Orange County all-league softball teams: 2019

The Orange County all-league softball teams for the 2019 season.

(Email complete all-league teams to preps@ocregister.com)

SOFTBALL

ORANGE LEAGUE

MVP: Paige Crumley, Katella, So.

Pitcher of the Year: Citlali Rios, Century, Sr.

First team: Mya Diaz, Anaheim, So.; Miranda Ramirez, Anaheim, Jr.; Andrea Rodarte, Anaheim, Fr.; Anahi Agredano, Katella, Sr.; Samantha Lopez, Katella, Sr.; Alondra Natera, Katella, Sr.; Emily Aguilar, Century, Sr.; Kassandra Villa, Century, Sr.; PJ Serensits, Savanna, So.; Sennie Viramontes, Magnolia, Sr.; Crystall Santana, Santa Ana Valley, So.

Second team: Jayleena Perez, Anaheim, Jr.; Carolyn Rodarte, Anaheim, Sr.; Alexis Vargas, Anaheim, So.; Kaylani Espinoza, Katella, Jr.; Samantha Saldivar, Katella, Fr.; Diana Arredando, Century, So.; Angie Sandoval, Century, Sr.; Nayia Ruiz, Savanna, Sr.; Sophia Kashou, Savanna, So.; Stephanie Marin, Magnolia, Sr.; Alondra Tapia, Santa Ana Valley, Jr.

Sportsmanship: Century

Coach of the Year: Alyssa Gutierrez, Anaheim

SURF LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Emily Rush, Marina, Jr.

Most Valuable Pitcher: Sarah Ladd, Los Alamitos, Sr.

First team: Emily Rush, Marina, Jr.; Sarah Ladd, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Shayla Thomas, Marina, Sr.; Nicole Logrecco, Marina, Sr.; Ali Belarde, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Emma Sellers, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Jamie Sellers, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Samantha Denehy, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Jenna Bloom, Edison, Sr.; Bella Espinoza, Edison, So.; Grace Uribe, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Jadelyn Allchin, Huntington Beach, Sr.

Second team: Taylor Lane, Marina, So.; Sophia Nugent, Los Alamitos, So.; Serena Starks, Edison, Sr.; Jaelyn Operana, Edison, Sr.; Alyssa Reynolds, Edison, Sr.; Megan Ryono, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Reanna Rudd, Huntington Beach, Jr.

WAVE LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Eliana Gottlieb, Newport Harbor, So.

Most Valuable Pitcher: Clare Austin, Newport Harbor, Jr.

First team: Eliana Gottlieb, Newport Harbor, So.; Clare Austin, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Lindsey Blanchfield, Newport Harbor, So.; Kendall Kelly, Newport Harbor, So.; Leah Freeman, Newport Harbor, Sr.; CJ Garcia, Fountain Valley, So.; Brooke Pace, Fountain Valley, So.; Sydney Walls, Corona del Mar, Fr.; Makena Tomlinson, Corona del Mar, Fr.; Amerys Barshtak, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Emily Thomas, Laguna Beach, Sr.

Second team: McKayla Cotton, Newport Harbor, Fr.; Sam Araiza, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Samara Ortega, Fountain Valley, So.; Taylor Staffa, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Trasara Alexander, Corona del Mar, So.; Sophia Skerik, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Lola Fisher, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Maddie Garwahl, Laguna Beach, Sr.

TRINITY LEAGUE

MVP: Ciara Briggs, Orange Lutheran, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Isabella Fiorentino, Santa Margarita, Sr.

First team: Jolie Gustave, Mater Dei, Jr.; Erica Holt, Mater Dei, Sr.; Marlene Friedman, Mater Dei, Jr.; Nyomi Jones, Mater Dei, Sr.; Ciara Briggs, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Miranda Stoddard, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Mariah Rodriguez, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Victoria Fragoso, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Isabella Fiorentino, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Miranda Johnson, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Melanie Santos, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Jessica Goode, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Paris Schwalbe, JSerra, Fr.; Alison Steinker, JSerra, Jr.; Bryn Boznanski, Rosary, Jr.; Isabella Fuentes, Rosary, Fr.

Second team: Atlantis Perez, Mater Dei, Jr.; Hailey Hanson, Mater Dei, Sr.; Jacqueline Gonzalez, Mater Dei, Sr.; Hannah Jacobsen, Mater Dei, Jr.; Brenna Begin, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Paloma Usquiano, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Jaeden Barajas, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Cadie Williams, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Kendall Furlong, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Abbey Charpentier, Santa Margarita, So.; Angie Yellen, Santa Margarita, So.; Sarah Shaw, JSerra, Jr.; Hollie Farmer, JSerra, Fr.; Kathryn Davis, Rosary, Jr.; Brianne Kang, Rosary, Fr.

 

 

 

Read more about Orange County all-league softball teams: 2019 This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico

Boys water polo: Newport Harbor’s Max Sandberg voted Sunset League MVP

All-league boys water polo teams for 2017

SUNSET LEAGUE

MVP: Max Sandberg, Newport Harbor, Sr., GK

First team: Cade Pendergraft (Edison, Sr.), Cameron Davidson (Edison, Jr.), Jake Huynen (Fountain Valley, Sr., GK), Jake Cavano (Huntington Beach, Sr.), Garrett Zaan (Huntington Beach, Sr.), Curtis Jarvis (Huntington Beach, Sr.), Gabe Browning (Los Alamitos, Sr.), Vince Arizpe (Los Alamitos, Sr., GK), Jared Powell (Marina, Sr.), Jackson Westerman (Newport Harbor, Sr.), Makoto Kenney (Newport Harbor, So.), Ryan Brosnan (Newpirt Harbor, Sr.)

Read more about Boys water polo: Newport Harbor’s Max Sandberg voted Sunset League MVP This post was shared via Orange County Register’s RSS Feed

Powered by WPeMatico