Sonora, likely saves its state-record streak of league titles

FULLERTON — This might be a time when people have to accept big changes in their lives, but don’t tell the Troy girls basketball team that.

After losing to Sonora at the start of Freeway League play, the Warriors knew they were in danger of seeing their state-record streak of consecutive league titles — currently at 28 — come to an end.

The Warriors made it clear Friday night they aren’t ready to let that happen, as they won the league rematch with the Raiders 48-39 at Troy High.

Bella Pearson had a game-high 18 points for Troy, and Endigo Parker (six blocks) was an important defensive presence.

Troy now is in a good position to extend the title streak to 29. The Warriors (11-7 overall) and Raiders (11-4) are both 5-1 in league with four league games remaining against opponents both teams have defeated easily this season. Most likely, they will end up sharing the title.

  • Troy’s Jamie Choi, right, and Isabella Pearson celebrate the team’s win over Sonora in an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Troy’s Isabella Pearson shoots during an Empire League game against Sonora at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Sonora’s Mia Miyatake, center, tries to keep the ball away from Troy’s Endigo Parker, left, and Maggie Teven during an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Sonora’s Kiana Graham shoots during an Empire League game against Troy at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Troy players celebrate Kaitlyn Osako’s basket on the buzzer in the third quarter during an Empire League game against Sonora at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Troy’s Isabella Pearson, right, shoots under pressure as Sonora’s Alyssa Ke defends during an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Troy’s Isabella Pearson, left, shoots over Sonora’s Jazmin Sheikh during an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Troy’s Aliyah Gonzalezm right, celebrates her basket with Isabella Peason as Sonora’s Haylie Dermer looks away during an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Sonora’s Haylie Dermer, center, shoots as Troy’s Maggie Teven, right, and Endigo Parker look on during an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Troy head coach Roger Anderson gives instructions to his players during an Empire League game against Sonora at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Troy’s Keira Ujiki, right, shoots over Sonora’s Haylie Dermer during an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Sonora’s Alyssa Ke, front, goes up for a basket under pressure as Troy’s Aliyah Gonzalez defends during an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Sonora head coach Melissa Barajas, left, gives instructions to her players during an Empire League game against Troy at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Troy’s Endigo Parker, right, shoots over Sonora’s Mia Miyatake during an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

  • Sonora’s Jazmin Sheikh, left, blocks the shot by Troy’s Isabella Pearson during an Empire League game at Troy High School in Fullerton on Friday, May 7, 2021. (Photo by Kyusung Gong/Contributing Photographer)

of

Expand

“I’m just proud of the way the girls competed,” Troy coach Roger Anderson said. “They’re representing 28 years before them.”

“Bella (Pearson) played really strong offensively and led us,” he added. “Endigo (Parker), she’s a force and defensively she’s a force and when she gets aggressive, she’s hard to stop.”

The Warriors trailed 10-9 after the first quarter, but they used a 13-2 scoring run in the second period for a 10-point halftime advantage, 22-12.

“I thought they were able to take advantage of their strength tonight,” Sonora coach Melissa Barajas said. “They did a really good job getting Endigo the ball deep on the block, and they also did a good job of disrupting us on offense.”

Parker finished with 10 points.

Isabella Pearson (18 pts) speaks on the importance of Troy’s 48-39 win over Sonora. The Warriors victory helps them take steps to secure at least a share of league, which would make it 29 years in a row. @ocvarsity @troyhs_gbball @bellapearson44 pic.twitter.com/AZ8ApW2ADL

— David Delgado🇪🇨 (@DavidDelgado_OC) May 8, 2021

Troy was helped at key moments by Jamie Choi and Aliyah Gonzalez in the second period, while Parker challenged each Raider that came into the paint.

The Warriors’ defensive intensity was a factor throughout the game, but especially in the second quarter.

Pearson began the contest 0 for 3 shooting, but started to heat up late in the second quarter. She had five points in the period, including a corner 3-pointer right before halftime.

Haylie Dermer did her best to keep Sonora in the game with a team-high 16 points, including a pair of 3-pointers.

Sonora’s Alyssa Ke was held scoreless in the first half but finished with 11 points, hitting three shots from beyond the arc.

Jazmin Sheikh, who had 13 points for Sonora in its win over Troy on April 21, was held scoreless.

The Raiders closed the gap in the third quarter to six points, 31-25, when Ke drilled a 3-pointer, but Pearson responded with a 3 of her own and Kaitlyn Osako’s buzzer-beater, 3-point shot gave the Warriors a 39-28 lead entering the fourth.

The victory, while important to the Warriors’ league title hopes, wasn’t the best news Anderson received in recent days. He was able to bring his wife, Trudy, home after she spent months in the hospital and going through rehabilitation after suffering a hemorrhagic stroke on Feb. 10.

She nearly lost her life, and due to the restrictions that are in place because of the coronavirus pandemic, Anderson wasn’t able to see her while she was recovering.

Anderson said he leaned on his Troy family during the difficult times.

“The beautiful thing about my team is we are family,” he said, “and they’re like a bunch of daughters that watch out for me and hold me up as I get through this. It’s really special.”

Read more about Troy girls basketball tops Sonora, likely saves its state-record streak of league titles This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Motivated Keyla Romo leads Orangewood Academy girls basketball past rival Fairmont Prep

GARDEN GROVE — Orangewood Academy’s girls basketball team seized the victory it needed Wednesday, May 5 to stay in contention for the San Joaquin League title.

Keyla Romo made sure it counted for her grandmother, too.

On a night in which baskets were hard to come by, the guard sank a career-best four 3-pointers to help the No. 5 Spartans knock off visiting No. 2 Fairmont Prep 44-29 on the same day her grandmother died in Mexico after a fight with COVID-19.

Romo pounded her chest after one of her three first-half 3-pointers and drilled one more with 2:41 left in the fourth quarter en route to 14 points, which matched Hannah Stines for game-high honors.

“I was emotionally broke but then I realized that she wanted me to play hard and play for her,” Romo said of her grandmother Maria, who lived in Chihuahua, Mexico. “That’s what motivated me.”

Orangewood Academy (5-3, 3-1) avenged an earlier loss to Fairmont Prep (8-5, 4-1) in league and now moves on to play Sage Hill (10-2, 1-1) in back-to-back games May 12-13.

Romo said her grandmother was a fixture of her childhood and also a positive influence during the injury struggles as a sophomore and junior. She suffered a torn ACL just prior to her sophomore season and missed most of her junior season after having a second surgery due to scar tissue.

“She said I was her star,” Romo said of her grandmother.

Romo added a team-high four steals to help lead the Spartans’ defense. Orangewood Academy opened in a 2-3 defense before switching to a matchup zone.

“She played the game of her life,” Orangewood Academy coach Leslie Aragon said of Romo, an uncommitted 5-foot-10 senior. “All of those 3s. She came out with energy. She keys a lot of the stuff on defense. .. She was tough as nails. I’m so proud of her.”

Romo shared the spotlight with Stines, who scored 10 points in the second half and added 15 rebounds. The junior highlighted the fourth quarter by diving for a loose ball and then driving in heavy traffic on the ensuing possession for a left-handed layup to give the Spartans a 42-29 lead.

Amaya Lacy added 10 points and nine rebounds for Orangewood Academy. Aixchel Hernandez also helped the defense with two blocks and nine rebounds.

The Spartans made 1 of 13 shots from the floor in the second quarter to lead 19-13 at intermission.

Makaila Glynn led Fairmont Prep with 12 points and three steals. The Huskies made 1 of their first 17 3 pointers.

“We got the shots we wanted but just couldn’t hit tonight,” Fairmont Prep coach Sara Brown said.

Read more about Motivated Keyla Romo leads Orangewood Academy girls basketball past rival Fairmont Prep This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico