CIF swim: Yorba Linda’s Emma Davidson leads O.C. finishers in Division 3

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 3 Finals

At Riverside City College

FINALS

Team scores: 1. Canyon 185, 2. Nipomo 176, 3. Walnut 164

a=automatic state-qualifying time

200-yard medley relay – 1. Viewpoint 1:35.48, others: 3. YL 1:36.73, 5. Can 1:37.85, 10. Ken 1:41.87, 16. Cyp 1:43.40

200 free – 1. Marsalek (Nip) 1:41.91, others: 3. Hussong (can) 1:44.33, 9. Wong (YL) 1:46.47, 14. Kim (Cyp) 1:48.43

200 IM – 1. Bernal (JWN) 1:50.17, others: 2. Ding (YL) 1:51.62, others: 7. Wang (Can) 1:59.92, 10. Tran (Val) 2:00.21,

50 free – 1. Biondi (SierraCan) 20.27 others: 4. Allen (Ken) 21.43, 16. Cortes (Cyp) 22.30, 18. Ta (Cyp) 22.50,

100 fly – 1. Ding (YL) 49.32a, others: 15. Cheng (Can) 54.48

100 free – 1. Biondi (SierraCan) 44.70, others: 4. Allen (Ken) 47.07, 11. Cortes (Cyp) 47.90, 17. Wong (YL) 49.12

500 free – 1. Marsalek (Nip) 4:32.38a, others: 6. Hussong (Can) 4:44.39, 17. Umpornpuckdi (Ken) 4:51.32

200 free relay – 1. Temescal Can 1:27.46, 2. Cyp (Ta, Nguyen, Lee, Cortes) 1:28.60, 8. Can 1:30.74, 9. Val 1:31.88

100 back – 1. Giang (Gabr) 50.47a, others: 10. Thurmond (Can) 52.81, 16. Yen (Val) 55.11

100 breast – 1. Ward (LaSerna) 56.14a, 2. Christensen (Val) 56.71a, others: 4. Wang (Can) 1:00.11, 8. Ciobanu (Can) 1:00.80, 11. Nguyen (Cyp 1:00.98, 12. Walker (YL) 1:01.18, 16. Co (YL) 1:01.78

400 free relay – 1. Temes Can 3:12.92, others: 3. Can 3:13.73, 7. Cyp 3:14.95, 8. YL 3:15.64

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 3 Finals

At Riverside City College

FINALS

Team scores: 1.Walnut  287, 2. Pasadena Poly 278, 3. Marlborough 217 others: 10. Valencia 84

a= state automatic qualifying time

200-yard medley relay – 1. Pasadena Poly 1:49.20, others: 13. Can 1:56.27, 16. Ken 1:58.85, 17. Val 1:58.96

200 free – 1. Grant (Wal) 1:52.52, others: 6. Fuher (Val) 1:56.84

200 IM – 1. Honng (Wal) 2:05.38, others: 12. Empremsilapa (Ken) 2:13.83

50 free – 1. Davidson (YL) 23.35a, others: 2. Martin (MK) 23.56a, 9. Reeves (Wes) 24.69, 16. Petitt (Val) 25.44, 17. Kim (Ken) 25.65, 18. Halili (ED) 25.83

100 fly – 1. Monroe (RioMesa) 55.07a, others: 9. Fuher (Val) 1:00.71, 11. Octavio (Can) 1:01.55, 18. Koeppen (EM) 1:05.11

100 free – 1. Davidson (YL) 50.94a, others: 15. Owens (ED) 54.84, 16. Kim (Ken) 54.91

500 free – 1. Johnson (SierraCyn) 5:04.24, 5. Empremsilapa (Ken) 5:14.15

200 free relay – 1. Walnut 1:37.44 – new Div. 3 record, old record 1:38.00 Walnut 2017p, others: 6. Val 1:42.65, 7. ED 1:42.70, 12. Can 1:44.73. 15. YL 1:46.01,

100 back – 1. Monroe (RioMesa) 55.75a, 2. Umbay (SierraCyn) 56.02a, 3. Laster (PasaPoly) 56.11a, others: 16. Owens (ED) 1:01.63

100 breast – 1. Maya (Cer) 1:04.45, others: 9. Reeves (Wes) 1:08.51, 13. Dong (Val) 1:09.82, 14. Bennett (ED) 1:10.23, 18. Koeppen (EM 1:13.20

400 free relay –1. Wal 3:33.25, others: 12. Val 3:46.31, 15. Can 3:49.29, 16, ED 3:49.44

Powered by WPeMatico

Swim: Top-3 from Crestview, Empire, Golden West, Orange Coast, Pacific Coast, Sunset, Trinity

Boys swimming

Crestview League Championships
Team scores
1. Foothill 422, 2. Brea Olinda 296, 3. Villa Park 230, 4. Esperanza 210

Individual results
200-yard medley relay – 1. Villa Park 1:36.94, 2. Brea Olinda 1:37.34, 3. Esperanza 1:39.17
200 free – 1. Ingram (Foot) 1:42.33, 2. Harrison (Foot) 1:44.68. 3. Mykkanen (Foot) 1:46.65
200 IM – 1. Macavei (Esp) 1:56.82, 2. Son (Foot) 2:01.40, 3. Stovner (Foot) 2:01.98
50 free – 1. Scott (Foot) 21.23, 2. Farr (VP) 21.37, 3. Baumann (VP) 22.08
100 fly – 1. Harary (BO) 50.84, 2. Forde (BO) 51.95, 3. Jones (VP) 53.44
100 free – 1. Ingram (Foot) 47.62, 2. Scott (Foot) 47.68, 3. Ortega (Foot) 48.83
500 free – 1. Mykkanen (Foot) 4:41.85, 2. Harrison (Foot) 4:41.86, 3. Johnson (BO) 4:46.90
200 free relay – 1. Foothill 1:28.01, 2. Villa Park 1:28.57, 3. Brea Olinda 1:28.69
100 back – 1. Macavei (Esp) 50.91, 2. Vaglienty (Foot) 55.67, 3. Stovner (Foot) 55.75
100 breast – 1. Farr (VP) 55.53, 2. Harary (BO) 58.28, 3. Furniss (VP) 1:00.21
400 free relay – 1. Foothill 3:13.06, 2. Brea Olinda 3:15.65, 3. Esperanza 3:23.72
Empire League Championships
Team scores

1.  Cypress 486, 2. Valencia 419, 3. Kennedy 311, 4. Tustin 243, 5. Pacifica 192, 6. Western 155

 

Individual results

200-yard medley relay – 1. Valencia 1:39.77, 2. Kennedy 1:42.10, 3. Cypress 1:42.40

200 free – 1. Kim (Cyp) 1:49.19, 2. Yen (Val) 1:49.75, 3. Umpornpuckdi (Ken) 1:49.80

200 IM – 1. Cortes (Cyp) 2:00.14, 2. Tran (Val) 2:04.19, 3. Sabillion (Tus) 2:07.58

50 free – 1. Allen (Ken) 21.70, 2. Stephenson (Wes) 22.54, 3. Fann (Val) 22.78

100 fly – 1. Kim (Cyp) 54.98, 2. Fann (Val) 55.07, 3. Cha (Ken) 55.62

100 free – 1. Empremsilapa (Ken) 5:20.12, 2. Sanders (Val) 5:34.18, 3. Twisk (Tus) 5:42.95

500 free – 1. Umpornpuckdi (Ken) 4:56.80, 2. Spoon (Cyp) 5:09.20, 3. Clinton (Pac) 5:12.24

200 free relay – 1. Cypress 1:29.85, 2. Valencia 1:31.53, 3. Pacifica 1:34.83

100 back – 1. Yen (Val) 56.08, 2. Cha (Ken) 57.23, 3. Tran (Val) 57.85

100 breast – 1. Christensen (Val) 57.68, 2. D. Nguyen (Cyp) 1:02.48, 3. J. Nguyen (Cyp) 1:03.14

400 free relay – 1. Cypress 3:17.58, 2. Kennedy 3:22.20, 3. Tustin 3:32.92

 

Golden West League Championships

200 medley relay – 1. Ocean View 1:45.38, 2. Segerstrom 1:54.31, 3. Westminster 2:00.05

200 free – 1. D. Falcon (OV) 1:42.50, 2. Nishioka (OV) 1:53.41, 3. Knox (OV) 1:58.58

200 individual medley – 1. N. Falcon (OV) 2:10.64, 2. Khu (Seg) 2:12.65, 3. Tran (OV) 2:14.49

50 free – 1. M. Falcon 23.48, 2. Nogueria (Or) 23.75, 3. Renfro (Lo) 24.18

100 butterfly – 1. Sanchez (Seg) 55.40, 2. Carlson (OV) 58.40, 3. Palatto (Seg) 1:00.64

100 free – 1. Powell-Horan (OV) 52.68, 2. Carlson (OV) 52.77, 3. Tran (OV) 53.71

500 free – 1. D. Falcon (OV) 4:37.71, 2. Knox (OV) 5:27.06, 3. Garcia (Seg) 5:34.68

200 free relay – 1. Ocean View 1:37.21, 2. Segerstrom 1:38.13, 3. Santa Ana 1:49.60

100 backstroke – 1. Powell-Horan (OV) 59.69, 2. Isogawa (OV) 1:00.97, 3. Nishioka (OV) 1:01.37

100 breaststroke – 1. N. Falcon (OV) 1:05.84, 2. M. Falcon (OV) 1:11.17, 3. Sanchez (Seg) 1:12.38

400 free relay – 1. Ocean View 3:28.17, 2. Segerstrom 3:36.19, 3. Westminster 3:44.88

 

 

North Hills League

Team scores

1. Canyon 456, 2. Yorba Linda 299, 3. El Modena 188, 4. El Dorado 139

Individual results

200-yard medley relay – 1. Canyon 1:37.23, 2. Yorba Linda 1:37.71, 3. El Modena 1:49.16
200 free – 1. Hussong (can) 1:44.42, 2. Wong (YL) 1:45.88, 3. Wilder (Can) 1:51.15
200 IM – 1. Ding (YL) 1:57.05, 2. Wang (Can) 2:02.12, 3. Ciobanu (Can) 2:10.82
50 free – 1. Thurmond (Can) 21.60, 2. Lapping (Can) 22.24, 3. Co (YL) 22.29
100 fly – 1. Ding (YL) 49.44, 2. Cheng (Can) 54.18, 3. Chi (Can) 57.73
100 free – 1. Lappin (Can) 48.48, 2. Wong (YL) 48.70, 3. Maag (Can) 49.59
500 free – 1. Hussong (Can) 4:46.70, 2. Jung (YL) 4:58.98, 3. Wilder (can) 5:06.33
200 free relay – 1. El Modena 1:36.81, 2. Yorba Linda 1:39.84, 3. El Dorado DQ
100 back – 1. Thurmond (Can) 52.73, 2. Cheng (Can) 56.20, 3. Sproul (Can) 59.01
100 breast – 1. Wang (Can) 1:00.24, 2. Ciobanu (Can) 1:00.92, 3. Co (YL) 1:01.80
400 free relay – 1. Canyon 3:16.18, 2. Yorba Linda 3:20.86, 3. El Dorado 3:34.83

Orange Coast League Championships
Team scores
1. Laguna Beach 383, 2. Costa Mesa 366, 3, Estancia 171, 4. Calvary Chapel 118, 5. Godinez 110, 6. Saddleback 59
Individual results
200-yard medley relay – 1. Costa Mesa 1:42.66, 2. Estancia 1:46.65, 3. Laguna Beach 1:49.63
200 free – 1. Koustik (CC) 1:38.08, 2. Cunningham (CM) 1:50.24, 3. Chesemore (Est) 1:52.98
200 IM – 1. Andino (CM) 2:04.32, 2. Capobianco (LB) 2:12.72, 3. Austin (LB) 2:16.88
50 free – 1. White (Est) 21.73, 2. Peterson (CM) 22.51, 3. Ly (CM) 22.60
100 fly – 1. Koustik (CC) 48.34, 2. Blair (CM) 51.82, 3. Andino (CM) 55.25
100 free – 1. Peterson (CM) 48.89, 2. Benson (LB) 49.49, 3. Chesemore (Est) 50.16
500 free – 1. Cunningham (CM) 4:59.73, 2. Chu (CC) 5:11.03, 3. Cord (LB) 5:15.24
200 free relay – 1. Costa Mesa 1:28.14, 2. Estancia 1:31.81, 3. Laguna Beach 1:31.91
100 back – 1. White (Est) 56.34, 2. Fisher (CM) 1:00.70, 3. Eichenauer (LB) 1:02.08
100 breast – 1. Blair (CM) 1:00.73, 2. Ly (CM) 1:04.38, 3. Capobianco (LB) 1:04.57
400 free relay – 1. Laguna Beach 3:23.83, 2. Calvary Chapel 3:31.14, 3. Costa Mesa 3:31.93
Pacific Coast League Championships
Team Scores
1. Northwood 559, 2. University 486, 3. Corona del Mar 344.5

Individual results
200-yard medley relay – 1. Northwood 1:33.18, 2. Corona del Mar 1:34.34, 3. University 1:35.17
200 free – 1. Lou (Nor) 1:39.21, 2. Nesbit (Nor) 1:40.72, 3. Archer (CdM) 1:43.82
200 IM – 1. Munoz (Nor) 1:49.86, 2. Pulice (CdM) 1:54.78, 3. Lowengrub (Uni) 1:55.11
50 free – 1. Hitchens (Nor) 20.88, 2. Lee (Uni) 21.30, 3. Press (Nor) 21.50
100 fly – 1. Lee (Uni) 50.18, 2. Sim (Nor) 51.42, 3. Wu (Nor) 51.75
100 free – 1. Knoell (Uni) 45.62, 2. Lou (Nor) 46.04, 3. Press (Nor) 47.23
500 free – 1. Hitchens (Nor) 4:33.60, Nesbitt (Nor) 4:34.16, 3. Moss (Irv) 4:42.46
200 free relay –  1. Uni 1:25.57, 2. Nor 1:25.79, 3. Irv 1:27.44
100 back – 1. Archer (CdM) 49.59, 2. Munoz (Nor) 50.85, 3. Knoell (Uni) 50.99
100 breast – 1. Schildwachter (CdM) 56.75, 2. Wu (Nor) 57.64, 3. Lowengrub (Uni) 58.56
400 free relay – 1. Nor 3:04.82, 2. Corona del Mar 3:10.30, 3. University 3:15.03

Sunset League Championships
Team scores
1. Newport Harbor 407, 2. Los Alamitos 405, 3. Edison 336.5
Individual results
200-yard medley relay – 1. Edison 1:35.74, 2. Los Alamitos 1:36.13, 3. Marina 1:37.37
200 free – 1. Nguyen (FV) 1:36.65, 2. Wojciechowski (HB) 1:38.89, 3. Halphide 1:41.15
200 IM – 1. Whitmore (Edi) 1:54.35, 2. Guerin (LosAl) 1:59.08, 3. Pham (FV) 2:00.48
50 free – 1. Toland (LosAl) 20.73, 2. Cavano (HB) 20.80, 3. Sandberg (NH) 20.85
100 fly – 1. Cavano (HB) 50.30, 2. Halphide (NH) 51.23, 3. Svanda (Mar) 51.69
100 free – 1. Wojciechowski (HB) 44.84, 2. Hemmens (NH) 46.07, 3. Toland (LosAl) 46.77
500 free – 1. Bramm (Edi) 4:33.14, 2. Abe Marvel (LosAl) 4:34.56, 3. Hanson (NH) 4:41.16
200 free relay – 1. Huntington Beach 1:23.34 (new meet record, old record HB 1:23.41 2016), 2. Newport Harbor 1:23.65, 3. Los Alamitos 1:27.86
100 back – 1. Nguyen (FV) 49.64, 2. Whitmore (Edi) 52.04, 3. Huynen (FV) 53.27
100 breast – 1. Yuno (Mar) 58.84, 2. Dalija (Edi) 59.73, 3. Mai (HB) 1:00.84
400 free relay -1. Newport Harbor 3:04.75 (new meet record, old record 3:04.88 2015), 2. Los Alamitos 3:07.28, 3. Huntington Beach  3:07.81
Trinity League

Team scores

Mater Dei 579.5, Santa Margarita 561-50, Orange Lutheran 262.5, St. John Bosco 225, JSerra 176, Servite 139.5

200 medley relay – 1. Santa Margarita 1:35.60, 2. Mater Dei 1:37.46, 3. Orange Lutheran 1:40.81

200 free – 1. P. Thomas (MD) 1:41.85, 2. Brune (SM) 1:42.42, 3. S. Thomas (MD) 1:44.89

200 individual medley – 1. Qu (SM) 1:55.77, 2. Odgers (SM) 1:55.90, 3. Tingen (OL) 1:56.47

50 free – 1. Hockenbury (MD) 20.97, 2. Martinez (Ser) 21.27, 3. Haddad (MD) 21.39

100 butterfly – 1. Tu (SM) 50.16, 2. Monteleone (SM) 51.77, 3. Wilinski (SM) 52.06

100 free – 1. Hockenbury (MD) 46.08, 2, Rossman (SM) 47.13, 3. S. Thomas (MD) 47.61

500 free – 1. Brune (SM) 4:34.20, 2. P. Thomas (MD) 4:40.24, 3. Woodsum (JS) 4:44.25

200 free relay – 1. Mater Dei 1:25.14, 2. Santa Margarita 1:29.28, 3. Servite 1:29.80

100 backstroke – 1. Tu (SM) 50.60, 2. Wilinski (SM) 52.90, 3. Monteleone (SM) 53.86

100 breaststroke – 1. Qu (SM) 57.38, 2. Minsterman (MD) 59.05, 3. Ryan (MD) 59.95

400 free relay – 1. Mater Dei 3:07.39, 2. Santa Margarita 3:07.88, 3. Orange Lutheran 3:13.82

Girls swimming
Crestview League Championships
Team scores
1. Foothill 408, 2. Esperanza 291, 3. Villa Park 230, 4. Brea Olinda 197
Individual results
200-yard medley relay – 1. Foothill 1:49.16, 2. Esperanza 1:51.02, 3. Villa Park 1:51.37
200 free – 1. Pearson (FH) 1:49.55, 2. Frey (Esp) 1:54.04, 3. Mann (VP) 1:54.80
200 IM – 1. Shimomura (FH) 2:07.77, 2. Johnson (Brea) 2:10.22, 3. Valenti (FH) 2:11.80
50 free – 1. Ayala (FH) 25.13, 2. Westphal (Esp) 25.62, 3. Peterson (VP) 25.99
100 fly – 1. Sommer (VP) 57.04, 2. Hoyt (VP) 58.68, 3. Ditsworth (Esp) 59.85
100 free – 1. Parahnevich (Brea) 52.69, 2. Frey (Esp) 53.82, 3. Reynoso (FH) 54.88
500 free – 1. Salladin (Esp) 4:51.60, 2. Johnson (Brea) 5:03.01, 3. Griswold (FH) 5:07.43
200 free relay – 1. Villa Park 1:40.78, 2. Brea Olinda 1:40.83, 3. Foothill 1:41.89
100 back – 1. Pearson (FH) 56.21, 2. Sommer (VP) 57.83, 3. Parahnevich (Brea) 59.02
100 breast – 1. Shimomura (FH) 1:05.91, 2. Salladin (Esp) 1:06.82, 3. Valenti (FH) 1:07.13
400 free relay – 1. Foothill 3:37.22, 2. Esperanza 3:43.11, 3. Brea Olinda 3:54.72
Empire League Championships
Team scores
1. Valencia 489, 2. Cypress 370, 3. Kennedy 323, 4. Pacifica 287, 5. Tustin 165, 6. Western 150

Individual results

200-yard medley relay – 1. Kennedy 1:57.46, 2. Valencia 2:01.21, Cypress 2:02.53

200 free – 1. Fuher (Val) 1:57.65, 2. Salgado (Pac) 2:02.35, 3. Doherty (Ken) 2:08.77

200 IM – 1. Empremsilapa (Ken) 2:16.01, 2. Offner (Val) 2:20.55, 3. Moore (Tus) 2:24.82

50 free – 1. Reeves (Wes) 24.70, 2. Kim (Ken) 25.18, 3. Petit (Val) 25.48

100 fly – 1. Fuher (Val) 1:00.39, 2. Kim (Ken) 1:00.94, 3. Moore (Tus) 1:05.51

100 free – 1. Petitt (Val) 56.53, 2. Dufour (Cyp) 58.88, 3. Meng (Ken) 1:00.14

500 free – 1. Empremsilapa (Ken) 5:20.12, 2. Sanders (Val) 5:34.18, 3. Twisk (Tus) 5:42.95

200 free relay – 1. Valencia 1:44.47, 2. Pacifica 1:51.81, 3. Western 1:55.25

100 back – 1. Reeves (Wes) 59.37, 2. Sanders (Val) 1:03.43, 3. Salgado (Pac) 1:03.98

100 breast – 1. Dong (Val) 1:11.32, 2. Lingasin (Cyp) 1:15.58, 3. Choe (Val) 1:16.57

400 free relay – 1. Valencia 3:48.14, 2. Kennedy 3:51.50, 3. Pacifica 4:03.69

 

Golden West League

Individual results

200-yard medley relay – 1.  Oceanview 2:03.40, 2. Westminster 2:24.50, 3. Loara 2:26.05

200 free – 1. Abascal (OV) 2:13.77, 2. Ortega (Seg) 2:18.49, 3. Casas (Seg) 2:21.54

200 IM – 1. Tran (OV) 2:26.67, 2. Lundell (Or) 2:30.66, 3. Estrada (Seg) 2:34.28

50 free – 1. Hernandez (Seg) 26.05, 2. Sullivan (OV) 28.48, 3. Ung (Seg) 29.11

100 fly – 1. Estrada (Seg) 1:07.17, 2. Lane (OV) 1:14.44, 3. Guzman (Wes) 1:16.20

100 free – 1. Tran (OV) 57.18, 2. Hernandez (Seg) 57.88, 3. Lane (OV) 1:02.53

500 free – 1. Fisher (OV) 5:32.46, 2. Lundell (Or) 5:43.07, 3. Cuevas (Seg) 5:45.18

200 free relay – 1. Segerstrom 1:54.53, 2. Oceanview 2:0075, 3. Westminster 2:01.38

100 back – 1. Fisher (OV) 1:04.22, 2. Cuevas (Seg) 1:06.65, 3. Munoz (Seg) 1:15.01

100 breast – 1. Abascal (OV) 1:20.64, 2. Sullivan (OV) 1:22.41, 3. Favela (Seg) 1:25.86

400 free relay – 1. Oceanview 4:00.84, 2. Segerstrom 4:12.13, 3. Orange 4:33.12

 

 

North Hills Championships

Team Scores

1. Canyon 453, 2. El Dorado 283, 3. El Modena 242, 4. Yorba Linda 176

Individual results

200-yard medley relay – 1. Canyon 1:54.78, 2. El Dorado 1:55.20, 3. El Modena 1:59.84

200 free – 1. Baker (Can) 2:05.23, 2. Gonzalez (Can) 2:07.05, 3. Craw (EM) 2:09.34

200 IM – 1. Octavio (Can) 2:18.77, 2. Thurmond (Can) 2:24.66, 3. Tierney (EM) 2:27.59

50 free – 1. Davidson (YL) 23.94, 2. Sur (Can) 25.07, 3. Halili (ED) 25.48

100 fly – 1. Octavio (Can) 1:00.38, 2. Behrens (ED) 1:05.28, 3. Montgomery (Can) 1:05.63

100 free – 1. Sur (Can) 55.12, 2. Owens (ED) 55.67, 3. Craw (EM) 58.07

500 free – 1. Baker (Can) 5:33.92, 2. Stablein (Can) 5:35.92, 3. Gonzalez (Can) 5:50.61

200 free relay – 1. Canyon 1:43.39, 2. Yorba Linda 1:47.19, 3. El Modena 1:49.39

100 back – 1. Owens (ED) 1:03.02, 2. Thurmond (Can) 1:03.04, 3. Barrett (Can) 1:05.20

100 breast – 1. Davidson (YL) 1:05.79, 2. Bennett (ED) 1:09.34, 3. Koeppen (EM) 1:10.68

400 free relay – 1. El Dorado 3:48.61, 2. Canyon 3:51.08, 3. Yorba Linda 3:57.64

 

Orange Coast League Championships
Team Scores
1. Laguna Beach 523, 2. Calvary Chapel 213, 3. Costa Mesa 198, 4. Estancia 171, 5. Godinez 124, 6. Saddleback 61

Individual results
200-yard medley relay – 1. Laguna Beach 1:52.31, 2. Estancia 2:05.70, 3. Calvary Chapel 2:08.51
200 free – 1. Judd (LB) 1:54.60, 2. Kelly (LB) 1:57.88, 3. Gioffredi (LB) 2:02.28
200 IM – 1. Karkoska (LB) 2:06.29, 2. Houlahan (LB) 2:22.27, 3. Denny (LB) 2:24.65
50 free – 1. Whitelock (LB) 24.92, 2. Baldridge (LB) 25.67, T3. Lucas (LB) 26.38, T3. Peros (LB) 26.38
100 fly – 1. Judd (LB) 57.46, 2. Denny (LB) 1:06.30, 3. Evans (LB) 1:07.60
100 free – 1. Karkoska (LB) 51.84, 2. Whitelock (LB) 54.37, 3. Gioffredi (LB) 55.69
500 free – 1. Kelly (LB) 5:14.97, 2. Van Alphen (LB) 5:39.74, 3. Kramer (LB) 5:48.17
200 free relay – 1. Laguna Beach 1:39.06, 2. Calvary Chapel 1:48.95, 3. Estancia 1:52.58
100 back – 1. Baldridge (LB) 1:01.41, 2. Houlahan (LB) 1:03.01, 3. White (Est) 1:04.88
100 breast – 1. Vera (LB) 1:13.14, 2. Stewart 1:14.07, 3. Chesemore (Est) 1:14.28
400 free relay –  1. Laguna Beach 3:48.04, 2. Calvary Chapel 4:00.55, 3. Costa Mesa 4:13.38
Pacific Coast League Championships
Team Scores
1. Woodbridge 487, 2. Northwood 414, 3. Irvine 376
Individual results
200-yard medley relay – 1. Woodbridge 1:46.72, 2. Irvine 1:49.10, 3. Northwood 1:49.65
200 free – 1. Krolikowski (Wood) 1:48.19, 2. Wright (Irv) 1:50.00, 3. Weber (Wood) 1:57.08
200 IM – 1. Okubo (Wood) 2:04.76, 2. Hsieh (Nor) 2:04.87, 3. Gonik (Nor) 2:07.23
50 free – 1. Witting (Wood) 23.83, 2. Lin (CdM) 23.91, 3. Ross (Irv) 24.03
100 fly – 1. McCance (Wood) 56.69, 2. Nguyen (Irv) 58.77, 3. Manuel (Nor) 59.15
100 free –  1. McCance (Wood) 51.55, 2. Hsieh (Nor) 51.64, 3. Ross (Irv) 52.22
500 free – 1. Krolikowski (Wood) 4:52.70, 2. Wright (Irv) 4:56.53, 3. Weber (Wood) 5:11.52
200 free relay – 1. University 1:25.57, 2. Northwood 1:25.79. 3. Irvine 1:27.44
100 back – 1. Okubo (Wood) 56.13, 2. Thompson (Irv) 59.24, 3. Yanagawa (Beck) 59.65
100 breast – 1. Witting (Wood) 1:03.54, 2. Gonik (Nor) 1:04.88, 3. Lee (Irv) 1:05.82
400 free relay -1. Woodbridge 3:30.48, 2. Irvine 3:31.80, 3. Northwood 3:34.38
Sunset League Championships

Team Scores

1. Fountain Valley 451, 2. Edison 412, 3. Los Alamitos 349

Individual results
200-yard medley relay – 1. Newport Harbor 1:45.76 (new meet record, old record, Edi 1:46.86 2009), 2. FV 1:46.19, 3. Mar 1:47.81
200 free – 1. Erickson (FV) 1:49.16, 2. Le (Edi) 1:50.01, 3.Mendez (LosAl) 1:51.87
200 IM – 1. Rouse (LosAl) 2:02.28, 2. Farrow (FV) 2:03.69, 3. Deleske (Edi) 2:03.78
50 free – 1. Harris (Mar) 23.70, 2. Crocker (HB) 23.73, 3. Rouse (LosAl) 23.77
100 fly – 1. Harris (Mar) 54.57, 2. Sage Matsushima (Mar) 54.68, 3. Perri (FV) 56.87
100 free – 1. A. Spitz (NH) 49.64 (new meet record, old record A Spitz (NH) 50.22 2016), 2. Terra Matsushima (Mar) 51.25, 3. Le (Edi) 51.47
500 free – 1. Erickson (FV) 4:54.52, 2. Mendez (LosAl) 4:59.15, 3. Stevens (NH) 5:01.81
200 free relay – 1. FV 1:37.28, 2. Edi 1:40.15, 3. HB 1:40.70, LosAl DQ
100 back – 1. A Spitz (NH) 54.16 – new meet record, old record Tran (Edi) 55.41 2008, 2. Sage Matsushima (Mar) 56.05, 3. Perri (FV) 57.47
100 breast – 1. Deleske (Edi) 1:03.73, 2. Farrow (FV) 1:04.45, 3. Kluck (Edi) 1:05.42
400 free relay – 1. Marina 3:28.10, 2. Newport Harbor 3:28.33, 3. Los Alamitos 3:31.01
Trinity League Championships
Team Scores
1. Santa Margarita 689, 2, Mater Dei 458.5, 3 Orange Lutheran 361

Individual results
200-yard medley relay – 1. Santa Margarita 1:46.38. 2. Mater Dei 1:50.34, 3. Orange Lutheran 1:52.66
200 free – 1. E Ristic (SM) 1:46.93, 2. Shelton (SM) 1:47.01, 3 Su (MD) 1:53.52
200 IM – 1. Glavinovich (JS) 2:00.88, 2. Odgers (SM) 2:04.06, 3. Patino (SM) 2:09.48
50 free – 1. Delgado (SM) 23.22, 2. Hoffman (SM) 23.59, 3. Mo. Simmons (OL) 23.61
100 fly – 1. Delgado (SM) 55.36, 2. Patino (SM) 59.00, 3. Plamondon (SM) 59.01
100 free – 1. E Ristic (SM) 50.47, 2. Degn (SM) 50.83, 3. Griffin (SM) 53.02
500 free – 1. Su (MD) 4:50.47, 2. Oien (SM) 5:03.07, 3. Nugent (SM) 5:12.80
200 free relay – 1. Santa Margarita 1:36.39, 2, Mater Dei 1:41.31, 3. Orange Lutheran 1:41.41
100 back – 1. Shelton (SM) 54.91, 2. Glavinovich (JS) 56.65
100 breast – 1. Odgers (SM) 1:03.00
400 free relay – 1. Santa Margarita 3:26.24, 2. Mater Dei 3:37.60

Powered by WPeMatico

Swim: Day 2 prelims lead Wednesday’s leaderboard

BOYS SWIMMING

Empire League Prelims

North Hills League Prelims

Pacific Coast League Prelims

Sunset League Prelims

Trinity League Prelims

Selected results
200 free (1:48.50) – Lou (Nor) 1:40.37, Ingram (Foot) 1:41.94, Thomas (MD) 1:42.80, Bramm (Edi) 1:42.89, Hussong (Can) 1:48.15,
200 IM (2:02.90) – Munoz (Nor) 1:53.85, Whitmore (Edi) 1:55.19, Tingen (OL) 1:56.89, Macavei (Esp) 1:57.13, Ding (YL) 2:01.84,
50 free (23.20)— Brehm (HB) 20.88, Cavano (HB) 20.92, Hitchens (Nor) 21.25, Hockenbury (MD) 21.26, Press (Nor) 21.27, Scott (Foot) 21.48, Farr (VP) 21.52, Allen (Ken) 21.75, Lappin (Can) 22.84
100 fly (55.90) – Lee (Uni) 50.25, Tu (SM) 51.42, Svanda (Mar) 51.57, Harary (Brea) 52.32, Ding (YL) 54.50,
100 free (49.90) – Lou (Nor) 46.01, Knoell (Uni) 46.33, Hemmens (NH) 46.64, Wojciechowski (HB) 46.64, Brehm (HB) 46.85, Rossman (SM) 47.05, Hockenbury (MD) 47.08, Ingram (Foot) 47.15, Scott (Foot) 47.18, Lappin (Brea) 49.86,
500 free (4:55.70) – Hitchens (Nor) 4:36.11, Brune (SM) 4:37.45, Nesbit (Nor) 4:41.65, Mykkanen (Foot) 4:42.22, Hanson (NH) 4:44.43
100 back (57.90) – Nguyen (FV) 49.09, Tu (SM) 51.32, Archer (CdM) 51.63, Macavei (Esp) 52.06, Thurmond (Can) 55.96,
100 breast (1:03.90) —  Wu (Nor) 56.83, Farr (VP) 57.37, Schildwachter (CdM) 58.35, Qu (SM) 58.46, Minsterman (MD) 58.81, Christensen (Val) 59.06, Dalija (Edi) 59.41, Ciobanu (Can) 1:00.44
GIRLS SWIMMING

Empire League Prelims

Freeway League Prelims

North Hills League Prelims

South Coast League Prelims
Sunset League Prelims

Selected results
200 free (2:00.10) – Le (Edi) 1:51.42, Gray (Tes) 1:52.58, Johnson (TH) 1:54.32, Gong (AN) 1:54.54, Ault (Son) 1:56.55, Harper (Son) 1:56.78, Fimbres (Son) 1:57.32
200 IM (2:16.20) – Rouse (LosAl) 2:03.69, Tseng (SH) 2:04.81, McKendry (AN) 2:07.38
50 free (26.10) – Rouse (LosAl) 23.63, Davidson (YL) 24.22, Slivkoff (AN) 24.72, Mills (Tes) 24.78, Querner (DH) 24.83, Sur (Can) 25.17, Stacer (Son) 25.64,
100 fly (1:01.70) – J Epps (Tes) 56.13, Z. Spitz (NH) 56.42, Preciado (Son) 57.38, Hwang (Tes) 58.20, Octavio (Can) 1:01.25,
100 free (56.90) – A Spitz (NH) 50.77, Gray (Tes) 52.53, Slivkoff (AN) 53.73, Sur (Can) 55.06, Martinez (Son) 57.22,
500 free (5:20.10) – Ault (Son) 4:53.64, Erickson (FV) 4:57.15, Tseng (SH) 4:58.02, Crocker (HB) 4:58.65, Harper (Son) 5:02.71, Brown (AN) 5:02.80, Johnson (TH) 5:03.17, Fimbres (Son) 5:04.35
100 back (1:03.20) – A. Spitz (NH) 55.50, Hwang (Tes) 56.51, Gong (AN) 58.27, Joe (Tes) 58.99, Smiggs (MV) 59.47, Reeves (Wes) 1:00.79,Thurmond (Can) 1:02.72,
100 breast (1:11.80) – J Epps (Tes) 1:04.58, Nelson (FV) 1:05.61, Mills (Tes) 1:05.76, Kluck (Edi) 1:05.95, Baker (Tes) 1:06.01, Feng (AN) 1:06.02, Davidson (YL) 1:06.46

Read more about Swim: Day 2 prelims lead Wednesday’s leaderboard This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Swim: Tuesday’s leaderboard

BOYS SWIMMING

Sea View League

SAN CLEMENTE 104, SAN JUAN HILLS 66

EL TORO 104, CAPO VALLEY 66

South Coast League

TESORO 94, TRABUCO HILLS 76

Sunset League

LOS ALAMITOS 86, FOUNTAIN VALLEY 84

NEWPORT HARBOR 111, HUNTINGTON BEACH 58
200-yard medley relay (1:47.99) – Tes 1:42.08, SJH 1:42.26, SC 1:42.51, FV 1:42.87, LosAl 1:43.98

200 free (1:48.50) – Cheng (Tes) 1:45.80, Abe Marvel (LosAl) 1:49.09

200 IM (2:02.90) – Prolo (SC) 1:52.18, Pham (FV) 2:02.92

50 free (23.20) – Dewing (CV) 21.73, Nguyen (FV) 22.07, McClain (SJH) 22.11, Toland (LosAl) 22.31, Forbes (SJH) 22.48, Williams (SC) 22.71, Mourer (SC) 22.80, Browning (LosAl) 22.93

100 fly (55.90) – Kim (Tes) 49.26, Dewing (CV) 52.63, Asa Marvel (LosAl) 55.66, Nakagawa (FV) 55.76,

100 free (49.90) —  Leighton (ET) 47.17, McClain (SJH) 49.06, Nguyen (FV) 49.30

500 free (4:55.70) – Cheng (Tes) 4:50.86, Abe Marvel (LosAl) 4:53.97,

200 free relay (1:35.99) – Tes 1:30.91, SC 1:32.32, LosAl 1:32.69, FV 1:32.94

100 back (57.90) – Kim (Tes) 55.08, Rowan (SC) 55.44, Pham (FV) 56.62, Workman (SJH) 57.17

100 breast (1:03.90) – Prolo (SC) 58.36, Forbes (SJH) 1:03.82

400 free relay (3:29.90) – FV 3:19.46, LosAl 3:20.60, SC 3:20.95

GIRLS SWIMMING

Sea View League

SAN JUAN HILLS 104, SAN CLEMENTE 66

CAPO VALLEY 116, EL TORO 54

South Coast League

TESORO 111, TRABUCO HILLS 59

Sunset League

FOUNTAIN VALLEY 94, LOS ALAMITOS 76

NEWPORT HARBOR 111, HUNTINGTON BEACH 59

200-yard medley relay (1:59.50) – FV 1:50.54, NH 1:53.04, Tes 1:54.42, LosAl 1:55.38, SJH 1:55.23

200 free (2:00.10) – Erickson (FV) 1:53.51, Weber (LosAl) 1:54.35, J Epps (Tes) 1:55.91, Johnson (TH) 1:57.32, Mendez (LosAl) 1:57.90, Stevens (NH) 1:58.22, Skibby (NH) 1:58.93, Powell (SJH) 1:59.01, Chu (FV) 1:59.31

200 IM (2:16.20) – Farrow (FV) 2:07.62, Rouse (LosAl) 2:10.71, Mills (Tes) 2:11.62, Stevens (Tes) 2:15.03, Moore (LosAl) 2:16.19

50 free (26.10) – Rouse (LosAl) 24.78, Skibby (NH) 25.07, Nelson (FV) 25.35, Amigleo (SC) 25.40, Soriano (FV) 25.43r, Griffin (LosAl) 25.54, Port (SJH) 24.63, Hood (FV) 25.64, Soriano (FV) 25.66, Yasko (NH) 25.83, Banh (LosAl) 25.94

100 fly (1:01.70) – Z. Spitz (NH) 58.14, Weber (LosAl) 58.63, Dang (FV) 58.66, Perri (FV) 59.17 , Powell (SJH) 1:00.63

100 free (56.90) – Z Spitz (NH) 53.00, Gray (Tes) 53.62, Felix (CV) 53.80, Griffin (LosAl) 54.30, Farrow (FV) 54.48r, Gleason (SJH) 54.48, Mendez (LosAl) 54.79r, Yasko (NH) 55.19, Favreau (FV) 56.10, Hood (FV) 56.97

500 free (5:20.10) – A Spitz (NH) 4:56.22, Erickson (FV) 5:04.30, Mendez (LosAl) 5:19.95,

200 free relay (1:46.90) —  LosAl 1:40.30, NH 1:40.35, FV 1:40.56, SJH 1:43.10, Tes 1:43.19, SC 1:46.12,

100 back (1:03.20) – A Spitz (NH) 56.80, Hwang (Tes) 58.67,  Perri (FV) 59.89, Yuwana (LosAl) 1:01.22, Koger (FV) 1:01,65

100 breast (1:11.80) – Farrow (FV) 1:08.19, Nelson (FV) 1:09.14, Dang (FV) 1:09.21, Poor (Los Al) 1:10.49, Gleason (SJH) 1:11.02, McCracken (NH) 1:12.12

400 free relay (3:56.80) – Los Al 3:35.62, FV 3:38.67, Tes 3:43.03, SC 3:55.30, SJH 3:55.47,

Powered by WPeMatico

Records fall at Foothill Swim Games, Newport Harbor

It was a record-setting Thursday for the boys at the Foothill Swim Games.

And Ayla Spitz made it a record-setting day for the Newport Harbor girls.

The boys combined to set three meet records during a blistering prelims session at the Foothill Swim Games.

Northwood’s 200-yard medley relay out-dueled Dana Hills in the third and final heat to set a meet-record with a time of 1 minute, 34.01 seconds. The team of Gabe Munoz, Henry Wu, Hwa Min Sim and Shawn Lou outdistanced Dana Hills by about half-a-second to break University’s 2014 record of 1:34.87.

The Dolphins also raced under the 2014 standard with a 1:34.52.

The teams will duel again at Saturday’s 10 a.m. finals.

Tesoro junior Daniel Kim set the second meet record in the 100 freestyle by the slightest of margins. He stopped the clock in 45.70, one one-hundredth of a second under the standard of 45.71 set by University’s Will Hofstadter in 2015.

Dana Hills’ Trent Pellini helped close the show in the 100 breaststroke. The Purdue-bound senior rattled the county record by touching in a meet-record 54.38, just .24 seconds off John Criste’s 2007 O.C. record of 54.14 for Mission Viejo.

Pellini smashed Daniel Kim’s meet record of 56.82 for Irvine in 1999. Calvary Chapel junior Andrew Koustik also raced under Kim’s record with a 56.73 in the heat following Pellini.

Foothill junior Zane Scott blazed a top-qualifying 20.46 in the 50 free to jump to fifth in county history in the two-lap race.

In girls swimming:

Newport Harbor 121, Corona del Mar 49: The Sailors won every event in the Battle of the Bay meet, highlighted by Spitz’s school-record 1:04.61 in the 100 breaststroke. The sophomore broke the 2000 record of Carly Geehr by almost a second.

Newport Harbor’s boys beat Corona del Mar, 96-74, for their first victory in the series since 2007. In 2007, the Sailors won, 94-76.

Read more about Records fall at Foothill Swim Games, Newport Harbor This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico